Carthage Economic Development Corp
To benefit and accomplish public purposes for the city of carthage, Texas by promoting, assisting and enhancing economic development activities for the city as provided by the state of Texas development corporation act of 1979, local government code, chapter 504.
Key facts about Carthage Economic Development Corp
- EIN
- 75-2488443
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $5,000,807
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.0M
+19.7% YoY
Revenue
$1.0M
+14.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$129K
+75.6% YoY
Expenses
$196K
-38.2% YoY
About Carthage Economic Development Corp
Based on IRS filings
Carthage Economic Development Corp is a public charity, based in Carthage, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $129K.
Ready to take the next step with Carthage Economic Development Corp?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $129K (2023, 15 months) to $260K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $129K.
*2023: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2023: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,000,807 | $4,177,204 | $4,177,204 |
| Revenue | $1,019,436 | $891,960 | $1,850,388 |
| Expenses | $195,833 | $316,855 | $622,633 |
| Net Investment Income | $129,106 | $73,502 | $116,203 |
*2023: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 18, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carthage Economic Development Corp is led by Stephen K. Williams, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen K. Williams
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $41K (2025)
Olin Joffrion
Chairman
Secretary → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Tate Barber
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Isha Brown
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
John Cooke
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Teresa Dennard
Recording Se
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$67K (2023) → $57K (2025)
Jerry Hanszen
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Walta Cooke (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Ida Beck (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lynn Vincent (2019–2020) — Chairman
- Former: Steve Williams (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $57K, to Teresa Dennard (Recording Se). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Carthage Economic Development Corp
How large is Carthage Economic Development Corp?
Carthage Economic Development Corp reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
Where does Carthage Economic Development Corp operate?
Carthage Economic Development Corp has awarded grants in Texas.
What is Carthage Economic Development Corp's EIN?
Carthage Economic Development Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2488443. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Carthage Economic Development Corp by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carthage Economic Development Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Texas
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Petco Love
San Antonio, TX
PETCO LOVE funds animal welfare organizations nationwide, supporting adoption and fostering, veterinary care, spay/neuter and vaccines, disaster response, pet cancer work, and service- or therapy-animal programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $900 to $1,501,500, with a median of $11,000. Organizations must submit an annual data report through the Partner Portal and apply during designated windows; disaster relief is handled on a rolling basis, while some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
784
Total Given
$21.2M
Austin Community Foundation Inc
Austin, TX
Austin Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public efforts in areas including education, arts, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily across six Central Texas counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$556.3M
Grants
764
Total Given
$54.7M
More Funders in Texas
Carthage Economic Development Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?