Center for Health Progress logo

Center for Health Progress

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 43-2007393 Website

We build power to win recognition, rights and resources for our communities in our ongoing fight for health equity.

Center for Health Progress at a glance

In short: Center for Health Progress gave $32K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$31,956
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$15,978
Median grant
$15,978
Total assets
$1,086,690
+75.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Center for Health Progress funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

SOUL2SOUL Sisters: $25KSOUL2SOUL Sisters$25KColorado Immigrant Rights Coalition: $7KColorado Immigrant RightsCoalition$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was SOUL2SOUL Sisters ($25K). Together the top 2 received $32K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AuroraDenver

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 2 grants2024

In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $32K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SOUL2SOUL Sisters Aurora, COPartner Contract$25,000
Colorado Immigrant Rights Coalition Denver, COPartner Contract$6,956
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Center for Health Progress?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,086,690$1,742,134$1,567,646$31,9562—
2023$619,474$1,223,604$1,539,921——$190
2022$964,224$1,737,839$1,735,434——$243
2021$1,266,986$1,452,115$1,303,491——$101
2020$1,160,385$1,415,703$1,427,567——$214

About Center for Health Progress

Based on IRS filings

Center for Health Progress is a public charity focused on Health, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $32K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Center for Health Progress's 2024 filing lists 13 officers; 3 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joseph Sammen

    Co-Exec Director

    Executive Di → Coexecutive, 2022

    Coexecutive → Co-Exec Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $98K (2020) → $115K (2024)

  • Dana Kennedy

    Co-Exec Director

    Coexecutive → Co-Exec Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $97K (2022) → $104K (2024)

  • Theresa Trujillo

    Co-Exec Director

    Coexecutive → Co-Exec Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $98K (2022) → $108K (2024)

  • Allison Neswood

    Co-Chair

    Member → Co-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacy Montoya Price

    Immediate Past C

    Chair → Immediate Past C, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Wilson

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loryn Cesario

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Hanna

    Co-Chair

    Member → Co-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Felicia Griffin

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gloria Perez

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaime Peca

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Selena Ruiz Gomez

    Belonging of

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Manthey

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Maria De Jesus Diaz-Perez (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Regina Carpenter (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Steven Leazer (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Suzuho Shimasaki (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Lily Cervantes (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Victoria Obregon (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Marti Schulte (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Arthur McFarlane (2020) — Member
  • Former: Celeste Martinez (2020) — Member
  • Former: Garry Schalla (2020) — Member
  • Former: Kelly Perez (2020) — Member
  • Former: Lilia Cervantes (2020) — Member
  • Former: Maisha Fields (2020) — Member
  • Former: Robert Donovan (2020) — Member
  • Former: Tom Rennel (2020) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Joseph Sammen — Co-Exec Dire: $115KJoseph SammenCo-Exec Dire$115KTheresa Trujillo — Co-Exec Dire: $108KTheresa TrujilloCo-Exec Dire$108KDana Kennedy — Co-Exec Dire: $104KDana KennedyCo-Exec Dire$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $115K, to Joseph Sammen (Co-Exec Dire). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Center for Health Progress

How much does Center for Health Progress give each year?

Center for Health Progress gave $32K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Center for Health Progress?

Center for Health Progress reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What is Center for Health Progress?

Center for Health Progress is a public charity focused on Health, based in Denver, CO. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Center for Health Progress operate?

Center for Health Progress has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is Center for Health Progress's EIN?

Center for Health Progress's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-2007393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)

Live grants for the work Center for Health Progress funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Health Progress's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Merle Chambers Fund

Denver, CO

The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$70K

LP Brown Foundation

Boulder, CO

The LP Brown Foundation makes charitable grants, but its filings do not identify specific funding areas; its 2024 giving was one $1.41 million grant to a recipient in Boulder, Colorado. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$24.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.4M

Colorado Consumer Health Initiative

Denver, CO

Cchi advances the consumer voice to improve access to health care for all coloradans by working statewide for progress toward equity, affordability, and quality.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

5

Total Given

$172K

Swanee Hunt Family Foundation

Washington, DC

The Swanee Hunt Family Foundation supports women’s inclusion in peace and security, social movement leadership, efforts to combat the purchase of prostituted people in the U.S., and collaborative leadership among women elected officials. In 2024, its eight grants ranged from $4,000 to $1,023,432, with a median of $24,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.2M

Sheriff Accountability Action

Durham, NC

SHERIFF ACCOUNTABILITY ACTION funds efforts to reshape and hold sheriffs accountable, elect aligned candidates, and advance fairer sheriff policies, including political activity and support for advocacy groups. In 2025, its 14 grants ranged from $5,000 to $405,000, with a median of $19,091, and went to recipients in multiple states, especially Washington, DC and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$953K

Grants

14

Total Given

$828K

Center for Community Change Action

Washington, DC

The Center for Community Change Action funds grassroots organizing, voter engagement, leadership development, and policy and advocacy work focused on low-income people, especially people of color, and economic, racial, and immigrant justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several states, including Washington, DC, New York, Oregon, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.4M

Grants

15

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Center for Health Progress's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Center for Health Progress down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?