C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. In 2025, it made 16 grants totaling $29,013, primarily to colleges and universities.
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn at a glance
In short: C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn gave $29K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,013
- +153.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- +23.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,813
- +105.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $626,849
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn
- How to Apply
-
The filing says to contact the Wooster High School Guidance Office for the form and materials. The stated restriction is that applicants be graduating seniors from Wooster High School. The filing lists a March 17 submission deadline; it does not specify a year.
- Contact
Application contact: Whs Guidance Office
Mailing address: 515 Oldman Road, Wooster, OH 44691
Phone: (330) 988-1111
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Akron ($10K). Together the top 10 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
115 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 115 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. The remaining shares went to North Carolina (9%), Kentucky (3%), Pennsylvania (3%), and Tennessee (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
How C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 79% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2024) to $33K (2023). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Akron Akron, OH | General Support | $10,000 |
| Elon University Elon, NC | General Support | $2,500 |
| Miami University Oxford, OH | General Support | $2,000 |
| Ohio University Zanesville, OH | General Support | $2,000 |
| University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | General Support | $2,000 |
| Kent State University Kent, OH | General Support | $1,513 |
| University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | General Support | $1,500 |
| The Ohio State University Georgetown, OH | General Support | $1,000 |
| Northern Kentucky University Foundation Highland Heights, KY | General Support | $1,000 |
| Allegheny College Meadville, PA | General Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $626,849 | $59,070 | $30,129 | $29,013 | 16 | $29,327 | $58,650 | $37,096 |
| 2024 | $595,951 | $40,537 | $21,206 | $11,451 | 13 | $15,663 | $35,774 | $33,225 |
| 2023 | $576,257 | $56,061 | $68,966 | $32,955 | 36 | $52,465 | $38,919 | $30,961 |
| 2022 | $589,371 | $14,442 | $31,809 | $30,333 | 26 | $30,533 | $14,058 | $33,955 |
| 2021 | $605,755 | $58,551 | $46,632 | $32,374 | 24 | $40,383 | $52,456 | $37,542 |
| 2020 | $593,313 | $29,315 | $30,229 | $29,640 | 17 | — | $26,934 | $32,575 |
| 2019 | $595,044 | $34,000 | $34,437 | $28,858 | 1 | — | $33,957 | $31,466 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went mainly to colleges and universities, and all listed grant purposes were “general support.” The filing also gives application instructions restricted to a graduating senior from Wooster High School.
Grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Elon University says it aims to transform mind, body, and spirit and provides undergraduate liberal arts and graduate programs. The University of Mount Union describes preparing students for fulfilling lives, meaningful work, and responsible citizenship. Allegheny College describes an undergraduate residential education focused on intellectual, moral, and social development. These are grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 16 grants totaling $29,013. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed awards were $10,000 to the University of Akron, $2,500 to Elon University, and $2,000 each to Miami University, Ohio University, and the University of Mount Union. Each was designated for general support.
Other listed recipients include Kent State University ($1,513); the University of Cincinnati ($1,500); and The Ohio State University, Northern Kentucky University Foundation, Allegheny College, Kenyon College, and the College of Wooster ($1,000 each).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
PNC Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$33K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn
How much does C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn give each year?
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn gave $29K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 13 grants.
What is C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's typical grant size?
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,813, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn give grants?
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn gives mostly in Ohio: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (9%).
Does C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's largest grantees?
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include University of Akron ($10,000), Elon University ($2,500) and Miami University ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn?
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn reported $627K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went mainly to colleges and universities, and all listed grant purposes were “general support.” The filing also gives application instructions restricted to a graduating senior from Wooster High School. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn?
The filing says to contact the Wooster High School Guidance Office for the form and materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's EIN?
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6950704. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
C McCoy FBO C & L McCoy Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?