Cable Family Foundation
Cable Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Newport Beach, California. Its 2024 filing reports 28 grants totaling $246,500 to organizations in several states.
Cable Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Cable Family Foundation gave $247K across 28 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), top state California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $246,500
- +37.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 28
- +16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,804
- +17.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $5,195,155
- +87.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (49% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Cable Family Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation asks applicants to send a letter stating their charitable purpose and the amount requested, along with documentation supporting their tax-exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.
- Contact
Application contact: Kristie Polos
Mailing address: PO Box 12794, Newport Beach, CA 92658
Phone: (949) 706-7144
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Cable Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Child Help ($38K). Together the top 10 received $129K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 76 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. California accounted for 49% of grant dollars, Arizona 15%, Florida 7%, Maryland 6%, and Idaho 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
Cities
How Cable Family Foundation gives
- 61% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 314% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2022) to $247K (2024). In 2024 it made 28 grants totaling $247K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Child Help Scottsdale, AZ | Program Support | $37,500 |
| Mater DEI High School Santa Ana, CA | Program Support | $11,500 |
| American Diabetes Assoc Arlington, VA | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Anteater Aquatics Foundation Irvine, CA | Program Support | $10,000 |
| BCCC Scholarship Fund Baltimore, MD | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Beach Fund Long Beach, CA | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Better Together Animal Alliance Ponderay, ID | Program Support | $10,000 |
| California Homebuilding Foundation Sacramento, CA | Program Support | $10,000 |
| City of Hope Duarte, CA | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Homeaid Oc Tustin, CA | Program Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cable Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,195,155 | $185,775 | $264,027 | $246,500 | 28 | $257,066 | $178,366 | $229,277 |
| 2023 | $2,764,533 | $284,499 | $190,703 | $179,150 | 24 | $186,102 | $303,240 | $191,556 |
| 2022 | $2,302,104 | $47,746 | $56,075 | $47,000 | 5 | $52,455 | $99,738 | $193,346 |
| 2021 | $2,342,670 | $19,719 | $68,000 | $59,500 | 8 | $64,600 | $16,319 | $216,015 |
| 2020 | $2,475,238 | $89,854 | $182,729 | $140,000 | 11 | — | $86,145 | $160,193 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cable Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $229K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. For example, Pebble Beach Company Foundation says it funds educational programs and scholarships for Monterey County youth; City of Hope describes its mission as making hope a reality for people touched by cancer and diabetes; and California Homebuilding Foundation says it promotes the homebuilding industry through scholarships, research, education, and professional recognition.
Other 2024 recipients include Wounded Warrior Project, which describes its work as supporting the well-being of post-9/11 wounded, ill, and injured veterans, service members, and their families; West Coast Labrador Retriever Rescue, which says it rescues, rehabilitates, and rehomes retrievers; and Patrick’s Purpose Foundation, which says it promotes mental wellness and kindness through educational programs and initiatives.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 28 grants totaling $246,500. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $37,500, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest listed award was $37,500 to Child Help for program support. Other notable grants included $11,500 to Mater Dei High School and $10,000 each to American Diabetes Association, Anteater Aquatics Foundation, BCCC Scholarship Fund, Beach Fund, Better Together Animal Alliance, California Homebuilding Foundation, City of Hope, HomeAid OC, Pebble Beach Company Foundation, and Susan G Komen. These grants were listed for program support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Wade Cable, Susan Cable, Kristie Polos, Mollie Butcher, and Stacy Billups as trustees.
Cable Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kristie Polos
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mollie Butcher
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stacy Billups
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Cable
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wade Cable
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cable Family Foundation
How much does Cable Family Foundation give each year?
Cable Family Foundation gave $247K across 28 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $179K across 24 grants.
What is Cable Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Cable Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,804, across 28 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cable Family Foundation give grants?
Cable Family Foundation's top state is California, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Arizona (15%) and Florida (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newport Beach, CA (3 grants) and Irvine, CA (2 grants).
Does Cable Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on Cable Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (28 grants).
Who are Cable Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Cable Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Child Help ($37,500), Mater DEI High School ($11,500) and American Diabetes Assoc ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Cable Family Foundation?
Cable Family Foundation reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $257K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $229K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Cable Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cable Family Foundation?
The foundation asks applicants to send a letter stating their charitable purpose and the amount requested, along with documentation supporting their tax-exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Cable Family Foundation's EIN?
Cable Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2549819. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Cable Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cable Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Cable Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/cable-family-foundation-morg_9f99454a5d744dacb033f26f060f85ea
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_562549819_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Cable Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/cable-family-foundation-morg_9f99454a5d744dacb033f26f060f85ea},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Cable Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cable Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?