Brooks Grace E Trust
Brooks Grace E Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $73K. Net investment income was $221K.
Brooks Grace E Trust at a glance
In short: Brooks Grace E Trust gave $73K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $73,000
- -46.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -41.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,429
- -8.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,429,005
- +5.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Brooks Grace E Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Samaritans Inc ($13K). Together the top 7 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 42 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Brooks Grace E Trust gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2025) to $136K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Samaritans Inc Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $13,000 |
| Massachusetts Adoption Resource Exchange Newton, MA | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Project Bread Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| My Brothers Keeper Inc Green Bay, WI | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| New England Life Flight Inc Bedford, MA | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| RAR-Ma (Raising a Reader Massachusetts) Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Brooks Grace E Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,429,005 | $245,197 | $121,122 | $73,000 | 7 | $93,333 | $221,353 | $134,714 |
| 2024 | $2,304,278 | $220,028 | $178,483 | $136,000 | 12 | $155,255 | $195,256 | $126,758 |
| 2023 | $2,265,009 | $63,785 | $172,726 | $135,000 | 9 | $152,502 | $38,436 | $152,923 |
| 2022 | $2,339,801 | $-66,908 | $165,381 | $115,000 | 7 | $132,960 | $24,878 | $119,494 |
| 2021 | $2,572,171 | $511,752 | $143,310 | $98,000 | 7 | $117,991 | $486,471 | $133,772 |
| 2020 | $2,201,002 | $141,068 | $131,218 | $95,500 | 7 | — | $120,931 | $115,148 |
| 2019 | $2,183,388 | $114,613 | $129,837 | $95,200 | 6 | — | $98,951 | $112,014 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brooks Grace E Trust reported a distributable amount of $135K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brooks Grace E Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$26K (2019) → $32K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $32K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Brooks Grace E Trust
How much does Brooks Grace E Trust give each year?
Brooks Grace E Trust gave $73K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $136K across 12 grants.
What is Brooks Grace E Trust's typical grant size?
Brooks Grace E Trust's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,429, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brooks Grace E Trust give grants?
Brooks Grace E Trust gives mostly in Massachusetts: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wisconsin (14%) and Georgia (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (3 grants).
Does Brooks Grace E Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Brooks Grace E Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Brooks Grace E Trust's largest grantees?
Brooks Grace E Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Samaritans Inc ($13,000), Massachusetts Adoption Resource Exchange ($10,000) and Project Bread ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Brooks Grace E Trust?
Brooks Grace E Trust reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $93K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $135K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Brooks Grace E Trust's EIN?
Brooks Grace E Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6446179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brooks Grace E Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Harold Brooks Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$610K
Eastern Cambridge Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Cambridge Foundation has historically made grants in Massachusetts, but it is dissolving and transferring its assets to Eastern Bank Foundation; its 2025 filing reports a one-time $5.5 million transfer, not a typical ongoing grant size. The filing says to contact the foundation for application materials and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.5M
Riley Mabel Louise Tr Uwill
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports children and youth, education, human services, arts access, job training, foster care, affordable housing, and neighborhood revitalization. Its main grants to Massachusetts nonprofits serving Boston are typically $50,000–$100,000; its Greater Dudley small-grants fund generally awards $500–$5,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.3M
Grants
69
Total Given
$3.7M
Deborah M Noonan Memorial Fund
Dallas, TX
The Deborah M Noonan Memorial Fund supports education, family services, healthcare related to treatment or recovery, and arts programs for under-resourced populations, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000. Applications are submitted online; the funder does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$910K
The Cabot Family Charitable Trust
Boston, MA
The Trust funds youth and community development, arts, education, environment, and health, with priority for programs that support young children. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000, mainly supporting organizations in Boston and nearby communities, though it also funds organizations linked to Cabot family philanthropy. Its 2024 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.8M
Grants
82
Total Given
$2.2M
Priscilla Alden UWO
Dallas, TX
The foundation’s grants support organizations working in health care, education, youth and disability services, and arts and culture, with 2025 giving focused mainly on Massachusetts and a small share in New York. It made 44 grants totaling $615,500 in 2025; amounts ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $12,500. Its filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but lists application requirements and deadlines as N/A.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$616K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brooks Grace E Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brooks Grace E Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?