Cadca
Cadca at a glance
In short: Cadca reported $40K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $40,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +116.2% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $11,377,947
- -14.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $14,840,036
- +1.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $229,108
- +111.2% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $16,817,300
- +6.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cadca funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Cadca gives
- Giving grew 185% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $40K (2024). In 2024 it reported $40K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend Regional Council on Substance Abuse Inc Stafford, TX | General Support | $6,500 |
| Allen County Drug and Alcohol Consortium Inc Fort Wayne, IN | General Support | $6,500 |
| Prevention Resources Inc Flemington, NJ | General Support | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Cadca?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,377,947 | $14,840,036 | $16,817,300 | $40,000 | Total only | $229,108 |
| 2023 | $13,223,644 | $14,629,529 | $15,810,000 | $18,500 | 3 | $108,484 |
| 2022 | $14,010,329 | $15,373,649 | $14,360,493 | $13,000 | 2 | $27,651 |
| 2021 | $15,283,034 | $14,789,686 | $11,204,828 | $13,000 | 2 | $590 |
| 2020 | $6,361,422 | $12,236,663 | $11,055,308 | $6,500 | 1 | $271 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Cadca
Based on IRS filings
Cadca is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.4M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $40K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $229K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cadca is led by Barrye Price, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Barrye Price
President & CEO
Executive Vice President, COO Then President & CEO → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$292K (2020) → $509K (2024)
Ronald S. Rochon
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeannie Hovland
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$24K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Albert Terrillion
Director of Evaluation & Research
Deputy Director of Evaluation → Director of Evaluation & Research, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$171K (2023) → $169K (2024)
Christopher Marbaker
Director of Human Resources
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$148K (2024)
Chet Linton
Outgoing-Director
Director → Outgoing-Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Esther T. Benjamin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fran Flener
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James J. Galeota Jr.
Outgoing-Director
Director → Outgoing-Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Drexler
Outgoing-Director
Director → Outgoing-Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk R. Lane
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Williams
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Zook
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juan Garcia
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita Brikman
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monty Burks
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Jansen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Moore
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Gordon
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Nozile
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Sargent
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Borger
CFO & Vice President Finance
Vice President of Administration, Finance, It & CFO → Vice President of Administration & Fina, 2022
Vice President of Administration & Fina → CFO & Vice President Finance, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $203K (2024)
Patricia Castillo
Chief Strategy Officer
Vice President of Training Ops & Director of National Coalit → Vice President of Training Ops & Director, 2022
Vice President of Training Ops & Director → Chief Strategy Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $206K (2024)
Valentino Murphy
Chief Operating Officer
Chief of Staff → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$160K (2021) → $269K (2024)
Joseph Eric Siervo
Vice President of Intl Programs
Vice President of Int. Programs → Vice President of Intl Programs, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$207K (2022) → $207K (2024)
Colleen Phalen
Vice President of Meetings & Marketing
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$224K (2024)
Johnnetta Davis-Joyce
Vice President of Training Ops
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$204K (2024)
Brigitte Nettesheim
2nd Vice Chair
Director → 2nd Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kramer
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rudolph Estrada
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Gregory Puckett (2020–2023) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Raiko Mendoza Pagliarello (2020–2023) — Vp-Bus Development & Membership
- Former: Thomas J. Reddin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Angelique Wilkins (2020–2022) — Vice President of Communications & Marketing
- Former: Donald K. Truslow (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: Larry P. Cote (2020–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Mark S. Gold MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mary Bono (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Michael A. Braun (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nathaniel J. Sutton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Willie A. Mitchell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ltg Patty Horoho (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Kley (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Arthur Dean (2020–2021) — Chairman Emeritus
- Former: Curtis Hougland (2020–2021) — Outgoing Director
- Former: Eric Siervo (2020–2021) — Vice President of Int. Programs
- Former: Jerilyn Simpson-Jordan (2020) — Vice Chair -
- Former: John Harrison (2020) — Special Assistant
- Former: Keith Poulsen (2020) — CFO -
- Former: Patty Horoho (2020) — Director
- Former: R. Gil Kerlikowske (2020) — Director -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $509K, to Barrye Price (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cadca
How much does Cadca give each year?
Cadca reported $40K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $19K across 3 grants.
How large is Cadca?
Cadca reported $11.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.8M.
Where does Cadca operate?
Cadca has awarded grants in Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, New Jersey, Nevada, Texas, Utah.
What is Cadca's EIN?
Cadca's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1610317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Cadca funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cadca's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Manasquan Bank Charitable Foundation Inc
Wall Township, NJ
Manasquan Bank Charitable Foundation supports education, social and civic services, health and wellness, recreation, and arts and culture in communities served by Manasquan Bank, primarily in New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $13,000, with a median of $2,300. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$567K
Grants
145
Total Given
$429K
Fargo Family Foundation
Chalfont, PA
The foundation supports churches, fire and rescue services, prevention programs, and community assistance, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Its 24 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations; no application form or deadline is listed, and Leonard Shober Esq is named for application inquiries.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
24
Total Given
$116K
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium Inc
North Brunswick, NJ
Central Jersey Family Health Consortium funds maternal and infant health, early childhood quality, early intervention, and related family-support and health programs, primarily in New Jersey, especially its six-county central region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,970 to $227,235, with a median of $26,420; all itemized awards were DOH subgrants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$936K
Kessler Foundation Inc
East Hanover, NJ
Kessler Foundation funds programs that improve employment opportunities for people with disabilities, including job training, placement, and workplace access; it also supports rehabilitation research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of $28,000; current opportunities target eligible organizations in specified New Jersey counties and, for Signature Employment Grants, Alabama, Arkansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, and West Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$289.6M
Grants
13
Total Given
$612K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cadca's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cadca down — hundreds of funders to go?