Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc
CAMPBELL-LEPLEYHUNT FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in food assistance, homelessness services, animal welfare, health, veterans’ services, environmental improvement, and residential care for boys.
Key facts about Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc
In short: Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc gave $35K across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Oklahoma. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 73-6111626
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $35,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- Average grant
- $1,032
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 34, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,754,134
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (81% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
-4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
-31.8% YoY
Grant Count
34
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-31.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 34 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 44% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Iron Gate says it feeds people experiencing hunger and homelessness in Tulsa through meals and food pantries; John 316 Mission says it serves homeless and at-risk people; and Beagle Freedom Project says it works to eliminate animal suffering through rescue and public education.
Other 2024 grantees’ stated missions include providing healthcare-related support to families, as described by Ronald McDonald House, and improving the urban environment through tree planting and community education, as described by Up With Trees. Tulsa Boys’ Home says it provides residential care for boys who need placement outside their homes.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 34 grants totaling $35,100. Grants ranged from $100 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed grants were $2,500 each to Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma, Beagle Freedom Project, and Iron Gate, followed by $2,000 to John 316 Mission. Other listed recipients include Tulsa Salvation Army ($1,500), Alzheimers Association ($1,000), American Red Cross ($1,000), Asbury Church ($1,000), Gilcrease Museum ($1,000), Harvard Avenue Christian Church ($1,000), Life Senior Services ($1,000), and Meals on Wheels ($1,000).
Ready to take the next step with Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma. The remaining reported shares went to California (7%), New York (6%), Florida (3%), and Illinois (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 34 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
186 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma Tulsa, OK | Assistance | $2,500 |
| BEAGLE FREEDOM PROJECT Valley Village, CA | Assistance | $2,500 |
| Iron Gate Tulsa, OK | Assistance | $2,500 |
| John 316 Mission Tulsa, OK | Assistance | $2,000 |
| TULSA SALVATION ARMY Tulsa, OK | ASSISTANCE | $1,500 |
| Alzheimers Association tulsa, OK | Assistance | $1,000 |
| American Red Cross Tulsa, OK | Assistance | $1,000 |
| Asbury Church Tulsa, OK | Assistance | $1,000 |
| Gilcrease Museum Tulsa, OK | Assistance | $1,000 |
| Harvard Avenue Christian Church Tulsa, OK | Assistance | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,754,134 | $59,248 | $134,132 | $35,100 (34 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,829,018 | $48,000 | $150,785 | $51,500 (34 grants) |
| 2022 | $1,931,804 | $78,019 | $143,494 | $43,500 (36 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,754,134 | $1,829,018 | $1,931,804 |
| Revenue | $59,248 | $48,000 | $78,019 |
| Expenses | $134,132 | $150,785 | $143,494 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $81,299 | $97,662 | $89,737 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,415 | $3,897 | $32,286 |
| Distributable Amount | $90,221 | $81,572 | $99,725 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Joan Lepley Hunt as Chairman and CEO, Charles A Bennett CPA as Treasurer, and Daniel Hunt as a Board Director.
Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc is led by Joan Lepley Hunt, Chairman & CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joan Lepley Hunt
Chairman & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$72K (2020) → $73K (2024)
Daniel Hunt
Board Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Charles A. Bennett CPA
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: 1630 East 32Nd Street, Tulsa, OK 74105
Phone: (918) 494-4746
Frequently asked questions about Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc
How much does Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc give each year?
Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc gave $35K across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $52K across 34 grants.
What is Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,032, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc give grants?
Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (7%) and New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (27 grants).
Does Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assistance" (34 grants).
Who are Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma ($2,500), Beagle Freedom Project ($2,500) and Iron Gate ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc?
Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $81K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Iron Gate says it feeds people experiencing hunger and homelessness in Tulsa through meals and food pantries; John 316 Mission says it serves homeless and at-risk people; and Beagle Freedom Project says it works to eliminate animal suffering through rescue and public education. Other 2024 grantees’ stated missions include providing healthcare-related support to …
How do I apply for a grant from Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc's EIN?
Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6111626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for the spouses and dependent children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled while serving, from K–12 through higher education. Scholarships are available across the United States and its territories; awards are based on unmet need, up to $5,000 per academic year, and paid to the school or provider. It accepts applications through its online scholarship process; no typical grant level for organizations is stated.
Assets
$109.1M
Grants
1,611
Total Given
$37.7M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Campbell-Lepleyhunt Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?