Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable logo

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker North Bend, OR EIN: 93-1221623 Website

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable is a private foundation based in North Bend, Oregon. Its reported giving includes scholarships for Coquille High School graduates, as well as charitable contributions to St James Episcopal Church and Coquille Valley Hospital in Coquille.

Key facts about Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable

In short: Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable gave $349K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Oregon. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
93-1221623
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$349,440
Grants made (2025)
16
Average grant
$21,840
Median grant
$5,600
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025)
Total assets
$6,053,393
Primary geography
Oregon (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
For the Coquille scholarship program, applicants must be graduates of Coquille High School in Coquille, Oregon. Full details ↓
Deadline
The filing states April 15 of the year the award is to be made.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$6.1M

+4.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$349K

-30.7% YoY

Grant Count

16

-5.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$22K

-26.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable reported a distributable amount of $401K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $31K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a formal mission for the foundation. Its reported support includes education, religious purposes, and medical purposes. Its scholarship website says applicants must consult the application for the scholarship criteria.

Several 2025 recipients are educational institutions. Colorado State University’s grantee statement describes CSU STRATA as supporting research and educational efforts at institutions in the Colorado State University System. George Fox University describes itself as a Christ-centered community preparing students spiritually, academically, and professionally. Arizona State University’s grantee statement describes its purpose as advancing the university and supporting connections with alumni, students, and friends. Southern Oregon University Foundation says it supports and promotes the university’s educational, scientific, and charitable activities. Western Governors University describes its mission as creating pathways to opportunity through higher education and learning.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $349,440. The smallest grant was $5,600, the largest was $87,360, and the median was $5,600. The largest listed grants were $87,360 to St James Episcopal in Coquille for religious purposes, $67,200 to Southwest Oregon Community College for scholarships, and $43,680 to Coquille Valley Hospital for medical purposes. Other listed scholarship grants included $39,200 each to Oregon State University and the University of Oregon, and $11,200 each to George Fox University and Colorado State University.

Review Cycle

The filing states April 15 of the year the award is to be made. The April 15, 2026 deadline has passed.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In filing year 2025, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon. The remaining reported shares were Arizona (3%), Colorado (3%), Utah (2%), and Washington (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

EugeneCoquilleCoos BayPortlandAshlandCorvallisMonmouthSalt Lake CitySpringfieldMoscowNewbergBendKlamath FallsMeridianRoseburgSalemBillingsBrunswickCedarvilleGlendale

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K27 grants2021 27 grants2022 21 grants2023 17 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $221K (2023) to $504K (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $349K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St James Episcopal: $87KSt James Episcopal$87KSouthwest Oregon Community College: $67KSouthwest Oregon CommunityCollege$67KCoquille Valley Hospital: $44KCoquille Valley Hospital$44KOregon State University: $39KOregon State University$39KUniversity of Oregon: $39KUniversity of Oregon$39KGeorge Fox University: $11KGeorge Fox University$11KColorado State University: $11KColorado State University$11KLane Community College: $6KLane Community College$6KSouthern Oregon University: $6KSouthern Oregon University$6KWestern Governors University: $6KWestern Governors University$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was St James Episcopal ($87K). Together the top 10 received $316K.

Grant Size Distribution

108 grants across all recorded years

100<$50K7$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 108 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St James Episcopal Coquille, ORCharitable Donation For Religious purposes$87,360
Southwest Oregon Community College Coos Bay, ORCollege Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution$67,200
Coquille Valley Hospital Coquille, ORCharitable Donation for Medical purposes$43,680
Oregon State University Corvallis, ORCollege Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution$39,200
University of Oregon Eugene, ORCollege Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution$39,200
George Fox University Newberg, ORCollege Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution$11,200
Colorado State University Fort Collins, COCollege Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution$11,200
Lane Community College Eugene, ORCollege Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution$5,600
Southern Oregon University Ashland, ORCollege Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution$5,600
Western Governors University Salt Lake City, UTCollege Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution$5,600

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $6,053,393 $668,941 $428,115 $349,440
2024 $5,811,802 $390,553 $567,620 $503,892
2023 $6,040,630 $350,187 $282,926 $220,666

The foundation files Form 990-PF.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,053,393$5,811,802$6,040,630
Revenue$668,941$390,553$350,187
Expenses$428,115$567,620$282,926
Qualifying Distributions$386,809$529,086$247,281
Net Investment Income$628,408$352,321$326,214
Distributable Amount$400,816$376,539$348,888

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jayson F Wartnik, Amy Muenchrath, and Jeff Philley as trustees.

