Cathys Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Richmond, VA EIN: 47-1076333

Cathys Foundation is a private foundation, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $488K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $92K.

Cathys Foundation at a glance

In short: Cathys Foundation gave $11K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,000
-12.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,375
-12.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$488,198
+13.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Cathys Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Richmond SPCA: $2KRichmond SPCA$2KYWCASafe Harbor: $2KYWCASafe Harbor$2KPowhatan Free Clinic: $2KPowhatan Free Clinic$2KSt Jude Children's Research Hosp: $2KSt Jude Children's ResearchHosp$2KMercy Mall of Virginia: $2KMercy Mall of Virginia$2KRichmond Animl Care Control Fdn: $2KRichmond Animl Care ControlFdn$2KGreater Richmond SCAN: $1KGreater Richmond SCAN$1KActs: $1KActs$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Richmond SPCA ($2K). Together the top 8 received $11K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

RichmondChattanoogaNorth ChesterfieldPowhatanHenricoMemphisHixsonChesterMidlothianOcoeeOilvilleShreveport

How Cathys Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K6 grants2019 11 grants2020 9 grants2021 17 grants2022 14 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2025) to $36K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Richmond SPCA Richmond, VAAnimal protection$1,500
YWCASafe Harbor Richmond, VAShelter for abused women and children$1,500
Powhatan Free Clinic Powhatan, VAFree health services$1,500
St Jude Children's Research Hosp Memphis, TNMedical research for children with cancer$1,500
Mercy Mall of Virginia North Chesterfield, VATo help needy families$1,500
Richmond Animl Care Control Fdn Richmond, VAAnimal Protection$1,500
Greater Richmond SCAN Richmond, VAShelter for abused individuals$1,000
Acts Richmond, VAPublic supported charity$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cathys Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$488,198$100,559$43,298$11,0008$34,273$92,100$48,184
2024$431,266$22,074$46,931$12,5008$42,740$17,883$46,971
2023$456,461$9,535$67,895$35,75014$62,040$17,781$42,846
2022$520,751$62,878$63,191$35,00017$57,380$57,067$44,760
2021$526,319$44,926$47,587$23,0009$44,718$39,192$48,246
2020$533,724$53,788$54,290$29,50011—$46,193$40,583
2019$538,833$23,571$33,927$12,5006—$16,866$40,378

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cathys Foundation reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cathys Foundation is led by Churchill G Bowles, Trustee on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Churchill G Bowles

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    12 hrs/week

    $10K (2024) → $18K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bowlman T Bowles Jr. (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Churchill G Bowles — Trustee: $18KChurchill G BowlesTrustee$18K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to Churchill G Bowles (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Cathys Foundation

How much does Cathys Foundation give each year?

Cathys Foundation gave $11K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 8 grants.

What is Cathys Foundation's typical grant size?

Cathys Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,375, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Cathys Foundation give grants?

Cathys Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (5 grants).

Does Cathys Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Cathys Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Cathys Foundation's largest grantees?

Cathys Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Richmond SPCA ($1,500), YWCASafe Harbor ($1,500) and Powhatan Free Clinic ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Cathys Foundation?

Cathys Foundation reported $488K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Cathys Foundation's EIN?

Cathys Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1076333. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 17, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cathys Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Mraz Charitable Trust

Richmond, VA

The Mraz Charitable Trust supports education and scholarships, veterans and military history, human services, cancer research, animal rescue, historic preservation, and youth activities, with most funding going to Virginia organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; submit a written statement of need and a grant agreement by the annual end-of-June deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

40

Total Given

$205K

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

Carmax Foundation

Richmond, VA

The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$4.8M

Weldon F Osborne Foundation Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The Weldon F. Osborne Foundation funds religious, charitable, educational, healthcare, arts, and community programs, including homelessness prevention, disability services, and early childhood education, primarily in Greater Chattanooga, Tennessee. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests through an online process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.

Assets

$24.4M

Grants

85

Total Given

$1.4M

Tucker Foundation

Ooltewah, TN

The Tucker Foundation supports youth development and education, environmental conservation, arts and culture, and social improvement, including school support and conservation land acquisition. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally focuses on Hamilton and Bradley Counties in Tennessee and Atlanta, Georgia, but also funds elsewhere. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; applicants should contact David Smith, and no specific application format is required.

Assets

$68.7M

Grants

91

Total Given

$4.8M

United Way of Greater Chattanooga

Chattanooga, TN

United Way of Greater Chattanooga funds nonprofits and community programs focused on children, family economic mobility, and community connection, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes and collaboration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,197 to $275,900, with a median of $26,438; it serves a regional area including counties in Tennessee and Georgia. It accepts unsolicited requests through its community investment application process.

Assets

$32.9M

Grants

78

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cathys Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cathys Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?