Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb
CAROLINE D BLOOMER CHAR TW APHB is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports 21 grants totaling $85,723 to organizations in several states.
Key facts about Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb
In short: Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb gave $86K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Pennsylvania. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-2120151
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $85,723
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $4,082
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (4 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,684,262
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
-0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$86K
+8.7% YoY
Grant Count
21
+5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+3.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb reported a distributable amount of $102K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 21 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filings do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included support for a hospital foundation, youth leadership through horsemanship, coastal and ocean conservation, equestrian programs, education, and community organizations.
The grantees describe their work in their own terms: LEAD CHANGES says it uses horsemanship to equip young people ages 11–17 with leadership skills, confidence, and integrity. The Center for Coastal Studies says it conducts marine research and public education and policy work to protect coastal and ocean resources. The USET Foundation says it supports the competition, training, coaching, travel, and educational needs of elite and developing equestrian athletes. Wareham Land Trust says it works to protect open space and natural resources. Albright College describes its work as cultivating integrity, curiosity, connection, and resilience in a diverse community of learners.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 21 grants totaling $85,723. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $26,479, with a median of $2,000. All listed among the largest grants below were designated for general operating support.
Review Cycle
, and award restrictions; those details are not provided here.
Ready to take the next step with Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in Pennsylvania (40% of grant dollars), Massachusetts (29%), Texas (14%), New Jersey (9%), and Oregon (3%). These figures account for 95% of grant dollars; the filing information provided does not specify the state distribution of the remainder.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2024) to $94K (2023). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $86K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bryn Mawr Hospital Foundation ($26K). Together the top 10 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
103 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 103 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bryn Mawr Hospital Foundation Bryn Mawr, PA | General Operating | $26,479 |
| Lead Changes Mineral Wells, TX | General Operating | $12,286 |
| Center for Coastal Studies Inc Provincetown, MA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Heritage Museums & Gardens Sandwich, MA | General Operating | $4,000 |
| United States Equestrian Team Gladstone, NJ | General Operating | $4,000 |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Friends of the Wareham Council on Aging Wareham, MA | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Marion Institute Marion, MA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Peru Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Peru, MA | General Operating | $2,479 |
| OSU Foundation Corvallis, OR | General Operating | $2,479 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,684,262 | $94,623 | $112,179 | $85,723 (21 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,694,868 | $65,170 | $102,425 | $78,858 (20 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,732,649 | $22,443 | $117,546 | $93,705 (19 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,684,262 | $1,694,868 | $1,732,649 |
| Revenue | $94,623 | $65,170 | $22,443 |
| Expenses | $112,179 | $102,425 | $117,546 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $96,420 | $88,862 | $100,115 |
| Net Investment Income | $79,807 | $50,321 | $27,582 |
| Distributable Amount | $102,479 | $89,443 | $85,268 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Elizabeth H Winnings, John Van Roden Jr, PNC Bank N A, and Richard G Haupt as co-trustees.
Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth H. Winnings
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$400 (2022) → $400 (2025)
John Van Roden Jr.
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$400 (2022) → $400 (2025)
PNC Bank N A
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$26K (2021) → $24K (2025)
Richard G. Haupt
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$400 (2022) → $400 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $24K, to PNC Bank N a (Co-Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Pnc Char Trust Grant Review Committ
Mailing address: 300 Fifth Avenue Pt-Ptwr-29-2, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Phone: (412) 209-4730
Frequently asked questions about Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb
How much does Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb give each year?
Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb gave $86K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $79K across 20 grants.
What is Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's typical grant size?
Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,082, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb that year got $2K on average.
Where does Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb give grants?
Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's top state is Pennsylvania, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (29%) and Texas (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wareham, MA (2 grants).
Does Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's largest grantees?
Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's largest 2025 grantees include Bryn Mawr Hospital Foundation ($26,479), Lead Changes ($12,286) and Center for Coastal Studies Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb?
Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $96K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $102K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb fund?
The available filings do not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included support for a hospital foundation, youth leadership through horsemanship, coastal and ocean conservation, equestrian programs, education, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb?
The 2024 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's EIN?
Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2120151. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee
Fall River, MA
The foundation funds arts, education—particularly business and entrepreneurial skills—healthcare, and local-culture preservation, mainly in Bristol County, Massachusetts, nearby Rhode Island, Peterborough, New Hampshire, and surrounding areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. It invites requests by letter to Jason Marshall; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$28.1M
Grants
85
Total Given
$1.5M
First Citizens Charitable Foundation Inc
Fairhaven, MA
In 2025, the foundation funded Massachusetts organizations working in areas including food assistance, aging services, youth and family support, children’s learning, and environmental protection. Its 77 grants ranged from $332 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
77
Total Given
$134K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
The Raether Family Charitable Trust
Miami, FL
The Raether Family Charitable Trust supports a range of organizations, including colleges, health care, arts, environmental, and sports groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $3.47 million, with a median of $5,000; funding went primarily to organizations in Connecticut and New Hampshire. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.5M
Grants
62
Total Given
$7.3M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Caroline D Bloomer Char TW Aphb down — hundreds of funders to go?