Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528 logo

Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528

Public charity · Grantmaker Seattle, WA EIN: 91-0222689 Website

The Local Union's mission is to organize and educate workers so that they have a voice in the workplace and know their workplace rights, involve workers in the political process, and to negotiate with employers so that each worker is treated with dignity, justice, and respect.

Key facts about Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528

EIN
91-0222689
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$21,400,167

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$21.4M

+6.9% YoY

Revenue

$7.2M

-6.3% YoY

Net Investment Income

$507K

+134.9% YoY

Expenses

$5.8M

-0.8% YoY

About Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528

Based on IRS filings

Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528 is a public charity, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $507K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

SeattleAnchorage

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 3 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $35K (2021). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $35K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$21,400,167$20,015,776$18,056,659
Revenue$7,215,472$7,704,319$7,828,880
Expenses$5,781,456$5,825,381$5,539,389
Net Investment Income$507,422$216,009$129,771

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528's 2025 filing lists 24 officers; 15 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Harrington

    Trustee

    Trustee → Past Trustee, 2024

    Past Trustee → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Rossberg

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Case

    Past Vice President

    Vice President → Past Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2025)

  • Eric J Coffelt

    Finance Secretary & Bs Manager

    Bus Manager & Finance Secretary → Finance Secretary & Bus. Manager, 2022

    Finance Secretary & Bus. Manager → Finance Secretary & Bs Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2019) → $189K (2025)

  • Jose G Belica

    Sgt-Arm & Bs Agnt

    Sergeant at Arms → Sgt-At-Arms, 2022

    Sgt-At-Arms → Sgt-Arm & Bs Agnt, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2019) → $142K (2025)

  • Joseph W Neff

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2019) → $130K (2025)

  • Justin J Palachuk

    Treasurer & Bs Agnt

    Business Agent → Treasurer & Bs Agnt, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2019) → $161K (2025)

  • Marilyn I Kennedy

    Rec Secretary & Bs Agnt

    Recording Secretary → Rec Secretary & Bs Agnt, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2019) → $140K (2025)

  • Raymond A Dumas

    Vce Prs & Bs Agnt

    Executive Board - Past → Business Agent, 2023

    Business Agent → Vce Prs & Bs Agnt, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $30K (2021) → $140K (2025)

  • Mario Silva

    Compliance Officer

    Business Agent → Compliance Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2021) → $139K (2025)

  • Nicholas T Scott

    Executive Board & Bs Angt

    Business Agent → Executive Board & Bs Angt, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2021) → $137K (2025)

  • Travis C Metzger

    Presdnt & Bs Agnt

    President → Presdnt & Bs Agnt, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2021) → $140K (2025)

  • Jeff J Ableman

    Past Treasurer & Bs Ag

    Treasurer → Treasr & Bs Agnt, 2023

    Treasr & Bs Agnt → Past Treasurer & Bs Ag, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $144K (2022) → $4K (2025)

  • Jordan L Russeff

    Business Agent

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2025)

  • Loren Hovde

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2025)

  • Richard DuBois

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2025)

  • Theodore Roth

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2025)

  • Chris Hartshorne

    Past Executive Board

    Executive Board → Past Executive Board, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Perez

    Past Executive Board

    Executive Board → Past Executive Board, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Sleeper

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lionel Cameron

    Past Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shalice West

    Past Executive Board

    Executive Board → Past Executive Board, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Raymond

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sydney Thomas

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Sean M O'Donnell (2020–2024) — Business Agent
  • Former: Lorne Hovde (2022–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Mike Raymond (2022–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Misty Janson (2022–2024) — Past Executive Board
  • Former: Mark Maher (2019–2023) — Past Trustee
  • Former: Stephen Andrews (2022–2023) — Past Executive Board
  • Former: Loinel Cameron (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Nick Scott (2019–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Ray Dumas (2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: Brett Dunnington Jr. (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Danielle Green (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jeff Abelman (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jerome Franklin (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Joe Harrington (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Tommy Parsons (2021) — President - Past
  • Former: John Harrington (2019–2020) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: Steve Peloquin (2019–2020) — Business Agent
  • Former: Thomas Parsons (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Brett Dunnington Sr. (2019) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: Frank Benish (2019) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: John Kearns (2019) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Joseph Hannan (2019) — President - Past
  • Former: Mike Niederle (2019) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: Royal Robinson (2019) — Treasurer - Past
  • Former: Weldon Nickell (2019) — Executive Board - Past

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eric J Coffelt — Fin Secr/Bs Mgr: $189KEric J CoffeltFin Secr/Bs Mgr$189KJustin J Palachuk — Treasur/Bs Agnt: $161KJustin J PalachukTreasur/Bs Agnt$161KJose G Belica — Sgt-Arm/Bs Agnt: $142KJose G BelicaSgt-Arm/Bs Agnt$142KTravis C Metzger — Presdnt/Bs Agnt: $140KTravis C MetzgerPresdnt/Bs Agnt$140KRaymond A Dumas — Vce Prs/Bs Agnt: $140KRaymond A DumasVce Prs/Bs Agnt$140KMarilyn I Kennedy — Rec Sec/Bs Agnt: $140KMarilyn I KennedyRec Sec/Bs Agnt$140KMario Silva — Compliance Officer: $139KMario SilvaCompliance Officer$139KJordan L Russeff — Business Agent: $139KJordan L RusseffBusiness Agent$139KNicholas T Scott — Exec Bd/Bs Angt: $137KNicholas T ScottExec Bd/Bs Angt$137KJoseph W Neff — Business Agent: $130KJoseph W NeffBusiness Agent$130KTheodore Roth — Executive Board: $6KTheodore RothExecutive Board$6KRichard DuBois — Executive Board: $4KRichard DuBoisExecutive Board$4KEd Case — Past Vice Pres: $4KEd CasePast Vice Pres$4KJeff J Ableman — Past Tres/Bs Ag: $4KJeff J AblemanPast Tres/Bs Ag$4KLoren Hovde — Executive Board: $4KLoren HovdeExecutive Board$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $189K, to Eric J Coffelt (Fin Secr/Bs Mgr). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528

How large is Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528?

Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528 reported $21.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.2M.

Where does Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528 operate?

Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528 has awarded grants in Alaska, Washington.

What is Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528's EIN?

Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0222689. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Washington

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

The Norcliffe Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

454

Total Given

$56.5M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

Thurston County Economic Development COU

Lacey, WA

Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$500K

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

REI Cooperative Action Fund

Sumner, WA

The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

561

Total Given

$13.5M

More Funders in Washington

Cement Masons & Plasterers Local 528 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?