Bullhook Community Health Center Inc logo

Bullhook Community Health Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Havre, MT EIN: 20-5970239 Website

Inspiring a healthy community through patient-centered care.

Bullhook Community Health Center Inc at a glance

Total assets
$15,165,957
+3.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$8,578,894
-5.1% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$231,974
+13.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$8,031,769
-4.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Bullhook Community Health Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Havre

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $121K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bullhook Qalicb Inc Havre, MTTransfer of Liabilities Upon Dissolution$121,045
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bullhook Community Health Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$15,165,957$8,578,894$8,031,769——$231,974
2024$14,632,176$9,036,422$8,390,427——$204,314
2023$13,593,299$8,129,403$6,926,606——$137,826
2022$12,316,579$7,394,954$6,095,392——$16,599
2021$10,995,444$7,720,491$6,353,662$121,0451$23,399

About Bullhook Community Health Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Bullhook Community Health Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Havre, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $232K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bullhook Community Health Center Inc is led by Kyndra Hall, CEO on every filing since 2021; 8 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kyndra Hall

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    60 hrs/week

    $149K (2021) → $193K (2025)

  • Michael Rappold

    Chair

    Director & Chair → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Reifschneider

    Director

    Secretary → Secretary & Director, 2024

    Secretary & Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debi Rhines

    Treasurer & Director

    Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Kelleher

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Lanier

    Vice Chair & Director

    Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Skornogoski

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caitlin Teske

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krista Solomon

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Durodoye

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Crawford

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keri Woodwick

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Standing Bear

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaime Duke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Brandon

    Pharmacist

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2021) → $161K (2025)

  • Darin Miller

    Pharmacist

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2021) → $137K (2025)

  • Dee Althouse

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $190K (2021) → $198K (2025)

  • Marie Gillett

    CFO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2022) → $118K (2025)

  • Kathryn Olson

    CMO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2024) → $181K (2025)

  • Samantha Thompson

    Medical Provider

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2025)

  • Tyler Kurle

    Dentist

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $203K (2025)

  • Bonnita Bernhardt

    Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2024

    Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Schepp

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Jamie Duke (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Stacey Moore (2024) — Medical Manager
  • Former: Craig Kaneshiro (2021–2023) — Dentist
  • Former: James Conrad Kusel (2021–2023) — CDO & Dentist
  • Former: Will Rawn (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ashley Birdtain (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Frank Zuccala (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Thompson (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Cori Winsor (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Justin Doney (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Michelle Entrot (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Shantel Cronk (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Zachary Cichosz (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Emily Riggin (2021) — CFO
  • Former: Sarah McKinney (2021) — Director
  • Former: Terry Sykes (2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Lafond Treasurer (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tyler Kurle — Dentist: $203KTyler KurleDentist$203KDee Althouse — Physician: $198KDee AlthousePhysician$198KKyndra Hall — CEO: $193KKyndra HallCEO$193KKathryn Olson — CMO: $181KKathryn OlsonCMO$181KCindy Brandon — Pharmacist: $161KCindy BrandonPharmacist$161KDarin Miller — Pharmacist: $137KDarin MillerPharmacist$137KSamantha Thompson — Medical Provider: $123KSamantha ThompsonMedical Provider$123KMarie Gillett — CFO: $118KMarie GillettCFO$118K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $203K, to Tyler Kurle (Dentist). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bullhook Community Health Center Inc

How large is Bullhook Community Health Center Inc?

Bullhook Community Health Center Inc reported $15.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.6M.

What is Bullhook Community Health Center Inc?

Bullhook Community Health Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Havre, MT. It holds $15.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Bullhook Community Health Center Inc operate?

Bullhook Community Health Center Inc has awarded grants in Montana.

What is Bullhook Community Health Center Inc's EIN?

Bullhook Community Health Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5970239. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bullhook Community Health Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Montana

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

Gianforte Family Charitable Trust

Bozeman, MT

The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.1M

Grants

256

Total Given

$12.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bullhook Community Health Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bullhook Community Health Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?