Brooksie a Peyton Foundation
The BROOKSIE A PEYTON FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Bartlesville, Oklahoma. Its 2024 filing describes scholarship awards for students graduating from Washington County, Oklahoma high schools who attend Oklahoma public colleges, universities, or technical schools.
Key facts about Brooksie a Peyton Foundation
In short: Brooksie a Peyton Foundation gave $135K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Oklahoma. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 11-3785133
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $134,672
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $13,467
- Median grant
- $14,356
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $714,915
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing directs applicants to use the attached scholarship application and submit a high school transcript, FAFSA, and a copy of a parent’s income tax return. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- April 10.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$715K
-5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$135K
+6.6% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+6.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brooksie a Peyton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Brooksie a Peyton Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 10 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 371% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated award purpose is student scholarships. Its filing says award amounts are based on students’ determined needs. The 2024 grants also included contributions to colleges.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $134,672. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,624, with a median of $14,356. The largest listed awards were $30,624 to Katey Anderson, $28,667 to Logan Yardley, $21,325 to Charlie Cutts, $18,995 to Samantha Guernsey, and $17,826 to Madison Heckelsberg; each was designated “to attend college.” Other listed awards included $10,885 to Gavin Hall and $3,350 to Logan Brewer, also “to attend college,” and $1,000 each to Kansas State University, East Central University, and the University of Tulsa as contributions to colleges.
Review Cycle
April 10. The filing does not specify a year for this deadline; as of September 29, 2026, April 10, 2026, has passed.
Ready to take the next step with Brooksie a Peyton Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing’s eligibility criteria identify Washington County, Oklahoma high school graduates attending Oklahoma public colleges, universities, or technical schools. In 2024, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma and 1% to recipients in Kansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2022) to $135K (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $135K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Katey Anderson ($31K). Together the top 10 received $135K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 58 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Katey Anderson Stillwater, OK | To Attend College | $30,624 |
| Logan Yardley Bartlesville, OK | To Attend College | $28,667 |
| Charlie Cutts Bartlesville, OK | To Attend College | $21,325 |
| Samantha Guernsey Bartlesville, OK | To Attend College | $18,995 |
| Madison Heckelsberg Norman, OK | To Attend College | $17,826 |
| Gavin Hall Bartlesville, OK | To Attend College | $10,885 |
| Logan Brewer Bartlesville, OK | To Attend College | $3,350 |
| Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | Contribution to College | $1,000 |
| East Central University Ada, OK | Contribution to College | $1,000 |
| University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | Contribution to College | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $714,915 | $63,666 | $156,890 | $134,672 | 10 |
| 2023 | $757,847 | $52,532 | $146,143 | $126,361 | 10 |
| 2022 | $852,447 | $24,734 | $116,295 | $95,465 | 14 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $714,915 | $757,847 | $852,447 |
| Revenue | $63,666 | $52,532 | $24,734 |
| Expenses | $156,890 | $146,143 | $116,295 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $149,896 | $138,586 | $107,925 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,495 | $18,108 | $14,137 |
| Distributable Amount | $40,354 | $42,500 | $49,818 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Janice Dreiling as president, Kay Jared as secretary/treasurer, and Thad Satterfield as vice-president.
Brooksie a Peyton Foundation is led by Janice Dreiling, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Janice Dreiling
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kay Jared
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thad Satterfield
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Brooksie Peyton Foundation
Mailing address: Po Drawer Z, Bartlesville, OK 74005
Phone: (918) 336-8114
Frequently asked questions about Brooksie a Peyton Foundation
How much does Brooksie a Peyton Foundation give each year?
Brooksie a Peyton Foundation gave $135K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $126K across 10 grants.
What is Brooksie a Peyton Foundation's typical grant size?
Brooksie a Peyton Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $14,356, and its average grant was $13,467, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brooksie a Peyton Foundation give grants?
Brooksie a Peyton Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bartlesville, OK (5 grants).
Does Brooksie a Peyton Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Brooksie a Peyton Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Attend College" (7 grants) and "Contribution to College" (3 grants).
Who are Brooksie a Peyton Foundation's largest grantees?
Brooksie a Peyton Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Katey Anderson ($30,624), Logan Yardley ($28,667) and Charlie Cutts ($21,325), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Brooksie a Peyton Foundation?
Brooksie a Peyton Foundation reported $715K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $150K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Brooksie a Peyton Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated award purpose is student scholarships. Its filing says award amounts are based on students’ determined needs. The 2024 grants also included contributions to colleges. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Brooksie a Peyton Foundation?
The filing directs applicants to use the attached scholarship application and submit a high school transcript, FAFSA, and a copy of a parent’s income tax return. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Brooksie a Peyton Foundation's EIN?
Brooksie a Peyton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3785133. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Brooksie a Peyton Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brooksie a Peyton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Oneok Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONEOK Foundation supports arts, education, health, and environmental projects, especially those addressing local needs and self-sufficiency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $459 to $500,000, with a median of $4,893, and primarily went to communities where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work, especially in Oklahoma and North Dakota. Organizations submit requests through ONEOK’s online portal; requests of $5,000 or less may be submitted anytime, while larger requests follow quarterly review dates.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
204
Total Given
$3.7M
Records Johnston Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The foundation supports organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Oklahoma, followed by Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $600,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$99.4M
Grants
201
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Brooksie a Peyton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?