Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable is a private foundation based in North Bend, Oregon. Its reported giving includes scholarships for Coquille High School graduates, as well as charitable contributions to St James Episcopal Church and Coquille Valley Hospital in Coquille.
Key facts about Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable
In short: Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable gave $349K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Oregon. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-1221623
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $349,440
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $21,840
- Median grant
- $5,600
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,053,393
- Primary geography
- Oregon (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For the Coquille scholarship program, applicants must be graduates of Coquille High School in Coquille, Oregon. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing states April 15 of the year the award is to be made.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.1M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$349K
-30.7% YoY
Grant Count
16
-5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
-26.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable reported a distributable amount of $401K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $31K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a formal mission for the foundation. Its reported support includes education, religious purposes, and medical purposes. Its scholarship website says applicants must consult the application for the scholarship criteria.
Several 2025 recipients are educational institutions. Colorado State University’s grantee statement describes CSU STRATA as supporting research and educational efforts at institutions in the Colorado State University System. George Fox University describes itself as a Christ-centered community preparing students spiritually, academically, and professionally. Arizona State University’s grantee statement describes its purpose as advancing the university and supporting connections with alumni, students, and friends. Southern Oregon University Foundation says it supports and promotes the university’s educational, scientific, and charitable activities. Western Governors University describes its mission as creating pathways to opportunity through higher education and learning.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $349,440. The smallest grant was $5,600, the largest was $87,360, and the median was $5,600. The largest listed grants were $87,360 to St James Episcopal in Coquille for religious purposes, $67,200 to Southwest Oregon Community College for scholarships, and $43,680 to Coquille Valley Hospital for medical purposes. Other listed scholarship grants included $39,200 each to Oregon State University and the University of Oregon, and $11,200 each to George Fox University and Colorado State University.
Review Cycle
The filing states April 15 of the year the award is to be made. The April 15, 2026 deadline has passed.
Ready to take the next step with Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In filing year 2025, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon. The remaining reported shares were Arizona (3%), Colorado (3%), Utah (2%), and Washington (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $221K (2023) to $504K (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $349K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St James Episcopal ($87K). Together the top 10 received $316K.
Grant Size Distribution
108 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 108 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St James Episcopal Coquille, OR | Charitable Donation For Religious purposes | $87,360 |
| Southwest Oregon Community College Coos Bay, OR | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | $67,200 |
| Coquille Valley Hospital Coquille, OR | Charitable Donation for Medical purposes | $43,680 |
| Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | $39,200 |
| University of Oregon Eugene, OR | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | $39,200 |
| George Fox University Newberg, OR | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | $11,200 |
| Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | $11,200 |
| Lane Community College Eugene, OR | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | $5,600 |
| Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | $5,600 |
| Western Governors University Salt Lake City, UT | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | $5,600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,053,393 | $668,941 | $428,115 | $349,440 |
| 2024 | $5,811,802 | $390,553 | $567,620 | $503,892 |
| 2023 | $6,040,630 | $350,187 | $282,926 | $220,666 |
The foundation files Form 990-PF.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,053,393 | $5,811,802 | $6,040,630 |
| Revenue | $668,941 | $390,553 | $350,187 |
| Expenses | $428,115 | $567,620 | $282,926 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $386,809 | $529,086 | $247,281 |
| Net Investment Income | $628,408 | $352,321 | $326,214 |
| Distributable Amount | $400,816 | $376,539 | $348,888 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jayson F Wartnik, Amy Muenchrath, and Jeff Philley as trustees.
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Muenchrath
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $3K (2025)
Jayson F Wartnik
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $3K (2025)
Jeff Philley
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Al Walsh (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Burles (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Jayson F Wartnik (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Joyce Scolari
Mailing address: 280 N Collier, Coquille, OR 97423
Phone: (541) 404-0449
Email: info@rietmanscholarship.org
Website: https://www.rietmanscholarship.org
Frequently asked questions about Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable
How much does Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable give each year?
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable gave $349K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $504K across 17 grants.
What is Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's typical grant size?
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $5,600, and its average grant was $21,840, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable that year got $7K on average.
Where does Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable give grants?
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable gives mostly in Oregon: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Coquille, OR (2 grants) and Eugene, OR (2 grants).
Does Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution" (14 grants).
Who are Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's largest grantees?
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include St James Episcopal ($87,360), Southwest Oregon Community College ($67,200) and Coquille Valley Hospital ($43,680), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable?
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $387K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $401K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable fund?
The available information does not state a formal mission for the foundation. Its reported support includes education, religious purposes, and medical purposes. Its scholarship website says applicants must consult the application for the scholarship criteria. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable?
For the Coquille scholarship program, applicants must be graduates of Coquille High School in Coquille, Oregon. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's EIN?
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1221623. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
Chehalis, WA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Washington and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. It awarded $179,667 across 44 grants in 2025; grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
44
Total Given
$180K
Leo Adler Trust
Chicago, IL
The Leo Adler Trust funds scholarships for graduates of Baker County, Oregon high schools and grants to tax-exempt organizations in the Baker County area, including community, recreation, health, and education programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $40,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; contact the trust for application materials, which are available upon request.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
200
Total Given
$1.1M
Dale Krueger Scholarship
Milwaukee, WI
The Dale Krueger Scholarship funds undergraduate education for eligible graduates of public high schools in Oregon’s Gresham-Barlow, Reynolds, and Centennial school districts. Awards are $2,000 per year for up to four years; students apply directly through the scholarship’s application process, open January 1 through April 1.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
63
Total Given
$496K
Wayne C Stewart Foundation Uma
Eagan, MN
The foundation primarily funds college and university scholarships, with 2026 grants ranging from $10,153 to $101,530 (median $10,153); awards are restricted to Grant County, Oregon residents, though recipient institutions are in several states. The filing directs applicants to contact Linda Thomas Bush for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
24
Total Given
$477K
Ben B Cheney Foundation Inc
Tacoma, WA
The foundation funds a wide range of time-limited projects that improve quality of life, favoring specific outcomes and durable equipment or facilities over ongoing operating support. Most approved grants are $20,000–$40,000, while its small-grants program considers requests of $15,000 or less; it gives mainly in Pierce County, Washington, as well as other parts of Washington, Jackson and some Josephine counties in Oregon, and selected areas of Northern California. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of inquiry, with no deadlines.
Assets
$68.9M
Grants
136
Total Given
$3.4M
West Scholarship Fnd
Eagan, MN
The foundation funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Klamath County, Oregon, with no restrictions based on race, religion, or sex. In 2025, its 43 grants ranged from $667 to $35,626, with a median of $2,200; applicants are directed to contact Jamie M. Fabian for application materials, so unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$182K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
More Funders in Oregon
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?