Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children
Helping Caldwell county children arrive at school healthy and prepared for success.
Key facts about Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children
In short: Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children gave $220K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in North Carolina. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-1090467
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $220,454
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $22,045
- Median grant
- $12,174
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $557,082
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$557K
+253.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$220K
-31.1% YoY
Grant Count
10
-9.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
-24.3% YoY
Is Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 10 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children
Based on IRS filings
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Hudson, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $557K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $220K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $220K (2025) to $353K (2020). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $220K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Caldwell County Schools ($90K). Together the top 10 received $220K.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 60 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Caldwell County Schools Lenoir, NC | Behavior Support Specialist | $90,000 |
| Northlakes Academy Inc Hickory, NC | Child Care Quality Enhancement | $30,000 |
| Creative Beginnings LLC Lenoir, NC | Child Care Quality Enhancement | $26,271 |
| Bright Beginnings Child Care Center Granite Falls, NC | Child Care Quality Enhancement | $20,381 |
| Countryside Child Care Inc Granite Falls, NC | Child Care Quality Enhancement | $14,551 |
| Caldwell County Health Department Lenoir, NC | Family Support - Nurturing Parent, Growing-up Safe | $9,797 |
| Grogans Small World #1 Granite Falls, NC | Child Care Quality Enhancement | $8,751 |
| Grogans Small World #2 Hudson, NC | Child Care Quality Enhancement | $7,991 |
| Forever Young Child Development Center Lenoir, NC | Child Care Quality Enhancement | $6,941 |
| Happy Hearts LLC Lenoir, NC | Child Care Quality Enhancement | $5,771 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $557,082 | $157,642 | $140,766 |
| Revenue | $1,447,421 | $973,100 | $1,017,940 |
| Expenses | $1,025,726 | $957,680 | $1,057,568 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children is led by Hannah S. Romero, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hannah S. Romero
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$81K (2024) → $89K (2025)
Jeff Link
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Phipps
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mandy White
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Jones
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Rash
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Gibbons
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gonzalo Vazquez
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lester Whittington
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Shew
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Cook
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Moody
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Harris
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Donnie Potter (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Megan Gentry (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Anna Martin (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Bumgarner (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Holly Cobb McKim (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Burns (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Teresa Branch (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Terry Starnes (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dale Fisher (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa Hayes (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stacey Cooke (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: April Jacob (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Joy Davis (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tonya Suddreth (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $89K, to Hannah S Romero (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children
How much does Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children give each year?
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children gave $220K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $320K across 11 grants.
What is Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children's typical grant size?
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children's median grant in 2025 was $12,174, and its average grant was $22,045, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children give grants?
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lenoir, NC (5 grants) and Granite Falls, NC (3 grants).
Does Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Child Care Quality Enhancement" (8 grants).
Who are Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children's largest grantees?
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children's largest 2025 grantees include Caldwell County Schools ($90,000), Northlakes Academy Inc ($30,000) and Creative Beginnings LLC ($26,271), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children?
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children reported $557K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children?
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Hudson, NC. It holds $557K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children's EIN?
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1090467. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Caldwell County United Fund Inc
Lenoir, NC
The organizations mission is to raise funds through an annual fundraising drive and distribute the funds to participating agencies that provide community and public health
Assets
$880K
Grants
7
Total Given
$176K
Cape Fear Memorial Foundation
Wilmington, NC
The foundation funds health education, disease prevention, and direct medical and health services through local nonprofits and eligible public entities in five southeastern North Carolina counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $60,000. It accepts applications through a two-stage process and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.7M
Grants
43
Total Given
$2.9M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
WBDC funds business-growth projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned businesses and grants for licensed child care providers, alongside business education and advising. Its typical grant was $10,000 in its 2025 filing; listed programs offer awards generally from $2,500 up to $25,000, with some awards higher.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
7-Eleven Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports charitable organizations, with grants for children’s healthcare, hunger relief, community safety, disaster relief, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $711 to $342,990, with a median of $2,000; funding was concentrated in Texas, Georgia, and Utah. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.3M
Evah C Cray Residuary Charitable Trust
Sioux Falls, SD
The Evah C Cray Residuary Charitable Trust funds charitable, religious, and educational initiatives, including community, arts, youth, and social-service programs, primarily in Atchison County and elsewhere in Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $120,000, with a median of $13,000. The trust says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to apply electronically through Crayseaberg.org.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$423K
New Hanover Community Endowment Inc
Wilmington, NC
The Endowment funds health and social equity, education, community safety, and community development, including work by nonprofits, government, and community organizations that benefits New Hanover County residents in North Carolina. In 2024, grants ranged from $34,973 to $5.6 million, with a median of about $382,000. New applicants can submit an inquiry, but eligible organizations may be invited to apply after review and consultation.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
61
Total Given
$60.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Atchison United Way Board
Atchison, KS
Fundraising for local charitable organizations.
Assets
$696K
Grants
8
Total Given
$118K
Community Care of North Carolina Inc
Garner, NC
CCNC funds community-based health care in North Carolina, especially efforts to expand access, improve care quality and coordination, and serve vulnerable or underserved people; it also supports primary care practices adopting behavioral health integration through a separate state-funded program. In 2025, its reported grants ranged from $5,027 to $543,708, with a median of $23,108. The profile does not state whether CCNC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$190.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$14.2M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Landfall Foundation Inc
Wilmington, NC
The Landfall Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and schools serving Brunswick, New Hanover, and Pender counties in North Carolina, supporting projects in health and welfare, education, and the arts. Grants typically range from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
60
Total Given
$663K
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
More Funders in North Carolina
Caldwell County Smart Start a Partnership for Young Children down — hundreds of funders to go?