C Charles Jackson Foundation
C Charles Jackson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Highland, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $131K. Net investment income was $289K.
C Charles Jackson Foundation at a glance
In short: C Charles Jackson Foundation gave $131K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $131,206
- -54.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $65,603
- -54.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $65,603
- Total assets
- $6,401,174
- -1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who C Charles Jackson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Charlie Life and Leadership Academy ($126K). Together the top 2 received $131K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 10 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How C Charles Jackson Foundation gives
- Giving grew 121% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 51% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2022) to $1.0M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $131K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Charlie Life and Leadership Academy American Fork, UT | Leadership Development | $126,206 |
| Association of Leadership Educators Scottsville, KY | Leadership Development | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with C Charles Jackson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,401,174 | $410,413 | $514,517 | $131,206 | 2 | $390,303 | $288,524 | $772,847 |
| 2024 | $6,500,519 | $356,712 | $559,989 | $288,000 | 2 | $449,452 | $257,776 | $611,282 |
| 2023 | $6,744,179 | $847,464 | $362,142 | $132,000 | 1 | $269,593 | $766,082 | $440,825 |
| 2022 | $6,257,127 | $120 | $319,042 | $59,240 | 2 | $205,589 | $3,697 | $470,492 |
| 2021 | $6,536,397 | $2,098,908 | $1,238,987 | $1,001,519 | 3 | $1,126,448 | $2,010,314 | $481,753 |
| 2020 | $5,684,377 | $832,576 | $944,944 | $733,697 | 4 | — | $759,256 | $272,251 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, C Charles Jackson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $773K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
C Charles Jackson Foundation is led by Bruce H. Jackson Mba Mpa Ph, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce H. Jackson Mba Mpa Ph
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$100K (2020) → $125K (2025)
Bruce Mooty JD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $125K, to Bruce H Jackson MBA MPA PH (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about C Charles Jackson Foundation
How much does C Charles Jackson Foundation give each year?
C Charles Jackson Foundation gave $131K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $288K across 2 grants.
How large is C Charles Jackson Foundation?
C Charles Jackson Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $390K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $773K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does C Charles Jackson Foundation operate?
C Charles Jackson Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia, Kentucky, Minnesota, New Jersey, Utah.
What is C Charles Jackson Foundation's EIN?
C Charles Jackson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1996905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work C Charles Jackson Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in C Charles Jackson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
The Eagle Foundation
Chaska, MN
The Eagle Foundation funds educational institutions, youth and addiction services, and other organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,815 to $300,000 and a median of $5,000. Most funding went to Minnesota, with additional grants in North Dakota, Iowa, Florida, and Wisconsin. The filing says applicants should submit a detailed description of their organization and proposed activities; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
GHR Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
GHR Foundation funds Alzheimer’s prevention, Catholic higher education, global Catholic Church vitality, and thriving local communities through selected partners in Minnesota, across the U.S., and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.05 million, with a median of $100,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
155
Total Given
$36.4M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from C Charles Jackson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
C Charles Jackson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?