Cement Masons Union Local No 502
LABOR UNION
Cement Masons Union Local No 502 at a glance
In short: Cement Masons Union Local No 502 gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,250
- -70.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,250
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,250
- Total assets
- $24,886,436
- +2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cement Masons Union Local No 502 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Concrete Contractors Association ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $46K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Concrete Contractors Association Roselle, IL | Various Sponsorships | $5,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Cement Masons Union Local No 502?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,886,436 | $7,488,494 | $6,600,508 | $5,250 | 1 | $-148,747 |
| 2024 | $24,302,731 | $7,961,748 | $6,261,725 | $17,500 | 3 | $493,795 |
| 2023 | $23,001,792 | $7,782,549 | $5,741,869 | $7,000 | 1 | $71,279 |
| 2022 | $21,295,278 | $6,796,612 | $5,057,379 | $46,020 | Total only | $14,567 |
| 2021 | $16,948,856 | $5,327,844 | $4,662,390 | $24,727 | Total only | $40,299 |
| 2020 | $15,707,879 | $6,288,668 | $5,094,890 | $23,620 | Total only | $156,909 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Cement Masons Union Local No 502
Based on IRS filings
Cement Masons Union Local No 502 is a public charity, based in Bellwood, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cement Masons Union Local No 502 is led by Kevin Farley, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 24 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Farley
President
Business Agent → President - New, 2021
President - New → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$142K (2020) → $205K (2025)
Anthony Farrell
Trustee - Ben Plan
Trustee - Ben Plan - Past → Trustee - Ben Plan - New, 2023
Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
Antonio Acevedo
Trustee - Ben Plan
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Charles J. Picardi
Trustee
Trustee - New → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Jay Lasala
Trustee - Ben Plan
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $0 (2025)
John Manley
Trustee - Ben Plan
Bus Agent & Trustee → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2021
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$118K (2020) → $166K (2025)
Patrick Lacassa
Trustee - Ben Plan
President - Past → Trustee - Ben Plan - New, 2023
Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$179K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Sandra Hunt
Trustee - Ben Plan
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Thomas Golf
Trustee
Business Agent → Trustee - New, 2021
Trustee - New → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$143K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Collin Farley
Trustee - Ben Plan
Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
Michael Pack
Trustee - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$800 (2025)
Michael Albrecht
Trustee - Ben Plan
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William C. Beeman
Trustee - Ben Plan
Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Termine
Trustee - Ben Plan
Trustee - Ben Plan - New → Trustee - Ben Plan, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Farrell
Trustee - Ben Plan - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Higgins
Business Agent
Trustee - Ben Plan → Trustee - Ben Plan - Past, 2021
Trustee - Ben Plan - Past → Business Agent, 2022
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $162K (2025)
Angelo Feola
Executive Board
Trustee - Past & Executive Board - New → Executive Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $17K (2025)
Charles Picardi Jr.
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$11K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Dennis Farley
Sgt at Arms - Past
Sgt at Arms → Sgt at Arms - Past, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $8K (2025)
John Sassano Jr.
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$11K (2020) → $11K (2025)
Lawrence Picardi Sr.
Sec'y & Treasurer - Past
Sec'y & Treasurer → Sec'y & Treasurer - Past, 2025
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$169K (2020) → $226K (2025)
Mark Warzecha
Business Agent
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $164K (2025)
Paul Redmann
Business Agent
Trustee - Ben Plan → Trustee - Ben Plan - Past, 2021
Trustee - Ben Plan - Past → Business Agent, 2022
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $165K (2025)
Theodore Warzecha III
Recording Sec'y - New
Trustee - New → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Recording Sec'y - New, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $5K (2025)
Timothy Daniels
Vice President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $18K (2025)
Claudio Robles
Business Agent
Trustee - Ben Plan - Past & Organizer → Organizer - Past & Business Agent - New, 2023
Organizer - Past & Business Agent - New → Business Agent, 2024
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$45K (2022) → $164K (2025)
Lawrence Picardi Jr.
Sec'y & Treasurer - New
Business Agent → Sec'y & Treasurer - New, 2025
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$144K (2021) → $169K (2025)
Matthew Higgins
Recording Sec'y - Past
Trustee - Past & Recording Sec'y - New → Recording Sec'y, 2024
Recording Sec'y → Recording Sec'y - Past, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $66K (2025)
Michael McLaren
Business Agent
Trustee - Ben Plan - Past → Business Agent, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$151K (2025)
Emilio Garza
Sgt at Arms - New
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: James Stika (2020–2023) — Recording Sec'y - Past
- Former: John Sanders (2020–2023) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past
- Former: Guadalupe Rodriguez (2021–2023) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past
- Former: Julie Harris (2021–2023) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past
- Former: Salvatore Romando (2022–2023) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past & Organizer - New
- Former: Michael Del Boccio (2020–2021) — Trustee - Ben Plan - Past
- Former: Richard Golf (2020–2021) — Trustee - Past
- Former: Rodolfo Rodriguez Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee - Past
- Former: Theodore Warzecha II (2020–2021) — Recording Sec'y - Past
- Former: Dominic Farrell (2020) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: John Higgins (2020) — Business Agent
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $226K, to Lawrence Picardi Sr (Sec'y/Treas - Past). 24 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cement Masons Union Local No 502
How much does Cement Masons Union Local No 502 give each year?
Cement Masons Union Local No 502 gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18K across 3 grants.
How large is Cement Masons Union Local No 502?
Cement Masons Union Local No 502 reported $24.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.
Where does Cement Masons Union Local No 502 operate?
Cement Masons Union Local No 502 has awarded grants in Illinois, Maryland.
What is Cement Masons Union Local No 502's EIN?
Cement Masons Union Local No 502's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-0881245. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 2, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cement Masons Union Local No 502's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Laborers' International Union of North
Chicago, IL
LABOR UNION
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$36K
Mid-America Carpenters Regional Council
Chicago, IL
To promote and protect the interest of the membership, to elevate the moral, intellectual and social conditions of all working men and women and to assist members in sickness and distress.
Assets
$262.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cement Masons Union Local No 502's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cement Masons Union Local No 502 down — hundreds of funders to go?