Center for Public Justice
The mission of the Center for Public Justice is to serve god, advance justice, and transform public life as we seek to equip citizens, develop leaders, and shape policy.
Center for Public Justice at a glance
In short: Center for Public Justice gave $1.6M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $811K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,621,500
- +92.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $810,750
- +92.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $810,750
- Total assets
- $4,891,285
- +28.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Center for Public Justice
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Center for Public Justice
Who Center for Public Justice funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Unity Fund ($1.6M). Together the top 2 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 8 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Center for Public Justice gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $383K (2021) to $2.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Unity Fund Annandale, VA | Educational Program Support | $1,606,500 |
| Baptist General Convention of Texas Dallas, TX | Educational Program Assistance | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Center for Public Justice?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,891,285 | $5,006,510 | $3,531,756 | $1,621,500 | 2 | $117,132 |
| 2024 | $3,818,140 | $4,597,652 | $2,447,523 | $843,000 | 2 | $65,850 |
| 2023 | $1,863,731 | $990,418 | $2,296,116 | $785,000 | 1 | $3,696 |
| 2022 | $2,323,319 | $3,493,350 | $3,086,473 | $1,964,500 | 2 | $399 |
| 2021 | $2,012,090 | $2,861,962 | $1,251,897 | $382,500 | 1 | $80 |
About Center for Public Justice
Based on IRS filings
Center for Public Justice is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $117K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Center for Public Justice is led by Stephanie Summers, CEO on every filing since 2021; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephanie Summers
CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $160K (2025)
Kelly Tien
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claire McWilliams-Doty
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Strothers
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Baas
Trustee
Secretary → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Verwys
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Liou
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Melkonian-Hoover
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Vitale
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Koyzis
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Pointer
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Reiffer
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mikala Jansen
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Jesse Covington (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Justin Bailey (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Terry Woodnorth (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ivy Lau-Schindewolf (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jessica Joustra (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ivy Ka-Yee Lau (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Yvette Santana (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffery W. Bailey (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Snyder (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Bailey (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Luke Bobo (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Shannon Baynham (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $160K, to Stephanie Summers (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Center for Public Justice
How much does Center for Public Justice give each year?
Center for Public Justice gave $1.6M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $843K across 2 grants.
How large is Center for Public Justice?
Center for Public Justice reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
Where does Center for Public Justice operate?
Center for Public Justice has awarded grants in New York, Texas, Virginia.
What is Center for Public Justice's EIN?
Center for Public Justice's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0153566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Public Justice's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Dixie & Anne Leavitt Family Foundation
Cedar City, UT
The Dixie & Anne Leavitt Family Foundation supports affordable student housing and housing scholarships at Southern Utah University, and grants to organizations in government, education, religion, arts, and health and welfare. In 2025, it awarded 14 grants totaling about $4.73 million, with amounts from $500 to $3.46 million; 73% of grant dollars went to Nevada and 27% to Utah. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.0M
Grants
14
Total Given
$4.7M
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
MIT supports education, research, and related public-interest work across science, technology, health, the humanities, and other fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to about $4.2 million, with a median of $37,700; most grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients, though it also funded organizations elsewhere. The profile does not state whether MIT accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.3B
Grants
106
Total Given
$9.9M
Guardian of Rights Fund
New York, NY
Guardian of Rights Fund supports tax-exempt organizations advocating for pro-voter policies, defending the Constitution, and promoting a healthy democracy. In 2025, it made 11 grants ranging from $250,000 to $5.6 million, with a median of $500,000, to recipients in New Jersey, Washington, DC, Virginia, Wyoming, and Maryland. No application process or instructions are provided, so whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$10.3M
Protect Democracy United
Washington, DC
Protect Democracy United funds litigation, advocacy, research, communications, organizing, and public education that counter authoritarian threats and strengthen democratic institutions, including election protection and ballot access. In 2024, it made 18 grants ranging from $7,500 to $1 million, with a median of $45,000; grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Wisconsin, and Maryland, as well as other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.0M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
Ardleigh Impact Corp
Springfield, VA
Ardleigh Impact Corp funds organizations advancing conservative-aligned policy solutions, including advocacy, communications, research, and work on veterans, national security, and economic policy. In 2024, it made 21 grants ranging from $50,000 to $1.1 million, with a median of $200,000; recipients were mainly in Virginia and Washington, D.C., with others in several states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.5M
Grants
21
Total Given
$5.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Center for Public Justice's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Center for Public Justice down — hundreds of funders to go?