Center Industries Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Wichita, KS EIN: 48-0823001

Center Industries Corporation is a diverse manufacturing entity which provides dignified employment opportunities for individuals with disabilities as members of a fully integrated work force.

Center Industries Corporation at a glance

In short: Center Industries Corporation reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$1,148 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-99.8% vs 2024
Total assets
$41,475,758
-1.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$37,799,738
+3.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$728,924
+91.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$35,379,385
-0.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Center Industries Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Wichita

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2025) to $500K (2024). In 2025 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cerebral Palsy Research Foundation of Kansas Inc Wichita, KSSupport Services for Individuals with Disabilities$500,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Center Industries Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$41,475,758$37,799,738$35,379,385$1,148Total only$728,924
2024$41,946,192$36,390,642$35,670,772$500,0001$380,468
2023$41,657,141$34,239,009$35,098,306$500,0001$74,300
2022$41,370,550$31,546,463$29,086,738$500,0001$-25,150
2021$37,296,681$24,561,018$22,487,523——$69,796
2020$35,154,598$32,949,821$33,632,468——$92,825
2019$35,034,350$46,749,759$44,136,532——$91,493

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Center Industries Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Center Industries Corporation is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Wichita, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $41.5M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $729K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Center Industries Corporation is led by Peter Jonas, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Peter Jonas

    President

    Vice President-Sales → Vice President Sales, 2021

    Vice President Sales → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    39.7 hrs/week

    $162K (2019) → $282K (2025)

  • Daniel F. Augustin

    Chairman

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Dassel

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2019

    39.7 hrs/week

    $121K (2019) → $200K (2025)

  • Daniel J. Taylor

    Director

    Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2020

    Vice Chairman → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel J. Taylor Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Meitzner

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Koehler

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dee Ann McIntyre

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Terick

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Devries

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael C. Burrus

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick T. Jonas

    Board Liaison to Cic

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert P. Daniels

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Meyer III

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Linus Ohaebosim (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dan Augustin (2019–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Deeann McIntyre (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert J. Jackson (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Russ Meyer III (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Daniel Carney (2019–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Donald Sbarra (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Wilson (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Vivian King (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Deryl Schuster (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Peter Jonas — President: $282KPeter JonasPresident$282KMike Dassel — Director of Finance: $200KMike DasselDirector of Finance$200K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $282K, to Peter Jonas (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Center Industries Corporation

How much does Center Industries Corporation give each year?

Center Industries Corporation reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $500K across 1 grant.

How large is Center Industries Corporation?

Center Industries Corporation reported $41.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.8M.

What is Center Industries Corporation?

Center Industries Corporation is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Wichita, KS. It holds $41.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Center Industries Corporation operate?

Center Industries Corporation has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Center Industries Corporation's EIN?

Center Industries Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0823001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 13, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 13, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Center Industries Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Center Industries Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Center Industries Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?