Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc
The Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in White Salmon, Washington. It makes grants to charitable organizations, with 2025 awards supporting organizations in Washington, California, Michigan, and Maryland.
Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc gave $197K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $197,000
- -70.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -78.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,625
- +41.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $2,275,664
- -74.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: P O Box 1157, White Salmon, WA 98672
Phone: (541) 490-8067
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Maryhill Museum of Art ($80K). Together the top 7 received $197K.
Grant Size Distribution
183 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 168 grants of 183 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 45% of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, 29% to California, 25% to Michigan, and 1% to Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $197K (2025) to $660K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $197K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maryhill Museum of Art Goldendale, WA | General Operations | $80,000 |
| Prager University Foundation Sherman Oaks, CA | General Operations | $50,000 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | General Operations | $50,000 |
| Pacific Legal Foundation Sacramento, CA | General Operations | $8,000 |
| Skyline Foundation White Salmon, WA | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Skyline Foundation White Salmon, WA | General Operations | $2,000 |
| Warrior Canine Connection Boyds, MD | General Operations | $1,000 |
| Freedom Foundation Olympia, WA | General Operations | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,275,664 | $88,063 | $200,548 | $197,000 | 8 | $197,000 | $84,515 | $197,970 |
| 2024 | $8,801,252 | $304,192 | $751,275 | $660,250 | 38 | $660,250 | $213,167 | $610,429 |
| 2023 | $9,248,335 | $294,591 | $726,753 | $630,380 | 42 | $630,380 | $198,218 | $574,152 |
| 2022 | $9,680,497 | $483,652 | $735,108 | $595,745 | 44 | $595,745 | $344,289 | $632,472 |
| 2021 | $9,931,953 | $2,418,138 | $707,209 | $589,850 | 51 | — | $2,300,779 | $594,507 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $198K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for an art museum, educational and legal organizations, a hospital-supporting foundation, and an organization serving veterans and their families. Maryhill Museum of Art describes its mission as preserving and interpreting art and historic collections while providing educational enrichment in the Columbia River Gorge. Skyline Foundation says it supports Skyline Hospital and aims to improve the health and well-being of people it serves. Warrior Canine Connection says it supports recovering combat veterans and their families through service-dog training and placement.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $197,000 through 8 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $80,000, with a median of $6,500. The largest awards were $80,000 to Maryhill Museum of Art, $50,000 to Prager University Foundation, and $50,000 to Hillsdale College. Other listed awards included $8,000 to Pacific Legal Foundation, $7,000 in two grants to Skyline Foundation, and $1,000 each to Warrior Canine Connection and Freedom Foundation. Each grant was designated for general operations.
The foundation gave $660,250 through 38 grants in 2024 and $630,380 through 42 grants in 2023.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Alan Cheney as director, Laura Stevenson Cheney as president, and Grant Cheney as director.
Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc is led by Laura Stevenson Cheney, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Stevenson Cheney
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Cheney
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grant Cheney
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Anne Stevenson (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Leslie Stevenson Campbell (2021–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc
How much does Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc give each year?
Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc gave $197K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $660K across 38 grants.
What is Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $24,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc give grants?
Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's top state is Washington, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (29%) and Michigan (25%).
Does Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Maryhill Museum of Art ($80,000), Prager University Foundation ($50,000) and Hillsdale College ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc?
Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $197K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $198K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for an art museum, educational and legal organizations, a hospital-supporting foundation, and an organization serving veterans and their families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's EIN?
Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3028591. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Washington
Washington Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bruce and Mary Stevenson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?