C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII is a private foundation based in Columbus, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Michigan.
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII at a glance
In short: C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII gave $42K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Michigan. 5% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,380
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,119
- +1.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100
- Total assets
- $880,493
- -1.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (1 of 20, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Michigan (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1558 Dept Ea5W86, Columbus, OH 43216
Phone: (989) 776-7358
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Saginaw Community Foundation ($40K). Together the top 10 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
102 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 102 grants of 102 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan. The remaining reported shares were Oklahoma, Georgia, and Illinois at 1% each, and Virginia at 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Is C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 20 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $100; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $100 repeat.
- 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 96% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $77K (2020). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saginaw Community Foundation Saginaw, MI | General Operating | $40,000 |
| American Cancer Society Inc Oklahoma City, OK | General Operating | $500 |
| Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $500 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Assoc Inc Chicago, IL | General Operating | $250 |
| United Way of Saginaw County Saginaw, MI | General Operating | $250 |
| Masonic Pathways Alma, MI | General Operating | $100 |
| Trout Unlimited Saginaw, MI | General Operating | $100 |
| Holy Family Catholic Church Saginaw, MI | General Operating | $100 |
| The YMCA of Saginaw Saginaw, MI | General Operating | $100 |
| First Presbyterian Church Saginaw, MI | General Operating | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $880,493 | $52,962 | $68,984 | $42,380 | 20 | $64,351 | $50,514 | $67,360 |
| 2024 | $896,915 | $101,146 | $63,345 | $39,870 | 19 | $60,380 | $98,817 | $62,006 |
| 2023 | $858,912 | $42,811 | $44,108 | $21,230 | 21 | $40,826 | $40,601 | $57,755 |
| 2022 | $859,753 | $55,742 | $45,541 | $21,630 | 21 | $42,571 | $53,393 | $62,347 |
| 2021 | $849,747 | $31,678 | $37,182 | $14,634 | 21 | — | $29,399 | $61,881 |
| 2020 | $855,521 | $371,668 | $92,345 | $77,302 | 22 | — | $19,712 | $43,392 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, Saginaw Community Foundation says its mission is to fulfill donor wishes and enable community initiatives; United Way of Saginaw County says it works to increase people’s organized capacity to care for one another. The Arthritis Foundation describes its work as pursuing a cure for arthritis and providing resources, science, advocacy, and community connections. The American Lung Association says it works to improve lung health and prevent lung disease through education, advocacy, and research.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $42,380. The median grant was $100; individual grants ranged from $10 to $40,000. The largest award was $40,000 to Saginaw Community Foundation for general operating support. Other listed grants included $500 to the American Cancer Society and $500 to the Arthritis Foundation, both for general operating support, and $250 to United Way of Saginaw County for general operating support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Huntington National Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2020) → $23K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII
How much does C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII give each year?
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII gave $42K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 19 grants.
What is C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's typical grant size?
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $2,119, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII that year got $100 on average.
Where does C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII give grants?
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII gives mostly in Michigan: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Saginaw, MI (11 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's largest grantees?
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's largest 2025 grantees include Saginaw Community Foundation ($40,000), American Cancer Society Inc ($500) and Arthritis Foundation ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII?
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII reported $880K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's EIN?
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6339147. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
C & a Reid Charitable Trust Art VII down — hundreds of funders to go?