Burgess Florance E Tua
Burgess Florance E Tua is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $640K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Burgess Florance E Tua at a glance
In short: Burgess Florance E Tua gave $640K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $639,996
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $91,428
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $91,428
- Total assets
- $9,048,219
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (29% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Burgess Florance E Tua funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Relief Services ($91K). Together the top 7 received $640K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 35 grants of 35 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Burgess Florance E Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $545K (2019) to $640K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $640K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | General Support | $91,428 |
| Father Flanagans Boys Home Boys Town, NE | General Support | $91,428 |
| The American National Red Cross Washington DC, DC | General Support | $91,428 |
| Basilica Natl Shrine Immaculate Conc Washington DC, DC | General Support | $91,428 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | General Support | $91,428 |
| The Salvation Army a California Corp Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | General Support | $91,428 |
| FBO Resurrection Cemetery Los Angeles, CA | General Operating | $91,428 |
Ready to take the next step with Burgess Florance E Tua?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,048,219 | $1,370,079 | $791,206 | $639,996 | 7 | $653,310 | $1,240,928 | $672,548 |
| 2024 | $8,478,131 | $691,319 | $714,667 | $571,998 | 7 | $584,865 | $559,239 | $651,236 |
| 2023 | $8,505,138 | $467,746 | $716,833 | $584,997 | 7 | $597,121 | $347,681 | $582,337 |
| 2022 | $8,761,545 | $197,041 | $699,204 | $564,998 | 7 | $577,229 | $276,357 | $599,661 |
| 2021 | $9,270,209 | $1,054,407 | $670,031 | $544,502 | 7 | $557,122 | $932,730 | $656,813 |
| 2020 | $8,891,328 | $715,664 | $683,412 | $544,502 | 7 | — | $604,677 | $554,472 |
| 2019 | $8,860,828 | $1,199,488 | $686,522 | $544,502 | 7 | — | $1,087,899 | $546,437 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Burgess Florance E Tua reported a distributable amount of $673K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Burgess Florance E Tua's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$109K (2019) → $120K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Burgess Florance E Tua
How much does Burgess Florance E Tua give each year?
Burgess Florance E Tua gave $640K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $572K across 7 grants.
What is Burgess Florance E Tua's typical grant size?
Burgess Florance E Tua's median grant in 2025 was $91,428, and its average grant was $91,428, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Burgess Florance E Tua give grants?
Burgess Florance E Tua's top state is District of Columbia, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (29%) and Maryland (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington DC, DC (2 grants).
Does Burgess Florance E Tua give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Burgess Florance E Tua's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Burgess Florance E Tua's largest grantees?
Burgess Florance E Tua's largest 2025 grantees include Catholic Relief Services ($91,428), Father Flanagans Boys Home ($91,428) and The American National Red Cross ($91,428), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Burgess Florance E Tua?
Burgess Florance E Tua reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $653K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $673K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Burgess Florance E Tua's EIN?
Burgess Florance E Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6713665. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Burgess Florance E Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Mondelez International Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Quaker Houghton Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$189K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Burgess Florance E Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Burgess Florance E Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?