Cement Masons Union Local No 502

Public charity · Grantmaker Bellwood, IL EIN: 36-0881245

LABOR UNION

Cement Masons Union Local No 502 at a glance

In short: Cement Masons Union Local No 502 gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,250
-70.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,250
-10.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,250
Total assets
$24,886,436
+2.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Cement Masons Union Local No 502 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Concrete Contractors Association: $5KConcrete ContractorsAssociation$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Concrete Contractors Association ($5K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

RoselleBurr RidgeChicagoColumbia

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $46K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Concrete Contractors Association Roselle, ILVarious Sponsorships$5,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cement Masons Union Local No 502?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$24,886,436$7,488,494$6,600,508$5,2501$-148,747
2024$24,302,731$7,961,748$6,261,725$17,5003$493,795
2023$23,001,792$7,782,549$5,741,869$7,0001$71,279
2022$21,295,278$6,796,612$5,057,379$46,020Total only$14,567
2021$16,948,856$5,327,844$4,662,390$24,727Total only$40,299
2020$15,707,879$6,288,668$5,094,890$23,620Total only$156,909

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Cement Masons Union Local No 502

Based on IRS filings

Cement Masons Union Local No 502 is a public charity, based in Bellwood, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cement Masons Union Local No 502 is led by Kevin Farley, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 24 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin Farley

    President

    Business Agent → President - New, 2021

    President - New → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $142K (2020) → $205K (2025)

  • Anthony Farrell

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    Trustee - Ben Plan - Past → Trustee - Ben Plan - New, 2023

    Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Antonio Acevedo

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Charles J. Picardi

    Trustee

    Trustee - New → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2020) → $12K (2025)

  • Jay Lasala

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • John Manley

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    Bus Agent & Trustee → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $118K (2020) → $166K (2025)

  • Patrick Lacassa

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    President - Past → Trustee - Ben Plan - New, 2023

    Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $179K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • Sandra Hunt

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Thomas Golf

    Trustee

    Business Agent → Trustee - New, 2021

    Trustee - New → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $143K (2020) → $6K (2025)

  • Collin Farley

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Michael Pack

    Trustee - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2025)

  • Michael Albrecht

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William C. Beeman

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Termine

    Trustee - Ben Plan

    Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Farrell

    Trustee - Ben Plan - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Higgins

    Business Agent

    Trustee - Ben Plan → Trustee - Ben Plan - Past, 2021

    Trustee - Ben Plan - Past → Business Agent, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $162K (2025)

  • Angelo Feola

    Executive Board

    Trustee - Past & Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $17K (2025)

  • Charles Picardi Jr.

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2020) → $12K (2025)

  • Dennis Farley

    Sgt at Arms - Past

    Sgt at Arms → Sgt at Arms - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • John Sassano Jr.

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2020) → $11K (2025)

  • Lawrence Picardi Sr.

    Sec'y & Treasurer - Past

    Sec'y & Treasurer → Sec'y & Treasurer - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $169K (2020) → $226K (2025)

  • Mark Warzecha

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $143K (2020) → $164K (2025)

  • Paul Redmann

    Business Agent

    Trustee - Ben Plan → Trustee - Ben Plan - Past, 2021

    Trustee - Ben Plan - Past → Business Agent, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $165K (2025)

  • Theodore Warzecha III

    Recording Sec'y - New

    Trustee - New → Trustee, 2024

    Trustee → Recording Sec'y - New, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $5K (2025)

  • Timothy Daniels

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $18K (2025)

  • Claudio Robles

    Business Agent

    Trustee - Ben Plan - Past & Organizer → Organizer - Past & Business Agent - New, 2023

    Organizer - Past & Business Agent - New → Business Agent, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $45K (2022) → $164K (2025)

  • Lawrence Picardi Jr.

