Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO
The pto exists to support the staff and students of shades cahaba elementary school (the "school") by providing and promoting a dedicated and innovative community of parents, teachers and supporters through the volunteering of time and talents, the demonstration of exceptional character and the management and allocation of fundraising.
Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO at a glance
In short: Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO reported $138K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $137,980 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -10.1% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $163,347
- -23.6% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $119,933
- -36.9% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $453
- -60.6% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $170,425
- -8.6% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $121K (2024) to $153K (2025). In 2026 it reported $138K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $153,457 |
Ready to take the next step with Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $163,347 | $119,933 | $170,425 | $137,980 | Total only | $453 |
| 2025 | $213,839 | $190,173 | $186,379 | $153,457 | 1 | $1,151 |
| 2024 | $210,045 | $123,664 | $146,686 | $121,495 | 1 | $2,484 |
| 2023 | $233,067 | $118,786 | $102,279 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $216,560 | $106,269 | $71,674 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $181,965 | $93,884 | $58,288 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO
Based on IRS filings
Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO is a public charity focused on Education, based in Homewood, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $163K in total assets. In 2026, it reported $138K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $453.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO is led by Katie Crawford, President since 2026 (on filings since 2025); none of the 5 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Katie Crawford
President
Predisent Elect → President, 2026
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cia Tompkins
Treasurer
Treasurer Elect → Treasurer, 2026
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Wells
Treasurer Elect
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Conn
Predisent Elect
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Smith
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Amy Strong (2024–2025) — President
- Former: Taylor Marie Hardy (2024–2025) — Treasurer
- Former: Myra Noble (2025) — Secretary
- Former: Meredith Moorer (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Skye Gratton (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Sarah Lasater (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Angie Hartman (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Sheetal Cordry (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Grace Humber (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Daley King (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Katie Wahl (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Shannon Hicks (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Carla Dumontier (2021) — President
- Former: Kate Smith (2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO
How much does Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO give each year?
Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO reported $138K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it gave $153K across 1 grant.
How large is Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO?
Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO reported $163K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $120K.
What is Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO?
Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO is a public charity focused on Education, based in Homewood, AL. It holds $163K in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO operate?
Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO's EIN?
Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3022015. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shades Cahaba Elementary PTO down — hundreds of funders to go?