Caspe Foundation
Caspe Foundation is a private foundation based in Skokie, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports 14 grants totaling $51,610 to charitable organizations, including schools, religious organizations, and other charitable organizations.
Caspe Foundation at a glance
In short: Caspe Foundation gave $52K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in California. 43% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $51,610
- +9.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- +55.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,686
- -29.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,150
- Total assets
- $1,822,381
- -3.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (6 of 14, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (85% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Caspe Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 8956 Pottawattami, Skokie, IL 60076
Phone: (312) 461-8200
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Caspe Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Oakwood School ($15K). Together the top 10 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 54 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 13% to New Jersey, 1% to Washington, D.C., and 1% to Washington state.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Caspe Foundation open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 14 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $3K repeat.
- 36% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 65% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $82K (2020). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oakwood School Morgan Hill, CA | Educational | $15,000 |
| The Spine Institute Foundation Beverly Hills, CA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Brentwood School Brentwood, CA | Educational | $7,870 |
| Wilshire Boulevard Temple Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $4,780 |
| Congregation Beth Sholom Santa Clarita, CA | Religious | $3,250 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School of Bergen County New Milford, NJ | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Camp Ramah in the Berkshires Englewood, NJ | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Museum of Tolerance Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $1,800 |
| Jewish Federation of Northern New Jersey Paramus, NJ | Charitable | $1,250 |
| American Friends of Sheba Medical Center Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Caspe Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,822,381 | $140,976 | $198,201 | $51,610 | 14 | $159,421 | $117,395 | $128,034 |
| 2023 | $1,881,839 | $58,112 | $196,554 | $47,090 | 9 | $147,090 | $38,563 | $122,856 |
| 2022 | $2,019,334 | $49,288 | $165,277 | $30,175 | 9 | $115,592 | $21,714 | $125,269 |
| 2021 | $2,135,348 | $82,805 | $142,342 | $31,302 | 12 | $106,302 | $53,574 | $137,925 |
| 2020 | $2,195,035 | $82,623 | $228,316 | $81,865 | 10 | — | $54,454 | $125,238 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Caspe Foundation reported a distributable amount of $128K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included educational, charitable, and religious-purpose grants. Grantees’ own descriptions indicate a range of work: Oakwood School describes an educational philosophy focused on academic, artistic, and athletic mastery, among other aims; Brentwood School says it inspires students to think critically and creatively, act ethically, and shape a meaningful future. Camp Ramah in the Berkshires describes a summer camp community grounded in Conservative Jewish tradition and values. Jewish Federation of Northern New Jersey says it brings people and resources together to address Jewish communal needs, while Brothers for Life says it supports Jewish and Israeli injured combat veterans through education, mentoring, social services, and financial aid.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $51,610. Grants ranged from $160 to $15,000, with a median grant of $2,150.
Notable 2024 grants included $15,000 to Oakwood School, $10,000 to The Spine Institute Foundation, $7,870 to Brentwood School, $4,780 to Wilshire Boulevard Temple, and $3,250 to Congregation Beth Sholom. Other grants included $3,000 to Solomon Schechter Day School of Bergen County, $2,500 to Camp Ramah in the Berkshires, and $1,800 to the Museum of Tolerance.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jeffrey Caspe as president/director, David Caspe as treasurer, and Shira Caspe as secretary.
Caspe Foundation is led by Jeffrey Caspe, President & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeffrey Caspe
President & Director
Vice President & Director → President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$42K (2022) → $100K (2024)
David Caspe
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shira Caspe
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Naomi Caspe (2020–2022) — President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $100K, to Jeffrey Caspe (President/Director).
Frequently asked questions about Caspe Foundation
How much does Caspe Foundation give each year?
Caspe Foundation gave $52K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $47K across 9 grants.
What is Caspe Foundation's typical grant size?
Caspe Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,150, and its average grant was $3,686, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Caspe Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Caspe Foundation give grants?
Caspe Foundation gives mostly in California: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (4 grants).
Does Caspe Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Caspe Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (9 grants) and "Educational" (3 grants).
Who are Caspe Foundation's largest grantees?
Caspe Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Oakwood School ($15,000), The Spine Institute Foundation ($10,000) and Brentwood School ($7,870), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Caspe Foundation?
Caspe Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $159K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $128K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Caspe Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included educational, charitable, and religious-purpose grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Caspe Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Caspe Foundation's EIN?
Caspe Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7325590. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Caspe Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Caspe Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
FJC
New York, NY
FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$462.3M
Grants
747
Total Given
$41.7M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Caspe Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/caspe-foundation-morg_8eb6cb44da1347dc961d0d959c461088
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_237325590_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Caspe Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/caspe-foundation-morg_8eb6cb44da1347dc961d0d959c461088},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Caspe Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Caspe Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?