Catherines Health Center logo

Catherines Health Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Grand Rapids, MI EIN: 20-3572418 Website

Catherine's health center provides high quality, affordable and compassionate health care to the under-served of the community.

Key facts about Catherines Health Center

EIN
20-3572418
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$8,632,947

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.6M

+29.3% YoY

Revenue

$11.6M

+35.5% YoY

Net Investment Income

$46K

+11.2% YoY

Expenses

$9.7M

+16.9% YoY

About Catherines Health Center

Based on IRS filings

Catherines Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Grand Rapids, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $46K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Catherines Health Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Grand Rapids

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $500K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,632,947$6,677,198$6,498,294
Revenue$11,595,265$8,559,496$9,360,927
Expenses$9,691,193$8,290,304$8,784,226
Net Investment Income$45,555$40,977$32,545

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Catherines Health Center is led by Megan Erskine, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 9 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Megan Erskine

    CEO

    Mph CEO → CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2022) → $177K (2025)

  • Adrienne Goodstal

    President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alisha Davis

    Director

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne George

    Director

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Cosier

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Kelly

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Johnson

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cole Sweda

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Nahs

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zandra Vazquez

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Peters

    Dentist

    Director of Dental → Dentist, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2021) → $215K (2025)

  • Dustin Maynes

    CFO

    Finance Director → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2023) → $118K (2025)

  • Ellen Tavarone

    Dentist

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2023) → $135K (2025)

  • Heather Bunting

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    32 hrs/week

    $182K (2023) → $177K (2025)

  • Mark Contreras

    CMO

    Clinical Director → CMO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2023) → $133K (2025)

  • Samuel Spraggins III

    Dentist

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2023) → $187K (2025)

  • Sara Brooks

    COO

    Operations D → COO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2023) → $136K (2025)

  • Jacob Iceberg

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2024) → $173K (2025)

  • Jacqueline Denhof

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Williams

    Vice President

    Member → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Schuitema

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    0.9 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Nick Kokx (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Andrea Inostroza (2024) — Member
  • Former: Michelle Zomer (2024) — Former President
  • Former: Kokob Joseph (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Maria Speas (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Shelli Zomer (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Heather Lallo (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: John Villar (2023) — Dentist
  • Former: Jim Byrne (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Sharon Esterley (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jaqueline Denhoff (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Cynthia Brant (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Lamange (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Zachary Meyer (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Alisha Lauchie (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Helen J. Lehman (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Karen Kaashoek (2021) — Cheif Executive Officer
  • Former: Yvonne Kupfermann (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Alisha Lauchie Lmsw (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Chad Peters — Dentist: $215KChad PetersDentist$215KSamuel Spraggins III — Dentist: $187KSamuel Spraggins IIIDentist$187KHeather Bunting — Physician: $177KHeather BuntingPhysician$177KMegan Erskine — CEO: $177KMegan ErskineCEO$177KJacob Iceberg — Physician: $173KJacob IcebergPhysician$173KSara Brooks — COO: $136KSara BrooksCOO$136KEllen Tavarone — Dentist: $135KEllen TavaroneDentist$135KMark Contreras — CMO: $133KMark ContrerasCMO$133KDustin Maynes — CFO: $118KDustin MaynesCFO$118K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $215K, to Chad Peters (Dentist). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Catherines Health Center

How large is Catherines Health Center?

Catherines Health Center reported $8.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.6M.

What is Catherines Health Center?

Catherines Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Grand Rapids, MI. It holds $8.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Catherines Health Center operate?

Catherines Health Center has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Catherines Health Center's EIN?

Catherines Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3572418. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Catherines Health Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Catherines Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation

Allegan, MI

The Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation funds nonprofit health, well-being, education, workforce preparation, and basic-needs programs in communities where Perrigo operates, with most recent giving concentrated in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $156 to $165,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with no application deadlines stated.

Assets

$82K

Grants

101

Total Given

$963K

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Robertson Family Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255

Grants

1

Total Given

$1K

Mojo Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

The foundation’s 2024 grants supported education, religious organizations, housing, and family and social services, primarily in Michigan and Illinois, with some funding in Ohio, Kansas, and Colorado. It awarded 55 grants totaling $3.78 million; grants ranged from $2,000 to $1.25 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests by letter from 501(c)(3) organizations and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

55

Total Given

$3.8M

Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation

Ada, MI

In 2024, the foundation supported health and human services, community development, arts and culture, and public policy, with most grant dollars going to Michigan and additional funding reaching Texas, Minnesota, Kentucky, and Iowa. Grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$102.3M

Grants

63

Total Given

$5.5M

Van Singel Family Foundation

Alto, MI

In 2024, the Van Singel Family Foundation supported Christian schools, ministries, community-service organizations, and health organizations, primarily in Michigan, with some funding in Washington. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

22

Total Given

$150K

CDV5 Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

CDV5 Foundation supports children’s health, mental health and wellness, entrepreneurialism, American values, and direct assistance, mainly in Greater Grand Rapids, with select grants elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $925,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through its online portal year-round and reviews them on a rolling basis.

Assets

$72.2M

Grants

59

Total Given

$4.2M

Daniel & Pamella Devos Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

The Daniel & Pamella DeVos Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and community well-being, primarily in the greater Grand Rapids area, with most grant dollars going to Michigan. Grants vary widely: in 2024 they ranged from $500 to $4 million, with a median of $32,500. It accepts unsolicited applications through its online portal at any time.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

81

Total Given

$11.5M

The Meijer Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

The Meijer Foundation supports hunger relief, health and wellness, disaster relief, environmental stewardship, and youth development, with a stated focus on communities across Meijer’s six-state footprint. Recent giving ranged from $1.6 million across 28 grants in 2024 to $12 million across 92 grants in 2023; a typical grant size is not established. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

28

Total Given

$1.6M

Douglas & Maria Devos Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

The foundation supports economic mobility and healthy communities, including children’s health care, nonprofit capacity, entrepreneurship, youth leadership, and community programs, primarily in West Michigan and Central Florida. In 2024, it made 93 grants totaling about $10.5 million; grants ranged from $500 to $1.325 million, with a median of $30,000. It offers an application for a specific executive-transition support program in four Florida counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

93

Total Given

$10.5M

The Carls Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

The Carls Foundation primarily funds children’s health, welfare, and recreation programs, along with natural-area and historic preservation, and related capital projects, mainly in Michigan. Its website describes typical grants of $5,000–$50,000, though its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts requests year-round and has no formal application or required letter of inquiry.

Assets

—

Grants

39

Total Given

$6.8M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

More Funders in Michigan

Catherines Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?