C & S Charitable Fdn Inc
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc is a private foundation, based in Caledonia, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $34K.
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc at a glance
In short: C & S Charitable Fdn Inc gave $34K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,130
- -49.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,688
- -41.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,905
- Total assets
- $2,559
- -75.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who C & S Charitable Fdn Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Flint Global ($18K). Together the top 6 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 22 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How C & S Charitable Fdn Inc gives
- Giving grew 3313% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $68K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $34K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Flint Global Cookville, TN | charitable donation | $18,060 |
| SchultzLewis Valparaso, IN | charitable contribution | $5,000 |
| Rwanda Children Birmingham, AL | charitable | $3,100 |
| Agape Asia Foundation Tellico Plains, TX | charitable | $2,710 |
| Great Cities Missions Addison, TX | charitable donation | $2,700 |
| Jerrica Hagerman Machesney Park, IL | charitable donation | $2,560 |
Ready to take the next step with C & S Charitable Fdn Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,559 | $31,040 | $38,752 | $34,130 | 6 | $34,130 |
| 2024 | $10,271 | $73,500 | $68,347 | $67,976 | 7 | $67,976 |
| 2023 | $5,118 | $15,000 | $20,244 | $19,514 | 6 | $19,514 |
| 2022 | $10,362 | $17,853 | $6,376 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 |
| 2021 | — | $37,593 | $40,341 | $37,906 | 2 | $37,906 |
| 2020 | $1,633 | $29,150 | $49,610 | $49,600 | 2 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc is led by Christopher L Youssi, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher L Youssi
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hecht
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Youssi
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about C & S Charitable Fdn Inc
How much does C & S Charitable Fdn Inc give each year?
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc gave $34K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $68K across 7 grants.
What is C & S Charitable Fdn Inc's typical grant size?
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,905, and its average grant was $5,688, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does C & S Charitable Fdn Inc give grants?
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (16%) and Indiana (15%).
Does C & S Charitable Fdn Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on C & S Charitable Fdn Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Donation" (3 grants).
Who are C & S Charitable Fdn Inc's largest grantees?
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Flint Global ($18,060), SchultzLewis ($5,000) and Rwanda Children ($3,100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is C & S Charitable Fdn Inc?
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc reported $3K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $31K.
What is C & S Charitable Fdn Inc's EIN?
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2001193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work C & S Charitable Fdn Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in C & S Charitable Fdn Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Gap Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
713
Total Given
$1.2M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from C & S Charitable Fdn Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
C & S Charitable Fdn Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?