Candall Foundation Inc
Candall Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Skiatook, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $166K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $6K.
Candall Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Candall Foundation Inc gave $11K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,200
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $166,194
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Candall Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Owasso First Methodist Church ($2K). Together the top 4 received $6K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Candall Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 148% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $15K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
| Owasso First Methodist Church Owasso, OK | Church Donation | $2,000 |
| Ashley Glover Skiatook, OK | Hospital Assistance | $2,000 |
| Abigail Rowden Collinsville, OK | Mission Trip Support | $1,000 |
| Skiatook Band Booster Skiatook, OK | Band Fundraiser | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Candall Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $166,194 | $6,196 | $11,000 | $11,000 | 5 | $11,000 | $6,196 | $7,456 |
| 2024 | $171,004 | $7,554 | $11,550 | $11,000 | 6 | $11,000 | $7,054 | $7,637 |
| 2023 | $175,000 | — | $10,000 | $10,000 | 4 | $10,000 | — | — |
| 2022 | $185,000 | — | $15,000 | $15,000 | 5 | $15,000 | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Candall Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Candall Foundation Inc is led by Candace Johnson, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Candace Johnson
President
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendall Johnson
Secretary
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Candall Foundation Inc
How much does Candall Foundation Inc give each year?
Candall Foundation Inc gave $11K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 6 grants.
What is Candall Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Candall Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,200, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Candall Foundation Inc give grants?
Candall Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Skiatook, OK (2 grants).
Does Candall Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Candall Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Candall Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Candall Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Owasso First Methodist Church ($2,000), Ashley Glover ($2,000) and Abigail Rowden ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Candall Foundation Inc?
Candall Foundation Inc reported $166K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Candall Foundation Inc's EIN?
Candall Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3278545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Candall Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Candall Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Candall Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?