    Sec'y & Treasurer - New

    Business Agent → Sec'y & Treasurer - New, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $144K (2021) → $169K (2025)

  • Matthew Higgins

    Recording Sec'y - Past

    Trustee - Past & Recording Sec'y - New → Recording Sec'y, 2024

    Recording Sec'y → Recording Sec'y - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $66K (2025)

  • Michael McLaren

    Business Agent

    Trustee - Ben Plan - Past → Business Agent, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $151K (2025)

  • Emilio Garza

    Sgt at Arms - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: James Stika (2020–2023) — Recording Sec'y - Past
  • Former: John Sanders (2020–2023) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past
  • Former: Guadalupe Rodriguez (2021–2023) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past
  • Former: Julie Harris (2021–2023) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past
  • Former: Salvatore Romando (2022–2023) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past & Organizer - New
  • Former: Michael Del Boccio (2020–2021) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past
  • Former: Richard Golf (2020–2021) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Rodolfo Rodriguez Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Theodore Warzecha II (2020–2021) — Recording Sec'y - Past
  • Former: Dominic Farrell (2020) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: John Higgins (2020) — Business Agent

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lawrence Picardi Sr — Sec'y/Treas - Past: $226KLawrence Picardi SrSec'y/Treas - Past$226KKevin Farley — President: $205KKevin FarleyPresident$205KLawrence Picardi Jr — Sec'y/Treas - New: $169KLawrence Picardi JrSec'y/Treas - New$169KJohn Manley — Trustee - Ben Plan / Ba: $166KJohn ManleyTrustee - Ben Plan / Ba$166KPaul Redmann — Business Agent: $165KPaul RedmannBusiness Agent$165KMark Warzecha — Business Agent: $164KMark WarzechaBusiness Agent$164KClaudio Robles — Business Agent: $164KClaudio RoblesBusiness Agent$164KAdam Higgins — Business Agent: $162KAdam HigginsBusiness Agent$162KMichael McLaren — Business Agent: $151KMichael McLarenBusiness Agent$151KMatthew Higgins — Recording Sec'y - Past: $66KMatthew HigginsRecording Sec'y - Past$66KTimothy Daniels — Vice President: $18KTimothy DanielsVice President$18KAngelo Feola — Executive Board: $17KAngelo FeolaExecutive Board$17KCharles Picardi Jr — Executive Board: $12KCharles Picardi JrExecutive Board$12KCharles J Picardi — Trustee: $12KCharles J PicardiTrustee$12KJohn Sassano Jr — Executive Board: $11KJohn Sassano JrExecutive Board$11KPatrick Lacassa — Trustee - Ben Plan: $8KPatrick LacassaTrustee - Ben Plan$8KDennis Farley — SGT at Arms - Past: $8KDennis FarleySGT at Arms - Past$8KThomas Golf — Trustee: $6KThomas GolfTrustee$6KTheodore Warzecha III — Recording Sec'y - New: $5KTheodore Warzecha IIIRecording Sec'y - New$5KAnthony Farrell — Trustee - Ben Plan: $5KAnthony FarrellTrustee - Ben Plan$5KCollin Farley — Trustee - Ben Plan: $5KCollin FarleyTrustee - Ben Plan$5KAntonio Acevedo — Trustee - Ben Plan: $4KAntonio AcevedoTrustee - Ben Plan$4KSandra Hunt — Trustee - Ben Plan: $2KSandra HuntTrustee - Ben Plan$2KMichael Pack — Trustee - New: $800Michael PackTrustee - New$800

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $226K, to Lawrence Picardi Sr (Sec'y/Treas - Past). 24 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Cement Masons Union Local No 502

How much does Cement Masons Union Local No 502 give each year?

Cement Masons Union Local No 502 gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18K across 3 grants.

How large is Cement Masons Union Local No 502?

Cement Masons Union Local No 502 reported $24.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.

Where does Cement Masons Union Local No 502 operate?

Cement Masons Union Local No 502 has awarded grants in Illinois, Maryland.

What is Cement Masons Union Local No 502's EIN?

Cement Masons Union Local No 502's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-0881245. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 16, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 30, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 3, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 2, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cement Masons Union Local No 502's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Laborers' International Union of North

Chicago, IL

LABOR UNION

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

5

Total Given

$36K

Mid-America Carpenters Regional Council

Chicago, IL

To promote and protect the interest of the membership, to elevate the moral, intellectual and social conditions of all working men and women and to assist members in sickness and distress.

Assets

$262.1M

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cement Masons Union Local No 502's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cement Masons Union Local No 502 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?