Cabrera Foundation
Cabrera Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $64K.
Cabrera Foundation at a glance
In short: Cabrera Foundation gave $64K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $63,500
- -25.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -84.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,071
- +386.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $10,450
- +80.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cabrera Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Claremont McKenna College ($25K). Together the top 5 received $59K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($4,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 77 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Cabrera Foundation gives
- Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $86K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $64K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Claremont McKenna College Claremont, CA | To Provide Scholarships to Students | $25,000 |
| College of the Holy Cross Worcester, MA | To Provide Scholarships to Students | $20,000 |
| Iskali Maywood, IL | To Provide Scholarships to Students | $10,000 |
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $4,500 |
| Loyola University Busar Chicago, IL | To Provide Scholarships to Students | $2,000 |
| Uiuc Office of Financial Aid Champaign, IL | To Provide Scholarships to Students | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cabrera Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,450 | $66,516 | $61,872 | $63,500 | 7 | $61,500 | — |
| 2024 | $5,806 | $87,700 | $86,034 | $85,700 | 46 | $85,700 | — |
| 2023 | $4,140 | $77,800 | $81,891 | $81,500 | 11 | $81,500 | — |
| 2022 | $8,231 | $35,001 | $45,175 | $44,800 | 8 | $44,800 | $1 |
| 2021 | $18,405 | $1,838 | $11,010 | $11,000 | 5 | $11,000 | $2 |
| 2020 | $27,577 | $55,002 | $29,855 | $29,700 | 4 | — | $2 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cabrera Foundation is led by Cristina A. Cabrera, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cristina A. Cabrera
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
MARTIN CABRERA Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tanya Cabrera
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cabrera Foundation
How much does Cabrera Foundation give each year?
Cabrera Foundation gave $64K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $86K across 46 grants.
What is Cabrera Foundation's typical grant size?
Cabrera Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $9,071, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cabrera Foundation give grants?
Cabrera Foundation's top state is California, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (31%) and Illinois (29%).
Does Cabrera Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Cabrera Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Provide Scholarships to Students" (7 grants).
Who are Cabrera Foundation's largest grantees?
Cabrera Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Claremont McKenna College ($25,000), College of the Holy Cross ($20,000) and Iskali ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($4,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cabrera Foundation?
Cabrera Foundation reported $10K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $67K.
What is Cabrera Foundation's EIN?
Cabrera Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2230251. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cabrera Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cabrera Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cabrera Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?