Colorado Consumer Health Initiative
Cchi advances the consumer voice to improve access to health care for all coloradans by working statewide for progress toward equity, affordability, and quality.
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative at a glance
In short: Colorado Consumer Health Initiative gave $172K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $171,800
- -0.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +66.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $34,360
- -40.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $14,300
- Total assets
- $1,463,084
- -24.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Colorado Consumer Health Initiative funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Colorado Immigrant Rights Coalition ($114K). Together the top 5 received $172K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 17 (59%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Colorado Consumer Health Initiative gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2020) to $272K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $172K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado Immigrant Rights Coalition Denver, CO | Subgrant | $114,400 |
| Colorado Latino Leadership Advocacy & Research Organization Denver, CO | Subgrant | $19,000 |
| Young Invincibles Denver, CO | Subgrant | $14,300 |
| Colorado Center on Law and Policy Denver, CO | — | $14,300 |
| Chronic Care Collaborative Denver, CO | — | $9,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Colorado Consumer Health Initiative?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,463,084 | $1,181,578 | $1,798,860 | $171,800 | 5 | $37,589 |
| 2023 | $1,947,220 | $1,918,336 | $1,523,080 | $173,100 | 3 | $14,985 |
| 2022 | $1,521,604 | $1,933,349 | $1,548,673 | $272,209 | 6 | $1,801 |
| 2021 | $1,036,650 | $1,814,677 | $1,586,330 | $147,676 | 1 | $1,002 |
| 2020 | $1,043,808 | $1,558,967 | $1,163,969 | $125,000 | 2 | $2,065 |
About Colorado Consumer Health Initiative
Based on IRS filings
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $172K. Net investment income was $38K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative is led by Barry Danielsen, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Barry Danielsen
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mannat Singh
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$75K (2022) → $145K (2024)
Adam Fox
Deputy Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024)
Christy Blakely
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Chung
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Kraeski
Member
Vice President → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon O'Hara
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marley Weaver-Gabel
Treasurer
Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Stewart
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Dembroski
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabet Garcia
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Williams
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Monserrath Vera (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Adela Flores-Brennan (2020–2021) — Executive Di
- Former: Joe Rogers (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Kyla Hoskins (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Booth (2020) — Board Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $145K, to Mannat Singh (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Colorado Consumer Health Initiative
How much does Colorado Consumer Health Initiative give each year?
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative gave $172K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $173K across 3 grants.
What is Colorado Consumer Health Initiative's typical grant size?
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative's median grant in 2024 was $14,300, and its average grant was $34,360, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Colorado Consumer Health Initiative give grants?
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (5 grants).
Does Colorado Consumer Health Initiative give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Colorado Consumer Health Initiative's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Subgrant" (3 grants).
Who are Colorado Consumer Health Initiative's largest grantees?
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative's largest 2024 grantees include Colorado Immigrant Rights Coalition ($114,400), Colorado Latino Leadership Advocacy & Research Organization ($19,000) and Young Invincibles ($14,300), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Colorado Consumer Health Initiative?
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Colorado Consumer Health Initiative's EIN?
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1145452. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Colorado Consumer Health Initiative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Merle Chambers Fund
Denver, CO
The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$70K
The Colorado Trust
Denver, CO
The Colorado Trust funds health equity and the health and well-being of Coloradans, with current priorities in food, housing, and mental and behavioral health; its grantmaking is statewide in Colorado. Grant amounts vary widely: its 2024 grants ranged from $702 to $28.8 million, and it offers event sponsorships of up to $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but posts application details when competitive opportunities are available.
Assets
$548.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$28.8M
Bonfils-Stanton Foundation
Denver, CO
Bonfils-Stanton Foundation supports Denver arts and culture organizations with operating, project, and capital grants, as well as nonprofit leadership development and community-change work; its focus is Denver, with some exceptions for small groups in nearby counties. Grant amounts vary: past organizational grants include $60,000–$200,000, while its technical assistance grants offer up to $5,000. Organizations are asked to submit an online inquiry form; the technical assistance program accepts applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$68.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.7M
Chinook Fund Inc
Denver, CO
Chinook Fund supports grassroots, community-led social justice organizations addressing systemic oppression, with a priority on constituent-led and BIPOC-led work. It primarily funds groups working in Colorado; recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a $5,000 median, while its 2026 categories offered up to $4,000 for start-up grants and $10,000 for established grants. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
52
Total Given
$435K
Caring for Colorado Foundation
Denver, CO
Caring for Colorado Foundation funds programs and systems that advance the health, well-being, and opportunities of Colorado young people and families, with a focus on youth ages 9–25 affected by health inequities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $60,000, with awards ranging from $7,999 to $1,312,834, and primarily support work benefiting Colorado communities.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
126
Total Given
$13.5M
Portercare Adventist Health System
Greenwood Village, CO
Portercare Adventist Health System supports health care access and quality, substance use and mental health services, and food security, with 2024 grants mainly benefiting Colorado organizations and some in Nebraska. Its 14 grants ranged from $6,000 to $47,850, with a median of $16,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
14
Total Given
$271K
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Colorado Consumer Health Initiative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Colorado Consumer Health Initiative down — hundreds of funders to go?