Cahaba Medical Care Foundation logo

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Centreville, AL EIN: 27-3605364 Website

Cahaba medical care is a community-based healthcare organization that aims to follow christ in becoming an incarnation of love, peace, and justice for our patients on their journey towards physical, mental, social and spiritual well-being, as well as being a center for transformational primary care training in underserved areas by modeling and exhorting the next generation of medical professionals in a career of excellence, conscientiousness, and compassion.

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation at a glance

In short: Cahaba Medical Care Foundation gave $12K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$12,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$6,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$29,506,774
+5.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Cahaba Medical Care Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Bibb County Child Caring Foundation: $6KBibb County Child CaringFoundation$6KThe Studio: $6KThe Studio$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Bibb County Child Caring Foundation ($6K). Together the top 2 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BrentCentreville

How Cahaba Medical Care Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15KTotal only2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $15K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $12K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bibb County Child Caring Foundation Brent, ALEducation for Needy$6,000
The Studio Centreville, ALFine Arts for Needy$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cahaba Medical Care Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$29,506,774$66,776,780$64,428,788$12,0002$70,847
2023$28,110,720$61,872,373$60,092,219$12,0002$59,528
2022$23,854,444$48,751,989$51,945,484$12,0002$38,732
2021$18,005,567$49,779,023$41,610,829$12,0002$11,226
2020$11,361,821$33,442,459$32,814,217$14,675Total only$7,242

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Cahaba Medical Care Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Centreville, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $71K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation is led by John B. Waits Md Faafp, CEO, Dio & Program since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John B. Waits Md Faafp

    CEO, Dio & Program

    CEO, Dio & President → CEO, Dio & Program, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    100 hrs/week

    $305K (2020) → $346K (2024)

  • Ashlie Cash

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Kennedy

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    70 hrs/week

    $144K (2020) → $210K (2024)

  • Lacy Smith Md Faafp

    CMO, COO & Program

    CMO & COO → CMO, COO & Program, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    105 hrs/week

    $220K (2020) → $269K (2024)

  • Rowell Ashford

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    70 hrs/week

    $323K (2020) → $367K (2024)

  • Andreia White

    Md-Fmmed

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $221K (2021) → $231K (2024)

  • Jamie Rae Bishop

    Physician

    Md-Fmmed → Physician, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $220K (2021) → $257K (2024)

  • Antonia Williams

    Physician

    Md-Fmmed → Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $285K (2022) → $227K (2024)

  • Yocunda Clayton

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $254K (2023) → $247K (2024)

  • Glenda Carter

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Marchant

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Olivia Raulerson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Kemp

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wanda Larosiliere

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willie Dunn

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Sheppard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erika Crum

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hal Harrison

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Oakley

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Hollie Tillery (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Laura Lishman (2021–2023) — Md-Fmmed
  • Former: John O. Waits (2020–2022) — Surgeon
  • Former: Bevin Tomlin (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Don Marchant (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Olivia Wheat (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Darlene Holifield (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonathan D. Peters (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Karen Ballard-Montgomery (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Priscilla Mack (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Shelley Waits (2020) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Rowell Ashford — Physician: $367KRowell AshfordPhysician$367KJohn B Waits MD Faafp — CEO/DIO/Prog: $346KJohn B Waits MD FaafpCEO/DIO/Prog$346KLacy Smith MD Faafp — CMO/COO/Prog: $269KLacy Smith MD FaafpCMO/COO/Prog$269KJamie RAE Bishop — Physician: $257KJamie RAE BishopPhysician$257KYocunda Clayton — Physician: $247KYocunda ClaytonPhysician$247KAndreia White — MD-FMMED: $231KAndreia WhiteMD-FMMED$231KAntonia Williams — Physician: $227KAntonia WilliamsPhysician$227KCarl Kennedy — CFO: $210KCarl KennedyCFO$210K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $367K, to Rowell Ashford (Physician). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Cahaba Medical Care Foundation

How much does Cahaba Medical Care Foundation give each year?

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation gave $12K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $12K across 2 grants.

How large is Cahaba Medical Care Foundation?

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation reported $29.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $66.8M.

What is Cahaba Medical Care Foundation?

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Centreville, AL. It holds $29.5M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Cahaba Medical Care Foundation operate?

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is Cahaba Medical Care Foundation's EIN?

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3605364. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 21, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Cahaba Medical Care Foundation funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cahaba Medical Care Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cahaba Medical Care Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cahaba Medical Care Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?