Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma
To improve the healthcare services available to residents of southwest Oklahoma in furtherance of the charitable governmental purposes of the members.
Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma at a glance
- Total assets
- $46,536,831
- +6.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $42,287,949
- -12.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $680,224
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $40,315,578
- +13.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 3 grants totaling $1000K.
Ready to take the next step with Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $46,536,831 | $42,287,949 | $40,315,578 | — | — | $680,224 |
| 2024 | $43,684,403 | $48,296,174 | $35,672,929 | — | — | $650,186 |
| 2023 | $45,172,228 | $33,227,288 | $32,167,561 | — | — | $588,511 |
| 2022 | $47,576,803 | $34,023,550 | $31,259,028 | — | — | $484,330 |
| 2021 | $30,416,706 | $42,309,748 | $41,017,314 | — | — | $980 |
| 2020 | $32,318,055 | $43,660,378 | $42,616,202 | — | — | $25,315 |
| 2019 | $29,658,607 | $43,943,428 | $43,447,310 | $999,999 | 3 | $79,081 |
About Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma
Based on IRS filings
Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lawton, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $46.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $680K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma is led by Brent Smith, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brent Smith
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Johnson
Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James McGouran MD
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Zelbst JD
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lane Hooton
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Boatsman MD
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hartgraves
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Dobbs
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Pickett
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jari Askins
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Harbour Whitaker (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: June Knight (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: C. June Knight (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Manal Robin-Hanna MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick McGouran MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: George Zakhary (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: John Root MD (2019–2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma
How large is Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma?
Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma reported $46.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $42.3M.
What is Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma?
Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lawton, OK. It holds $46.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma operate?
Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma's EIN?
Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3315309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Live grants for the work Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Duncan Regional Hospital Health Foundation
Duncan, OK
To act as a resource for Duncan Regional Hospital and for the health, wellness, and the health care needs of the residents of southwest Oklahoma.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
3
Total Given
$962K
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cancer Centers of Southwest Oklahoma down — hundreds of funders to go?