To provide support to its beneficiary organizations that provide health care, housing, and community services for the elderly.
Key facts about Cassia Services
- EIN
- 41-1806946
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $33,800,333
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$33.8M
+40.7% YoY
Revenue
$27.3M
+17.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$155K
+55.9% YoY
Expenses
$25.6M
+12.0% YoY
About Cassia Services
Based on IRS filings
Cassia Services is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Edina, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $33.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $155K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Cassia Services?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,800,333 | $24,023,484 | $23,082,933 |
| Revenue | $27,283,416 | $23,144,621 | $22,795,391 |
| Expenses | $25,632,976 | $22,887,155 | $21,382,397 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $155,360 | $99,624 | $36,714 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cassia Services is led by Robert Dahl, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Dahl
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
1.7 hrs/week
$521K (2020) → $685K (2024)
Nikki Weber Daniels
Chair & Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Chair & Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Yaeger
Regional Director
On filings since 2022
$195K (2022) → $228K (2024)
Paul Anderson
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Parks
Vice Chair & Director
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Nuss
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Morris
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Brown
Chief Human Resource Officer
Chro → Chief Human Resource Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1.7 hrs/week
$228K (2020) → $281K (2024)
Cui Li
Vice President of Finance
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$193K (2019) → $195K (2024)
David Saemrow
Vice President of Marketing & Public Relations
Vice President of Marketing → Vice President of Marketing & Public Relations, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.7 hrs/week
$167K (2019) → $220K (2024)
Kathy Kopp
Chief Strategic Officer
Chief Strategy Officer → Chief Strategic Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1.7 hrs/week
$288K (2019) → $333K (2024)
Kathy Youngquist
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → CFO & Treasurer, 2020
CFO & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1.7 hrs/week
$391K (2020) → $488K (2024)
Matthew Kern
Chief Operating Officer
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1.7 hrs/week
$291K (2019) → $384K (2024)
Sharon Wilson
Chief Clinical & Compliance Officer
Chief Clinical & Compliance Officer → Ccco, 2020
Ccco → Chief Clinical & Compliance Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1.7 hrs/week
$180K (2019) → $278K (2024)
Paul Libbon
Vice President of Operations
Regional Director → Vice President of Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.7 hrs/week
$207K (2020) → $260K (2024)
Jeffrey Wipf
Vice President of Information Technology
On filings since 2022
1.7 hrs/week
$178K (2022) → $302K (2024)
Jon Addington
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Gary Wilkerson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Kuck (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Sheri Ruehle (2023) — Regional Director
- Former: Pat Nuss (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Todd Lundeen (2022) — Interim Administrtor
- Former: Elizabeth Kakach (2021) — Pharmacy Director
- Former: Lukas Atwood (2021) — Pharmacist
- Former: Marshall Mackay (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Scott (2020) — Pharmacy Manager
- Former: Jenelle Mulvaney (2020) — Pharmacist
- Former: Brian Farone (2019) — Director
- Former: Bud Wessman (2019) — Director
- Former: Chip Parks (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Craig Kittelson (2019) — Former Vice President & CFO
- Former: Dick Bjerkaas (2019) — Director
- Former: Duane Hetland (2019) — Director
- Former: Erik Rick Ellingson (2019) — Director
- Former: Gerald Pizinger (2019) — Regional Director
- Former: Guy Tangedahl (2019) — Director
- Former: Jerry Nye (2019) — Director
- Former: Kevin Bergman (2019) — Director
- Former: Larry Kula (2019) — Director
- Former: Lores Vlaminck (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Johnson (2019) — Vice President of Hr
- Former: Michelene Verlautz (2019) — Director
- Former: Scott Ramsdale (2019) — Director
- Former: Shawn Johnson (2019) — Director of It
- Former: Stann Leff (2019) — Director
- Former: Timothy Kuck (2019) — Director
- Former: Timothy Tucker (2019) — President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Cassia Services
How large is Cassia Services?
Cassia Services reported $33.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $27.3M.
What is Cassia Services?
Cassia Services is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Edina, MN. It holds $33.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Cassia Services operate?
Cassia Services has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Cassia Services's EIN?
Cassia Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1806946. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Cassia Services by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cassia Services's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Elim Care Foundation
Edina, MN
To hold and invest non-operating investments of the elim care family of corporations.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
Elim Homes Inc
Edina, MN
To foster fullness of life for older adults in the spirit of christ's love.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
5
Total Given
$61K
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
This Minneapolis-based foundation supports nonprofits across its service territories in Minnesota, Colorado, Wisconsin, and Texas, with broader reach to all 50 states, focusing on STEM education, community vitality, and environmental sustainability. Typical grants range from $5 to $817,143, with a median award of around $500 and average grant of $4,000, though the foundation distributed between $7.5 and $14.9 million annually in recent years. Applicants should watch for spring funding openings and visit the foundation's website for specific focus area requirements and deadlines.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
One of the oldest and largest community foundations in the United States, the Minneapolis Foundation drives collective action to address civic, social, and economic needs through grantmaking, research, and advocacy. The Foundation administers over 1,500 charitable funds and distributes millions of dollars in grants annually through initiatives like the Building Forward Fund and Fund for Safe Communities. Its grantmaking focuses primarily on Minneapolis and surrounding Minnesota communities.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
Minnesota's largest statewide community foundation, this organization distributes over $106 million annually across more than 9,000 grants to nonprofits working in community connectedness, economic opportunity, education, health, housing, and human services. Typical grants range from $5,000 to $1,000,000, with a commitment to directing the majority of funding to marginalized communities and at least 25 percent to social justice initiatives. The foundation serves Minnesota statewide with particular emphasis on the East Metro area (Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties).
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,445
Total Given
$192.6M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children's Finance is a Community Development Financial Institution that strengthens early care and education access for low- and moderate-income families by providing flexible financing and business development support to child care providers and centers. The organization offers grants typically ranging from $5,000 to $85,000, along with paired technical assistance, to help child care businesses expand and improve their services. Operating across ten states including Minnesota, Iowa, Michigan, Missouri, Texas, and others, First Children's Finance serves as a trusted capital source for child care businesses that lack access to traditional financing.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust supports people and communities through grants for work benefiting residents of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin; its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $3,500 to $1.4 million. It does not accept unsolicited direct requests, but some Community Responsive Fund grants are available through selected intermediary partners.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation funds hunger relief, education, and community vitality, especially projects connected to Land O’Lakes member-owner and dairy-farming communities. Its 2024 median grant was $1,000, though awards ranged widely; funding is concentrated in Minnesota and also reaches communities across its member footprint, including the East and West regions and California. It offers multiple programs with program-specific guidelines, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
This Duluth-based foundation awards scholarships to high school seniors in ten northeastern Minnesota counties who demonstrate strong academic performance and plan to pursue science majors, with recent grants totaling approximately $1.96 million annually across 227 awards. Applicants must have an ACT composite score of 26 or higher, graduate in the top 20 percent of their class, and come from families with taxable income below $120,000. Over its 75-year history, the foundation has distributed more than $56.7 million to support science education in the region.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Minnesota
Cassia Services down — hundreds of funders to go?