Cadca logo

Cadca

Public charity · Grantmaker Alexandria, VA EIN: 54-1610317 Website

Cadca at a glance

In short: Cadca reported $40K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$40,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+116.2% vs 2023
Total assets
$11,377,947
-14.0% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$14,840,036
+1.4% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$229,108
+111.2% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$16,817,300
+6.4% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Cadca funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Cities

FlemingtonDetroitFort WayneLas VegasOgdenScottsvilleStafford

How Cadca gives

  • Giving grew 185% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $40K (2024). In 2024 it reported $40K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fort Bend Regional Council on Substance Abuse Inc Stafford, TXGeneral Support$6,500
Allen County Drug and Alcohol Consortium Inc Fort Wayne, INGeneral Support$6,500
Prevention Resources Inc Flemington, NJGeneral Support$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cadca?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$11,377,947$14,840,036$16,817,300$40,000Total only$229,108
2023$13,223,644$14,629,529$15,810,000$18,5003$108,484
2022$14,010,329$15,373,649$14,360,493$13,0002$27,651
2021$15,283,034$14,789,686$11,204,828$13,0002$590
2020$6,361,422$12,236,663$11,055,308$6,5001$271

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Cadca

Based on IRS filings

Cadca is a public charity, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.4M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $40K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $229K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cadca is led by Barrye Price, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Barrye Price

    President & CEO

    Executive Vice President, COO Then President & CEO → President & CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $292K (2020) → $509K (2024)

  • Ronald S. Rochon

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeannie Hovland

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $24K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Albert Terrillion

    Director of Evaluation & Research

    Deputy Director of Evaluation → Director of Evaluation & Research, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2023) → $169K (2024)

  • Christopher Marbaker

    Director of Human Resources

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $148K (2024)

  • Chet Linton

    Outgoing-Director

    Director → Outgoing-Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Esther T. Benjamin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fran Flener

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James J. Galeota Jr.

    Outgoing-Director

    Director → Outgoing-Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Drexler

    Outgoing-Director

    Director → Outgoing-Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk R. Lane

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Zook

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juan Garcia

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Brikman

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monty Burks

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Jansen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Gordon

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Nozile

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Sargent

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Borger

    CFO & Vice President Finance

    Vice President of Administration, Finance, It & CFO → Vice President of Administration & Fina, 2022

    Vice President of Administration & Fina → CFO & Vice President Finance, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $203K (2024)

  • Patricia Castillo

    Chief Strategy Officer

    Vice President of Training Ops & Director of National Coalit → Vice President of Training Ops & Director, 2022

    Vice President of Training Ops & Director → Chief Strategy Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2020) → $206K (2024)

  • Valentino Murphy

    Chief Operating Officer

    Chief of Staff → Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2021) → $269K (2024)

  • Joseph Eric Siervo

    Vice President of Intl Programs

    Vice President of Int. Programs → Vice President of Intl Programs, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $207K (2022) → $207K (2024)

  • Colleen Phalen

    Vice President of Meetings & Marketing

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $224K (2024)

  • Johnnetta Davis-Joyce

    Vice President of Training Ops

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $204K (2024)

  • Brigitte Nettesheim

    2nd Vice Chair

    Director → 2nd Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Kramer

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rudolph Estrada

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Gregory Puckett (2020–2023) — Secretary & Director
  • Former: Raiko Mendoza Pagliarello (2020–2023) — Vp-Bus Development & Membership
  • Former: Thomas J. Reddin (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Angelique Wilkins (2020–2022) — Vice President of Communications & Marketing
  • Former: Donald K. Truslow (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Director
  • Former: Larry P. Cote (2020–2022) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Mark S. Gold MD (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mary Bono (2020–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Michael A. Braun (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nathaniel J. Sutton (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Willie A. Mitchell (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ltg Patty Horoho (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Kley (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Arthur Dean (2020–2021) — Chairman Emeritus
  • Former: Curtis Hougland (2020–2021) — Outgoing Director
  • Former: Eric Siervo (2020–2021) — Vice President of Int. Programs
  • Former: Jerilyn Simpson-Jordan (2020) — Vice Chair -
  • Former: John Harrison (2020) — Special Assistant
  • Former: Keith Poulsen (2020) — CFO -
  • Former: Patty Horoho (2020) — Director
  • Former: R. Gil Kerlikowske (2020) — Director -

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Barrye Price — President and CEO: $509KBarrye PricePresident and CEO$509KValentino Murphy — Chief Operating Officer: $269KValentino MurphyChief Operating Officer$269KColleen Phalen — VP of Meetings and Marketing: $224KColleen PhalenVP of Meetings and Marketing$224KJoseph Eric Siervo — VP of Intl Programs: $207KJoseph Eric SiervoVP of Intl Programs$207KPatricia Castillo — Chief Strategy Officer: $206KPatricia CastilloChief Strategy Officer$206KJohnnetta Davis-Joyce — VP of Training Ops: $204KJohnnetta Davis-JoyceVP of Training Ops$204KJames Borger — CFO and VP Finance & It: $203KJames BorgerCFO and VP Finance & It$203KAlbert Terrillion — Director of Evaluation & Research: $169KAlbert TerrillionDirector of Evaluation &…$169KChristopher Marbaker — Director of Human Resources: $148KChristopher MarbakerDirector of Human Resources$148K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $509K, to Barrye Price (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Cadca

How much does Cadca give each year?

Cadca reported $40K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $19K across 3 grants.

How large is Cadca?

Cadca reported $11.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.8M.

Where does Cadca operate?

Cadca has awarded grants in Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, New Jersey, Nevada, Texas, Utah.

What is Cadca's EIN?

Cadca's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1610317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cadca's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Manasquan Bank Charitable Foundation Inc

Wall Township, NJ

Manasquan Bank Charitable Foundation supports education, social and civic services, health and wellness, recreation, and arts and culture in communities served by Manasquan Bank, primarily in New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $13,000, with a median of $2,300. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$567K

Grants

145

Total Given

$429K

Fargo Family Foundation

Chalfont, PA

The foundation supports churches, fire and rescue services, prevention programs, and community assistance, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Its 24 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations; no application form or deadline is listed, and Leonard Shober Esq is named for application inquiries.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

24

Total Given

$116K

Columbia Bank Foundation

Fair Lawn, NJ

Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.

Assets

$42.6M

Grants

319

Total Given

$1.7M

Central Jersey Family Health Consortium Inc

North Brunswick, NJ

Central Jersey Family Health Consortium funds maternal and infant health, early childhood quality, early intervention, and related family-support and health programs, primarily in New Jersey, especially its six-county central region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,970 to $227,235, with a median of $26,420; all itemized awards were DOH subgrants. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$13.1M

Grants

19

Total Given

$936K

Kessler Foundation Inc

East Hanover, NJ

Kessler Foundation funds programs that improve employment opportunities for people with disabilities, including job training, placement, and workplace access; it also supports rehabilitation research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of $28,000; current opportunities target eligible organizations in specified New Jersey counties and, for Signature Employment Grants, Alabama, Arkansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, and West Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$289.6M

Grants

13

Total Given

$612K

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cadca's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cadca down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?