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amy Muenchrath

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Jayson F Wartnik

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Jeff Philley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $2K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Al Walsh (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: John Burles (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jayson F Wartnik — Trustee: $3KJayson F WartnikTrustee$3KAmy Muenchrath — Trustee: $3KAmy MuenchrathTrustee$3KJeff Philley — Trustee: $2KJeff PhilleyTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Jayson F Wartnik (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Joyce Scolari
Mailing address: 280 N Collier, Coquille, OR 97423
Phone: (541) 404-0449
Email: info@rietmanscholarship.org
Website: https://www.rietmanscholarship.org

Frequently asked questions about Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable

How much does Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable give each year?

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable gave $349K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $504K across 17 grants.

What is Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's typical grant size?

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $5,600, and its average grant was $21,840, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable that year got $7K on average.

Where does Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable give grants?

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable gives mostly in Oregon: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Coquille, OR (2 grants) and Eugene, OR (2 grants).

Does Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution" (14 grants).

Who are Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's largest grantees?

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include St James Episcopal ($87,360), Southwest Oregon Community College ($67,200) and Coquille Valley Hospital ($43,680), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable?

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $387K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $401K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable fund?

The available information does not state a formal mission for the foundation. Its reported support includes education, religious purposes, and medical purposes. Its scholarship website says applicants must consult the application for the scholarship criteria. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable?

For the Coquille scholarship program, applicants must be graduates of Coquille High School in Coquille, Oregon. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's EIN?

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1221623. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF

Chehalis, WA

The foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Washington and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. It awarded $179,667 across 44 grants in 2025; grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

44

Total Given

$180K

Leo Adler Trust

Chicago, IL

The Leo Adler Trust funds scholarships for graduates of Baker County, Oregon high schools and grants to tax-exempt organizations in the Baker County area, including community, recreation, health, and education programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $40,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; contact the trust for application materials, which are available upon request.

Assets

$25.3M

Grants

200

Total Given

$1.1M

Dale Krueger Scholarship

Milwaukee, WI

The Dale Krueger Scholarship funds undergraduate education for eligible graduates of public high schools in Oregon’s Gresham-Barlow, Reynolds, and Centennial school districts. Awards are $2,000 per year for up to four years; students apply directly through the scholarship’s application process, open January 1 through April 1.

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

63

Total Given

$496K

Wayne C Stewart Foundation Uma

Eagan, MN

The foundation primarily funds college and university scholarships, with 2026 grants ranging from $10,153 to $101,530 (median $10,153); awards are restricted to Grant County, Oregon residents, though recipient institutions are in several states. The filing directs applicants to contact Linda Thomas Bush for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

24

Total Given

$477K

Ben B Cheney Foundation Inc

Tacoma, WA

The foundation funds a wide range of time-limited projects that improve quality of life, favoring specific outcomes and durable equipment or facilities over ongoing operating support. Most approved grants are $20,000–$40,000, while its small-grants program considers requests of $15,000 or less; it gives mainly in Pierce County, Washington, as well as other parts of Washington, Jackson and some Josephine counties in Oregon, and selected areas of Northern California. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of inquiry, with no deadlines.

Assets

$68.9M

Grants

136

Total Given

$3.4M

West Scholarship Fnd

Eagan, MN

The foundation funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Klamath County, Oregon, with no restrictions based on race, religion, or sex. In 2025, its 43 grants ranged from $667 to $35,626, with a median of $2,200; applicants are directed to contact Jamie M. Fabian for application materials, so unsolicited requests are not specified.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

43

Total Given

$182K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

More Funders in Oregon

Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?