Business Development Corporation
To further economic development,principally within any and All counties located in north central Indiana and southwest Michigan.
Business Development Corporation at a glance
In short: Business Development Corporation gave $52K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $51,500
- +586.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,875
- +71.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $6,671,192
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Business Development Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was CDFI Friendly South Bend ($15K). Together the top 4 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Business Development Corporation gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $104K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $52K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CDFI Friendly South Bend South Bend, IN | Capital Coaching | $15,000 |
| North Central Indiana SBDC South Bend, IN | Education Programs | $15,000 |
| South Bend Elkhart Regional Partner South Bend, IN | Support Program | $15,000 |
| Others | — | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Business Development Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,671,192 | $1,100,442 | $783,320 | $51,500 | 4 | $563,170 |
| 2024 | $6,491,579 | $1,001,719 | $672,095 | $7,500 | 1 | $345,849 |
| 2023 | $6,012,715 | $887,630 | $620,367 | $6,500 | Total only | $171,667 |
| 2022 | $4,829,222 | $816,472 | $699,236 | $104,171 | 11 | $144,909 |
| 2021 | $5,106,992 | $872,254 | $611,577 | — | — | $152,321 |
| 2020 | $4,739,263 | $952,041 | $576,261 | — | — | $263,691 |
| 2019 | $4,385,229 | $664,581 | $517,072 | — | — | $140,530 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Business Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Business Development Corporation is a public charity, based in South Bend, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $563K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Business Development Corporation is led by Elizabeth J. Wittling, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth J. Wittling
President
President → President & COO, 2020
President & COO → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$131K (2019) → $46K (2025)
Carrie Kosac
President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$32K (2024) → $160K (2025)
Tom Ross
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Scicchitano
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Steele
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Gillin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Obermeyer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patty Wheeler
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Hoffman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Wetzel
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patty McNarney
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Olund
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tedd Schaffer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kalin Miller
Accountant & C
Closing Officer & Accountant → Accountant, 2021
Accountant → Accountant & C, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$55K (2019) → $84K (2025)
Ryan Bell
Secretary
Secretary P → Director, 2022
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Heffelfinger CPA
Treasurer
Treasurer P → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Nick Matthews (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Amy Varga (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Dana Trowbridge (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Gary Wetzel (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Wargo (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Bruce Piekarski (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Coley Pesce (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Donald Fischesser (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Donald Fozo (2019–2021) — Secretary P
- Former: John Seidl (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kevin Kruggel CPA (2019–2021) — Treasurer P
- Former: Terry Ploetz (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Todd Bruce (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Angelina Billo (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sam Cressy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Christine Cotter (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Dan Carroll (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: David B Behr (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Byrd (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Robert Jamieson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Shawn Todd (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen Henry (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Garey Kaser (2019) — Director
- Former: Todd Obren (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $160K, to Carrie Kosac (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Business Development Corporation
How much does Business Development Corporation give each year?
Business Development Corporation gave $52K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
What is Business Development Corporation's typical grant size?
Business Development Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $12,875, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Business Development Corporation give grants?
Business Development Corporation gives mostly in Indiana: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were South Bend, IN (3 grants).
Does Business Development Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Business Development Corporation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Business Development Corporation?
Business Development Corporation reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Business Development Corporation's EIN?
Business Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1548607. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 21, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Business Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pokagon Fund Inc
New Buffalo, MI
The Pokagon Fund supports charitable projects in areas such as arts, education, the environment, recreation, health, and human services, benefiting designated communities in southwest Michigan and communities in Indiana and Michigan near Pokagon Band trust-land sites. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,500, though awards ranged from $72 to $300,000; the fund’s application information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
PHP Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
PHP Foundation Inc supports Indiana organizations working in health care, immunization, disability services, and related community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$51.8M
Grants
30
Total Given
$623K
Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc
South Bend, IN
The Community Foundation of St. Joseph County funds community development, health and human services, youth and education, arts, parks, recreation, and senior services in St. Joseph County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$327.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$26.0M
Berrien Community Foundation Inc
St Joseph, MI
The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, religious organizations, and government organizations serving Berrien County, with grants for areas including arts, education, health, the environment, and community needs. For Good Grants range up to $1,500 for Minor awards and $15,000 for Major awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,110. It accepts applications through its online process for For Good Grants, with two annual cycles.
Assets
$125.8M
Grants
201
Total Given
$9.2M
The Marzke Family Foundation
St Joseph, MI
The Marzke Family Foundation supports local organizations working in areas such as trails, education, youth activities, and human services, primarily in the Greater St. Joseph and Benton Harbor, Michigan area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts mailed application materials; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$73K
The Tuesley Family Foundation Inc
South Bend, IN
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on higher education, student development, community services, and health advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Indiana, followed by Michigan, Washington, DC, and Maryland. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743K
Grants
18
Total Given
$148K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Business Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Business Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?