Burch Family Foundation
Burch Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dripping Springs, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $21.0M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Burch Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Burch Family Foundation gave $1.5M across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $190K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $1,516,541
- +36.5% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $189,568
- +36.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $37,500
- Total assets
- $20,978,189
- -2.0% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Idaho (69% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Burch Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Project Victory Ukraine ($1.1M). Together the top 8 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 41 (68%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Burch Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 55% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $596K (2021) to $1.5M (2026). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Project Victory Ukraine Post Falls, ID | Unrestricted | $1,050,000 |
| DonorsChooseOrg New York, NY | Unrestricted | $301,541 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| AG Bell Washington, DC | Unrestricted | $45,000 |
| Themis Youth Law and Advocacy Brooklyn, NY | Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Davidson College Davidson, NC | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| St Margarets Episcopal School San Juan Capistrano, CA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Kukio Ho'omana Fund KailuaKona, HI | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Burch Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,978,189 | $1,437,317 | $1,859,959 | $1,516,541 | 8 | $1,516,541 | $1,266,571 | $1,647,155 |
| 2025 | $21,400,831 | $7,870,257 | $1,351,019 | $1,110,748 | 8 | $1,110,748 | $7,650,058 | $1,352,318 |
| 2024 | $14,881,593 | $2,744,932 | $1,012,457 | $844,902 | 4 | $844,902 | $2,575,698 | $1,072,008 |
| 2023 | $13,149,118 | $3,660,059 | $1,044,717 | $976,014 | 8 | $976,014 | $3,591,356 | $840,762 |
| 2022 | $10,533,776 | $657,291 | $1,047,064 | $860,747 | 13 | $860,747 | $471,274 | $980,067 |
| 2021 | $10,923,549 | $3,037,035 | $730,472 | $596,185 | 10 | — | $2,902,748 | $857,884 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Burch Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Burch Family Foundation's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Berkeley Burch Martinez
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$43K (2023) → $56K (2026)
Cameron Moreno-Burch
Trustee
On filings since 2025
4 hrs/week
$26K (2025) → $28K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Barry B Burch (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $56K, to Berkeley Burch Martinez (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Burch Family Foundation
How much does Burch Family Foundation give each year?
Burch Family Foundation gave $1.5M across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $1.1M across 8 grants.
What is Burch Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Burch Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $37,500, and its average grant was $189,568, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Burch Family Foundation give grants?
Burch Family Foundation gives mostly in Idaho: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (22%).
Does Burch Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Burch Family Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Burch Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Burch Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Project Victory Ukraine ($1,050,000), DonorsChooseOrg ($301,541) and Washington University ($50,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Burch Family Foundation?
Burch Family Foundation reported $21.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Burch Family Foundation's EIN?
Burch Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-3924403. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 26, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Burch Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Burch Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Burch Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?