Greater Eatonville Community Foundation
To responsibly manage charitable donations, ensuring meaningful and sustainable support for our community needs.
Key facts about Greater Eatonville Community Foundation
In short: Greater Eatonville Community Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 33-1428770
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,450
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,450
- Median grant
- $10,450
- Total assets
- $118,163
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$118K
Annual Giving
$10K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$10K
About Greater Eatonville Community Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Greater Eatonville Community Foundation is a public charity, based in Eatonville, WA. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $118K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Greater Eatonville Community Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eatonville School District ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eatonville School District Eatonville, WA | Music Program | $10,450 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $118,163 |
| Revenue | $132,920 |
| Expenses | $14,757 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,418 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Eatonville Community Foundation is led by David Baublits, Chair on the 2025 filing; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Baublits
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Pruitt
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Fountain
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Lowe
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Brower
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Allen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Knelleken
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Christensen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronda Litzenberger
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Salina Smathers
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Wilson
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joy Nelson
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Heinz
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Greater Eatonville Community Foundation
How much does Greater Eatonville Community Foundation give each year?
Greater Eatonville Community Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Greater Eatonville Community Foundation?
Greater Eatonville Community Foundation reported $118K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $133K.
Where does Greater Eatonville Community Foundation operate?
Greater Eatonville Community Foundation has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Greater Eatonville Community Foundation's EIN?
Greater Eatonville Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-1428770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Greater Eatonville Community Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Eatonville Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Washington
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Thurston County Economic Development COU
Lacey, WA
Thurston County Economic Development Council supports economic development in Thurston County, including local businesses and childcare providers; its 2024 filing lists ten daycare grants of $50,000 each. Its grantmaking focuses on Washington, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$500K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
More Funders in Washington
Greater Eatonville Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?