Together, we advance the health of our communities.
Key facts about Bronson Healthcare Group
In short: Bronson Healthcare Group gave $18.7M across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $1.4M), mostly in Michigan. 46% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 38-2418383
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $18,655,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $1,435,000
- Median grant
- $30,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 46% first-time grantees (6 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $429,227,577
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$429.2M
+11.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$18.7M
-34.7% YoY
Grant Count
13
+30.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.4M
-49.8% YoY
Is Bronson Healthcare Group open to new grantees?
46%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 13 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $2.6M. How we count
Medians: $19K first-time, $83K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Bronson Healthcare Group
Based on IRS filings
Bronson Healthcare Group is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Kalamazoo, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $429.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 13 grants totaling $18.7M. Net investment income was $11.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Bronson Healthcare Group?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BRONSON BATTLE CREEK HOSPITAL Battle Creek, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $14,175,000 |
| BRONSON COMMONS Kalamazoo, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $2,815,000 |
| BRONSON AT HOME Kalamazoo, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $1,303,000 |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL MI Kalamazoo, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $150,000 |
| SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN FIRST Kalamazoo, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $82,500 |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC Grand Rapids, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $30,000 |
| HOSPITAL HOSPITALITY HOUSE OF SW MI Kalamazoo, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $30,000 |
| KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Kalamazoo, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| GRYPHON PLACE Kalamazoo, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $17,500 |
| UNITED WAY OF SW MICHIGAN Kalamazoo, MI | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $429,227,577 | $384,642,020 | $340,932,908 |
| Revenue | $443,191,845 | $423,197,746 | $350,341,675 |
| Expenses | $398,877,070 | $379,381,814 | $327,241,556 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $11,809,711 | $3,644,896 | $3,868,005 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bronson Healthcare Group is led by Bill Manns, President & CEO on the 2024 filing; 23 of 42 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bill Manns
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$2.1M (2024)
Terry Morrow
President of Bhf & Vice President of Development
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$355K (2024)
Nelson Karre
Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Namita Sharma
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
Randall Eberts
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
Brenda Hunt
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Parfet
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erick Stewart
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jorge Gonzalez
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katy Fink
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
La June Montgomery Tabron
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Chen-Zhang
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mahesh C Karamchandani
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marshall L Washington
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Allen
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Gibson MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven J Lins MD
Director & System Chief of Staff
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Workman
Director & System Vice Chief of Staff
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashutosh Goel
Senior Vice President It & CIO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$616K (2024)
Cheryl Johnson
Senior Vice President Chief People Officer
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$589K (2024)
Cheryl Knapp
Senior Vice President Chief Quality Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$538K (2024)
Christine Sangalli-Davis
Vice President Chief Compliance Officer
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$297K (2024)
Elsie Bowers
Vice President Chief Engagement
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$351K (2024)
Holly Adams
Vice President COO Bronson Medical Group
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$409K (2024)
James Falahee
Senior Vice President Legal & Leg. Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$747K (2024)
John Jones Jr.
Former Senior Vice President Community Care
New on the 2024 filing
$122K (2024)
Joseph du Lac
Senior Vice President & COO Bbc
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$689K (2024)
Kathryn Grossman
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$366K (2024)
Kimberly Hatchel
Senior Vice President Bmh COO
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$625K (2024)
Martinson Arnan
Senior Vice President Chief Physician Executive
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$829K (2024)
Meghan Cole
Vice President Digital & Applications Ofc.
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$348K (2024)
Michael S Way
Senior Vice President Mat. Mgt. & Facility Svs.
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$434K (2024)
Rebecca L East
Senior Vice President CFO
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$887K (2024)
Ryan Horn
Senior Vice President & Cro
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$385K (2024)
Scott Larson MD
Senior Vice President Medical Affairs & CMO
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$536K (2024)
Susan Reinoehl
Senior Vice President Strategy & Committee
New on the 2024 filing
4.6 hrs/week
$458K (2024)
Todd Bennett
Chief Medical Information Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$433K (2024)
James Jr Liggins
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Dommer
Vice President, COO, Vpma - Blh & Bshh
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Odar
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil Nyberg
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert IV Nicholson
System Vice Chief of Staff
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (59)
- Former: Arnan Martinson (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Chief Physician Executive
- Former: Bennett Todd (2020–2023) — Chief Medical Information Officer
- Former: East Rebecca L. (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President CFO
- Former: Eberts Randall (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Falahee James (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Legal & Leg. Affairs
- Former: Fink Katy (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Gibson Scott MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Goel Ashutosh (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President It & CIO
- Former: Gonzalez Jorge (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Harrelson Kathleen M. (2020–2023) — Former Senior Vice President Clinical Operations · Filing note: Thru 2019
- Former: Horn Ryan (2020–2023) — Vice President Revenue Cycle
- Former: Hunt Brenda (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: James Barbara (2020–2023) — Director · Filing note: Thru 102023
- Former: Johnston William (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jones Jr John (2020–2023) — Former Senior Vice President Community Care · Filing note: Thru 2020
- Former: Karamchandani Mahesh C. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Karre Nelson (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Knapp Cheryl (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Chief Quality Officer
- Former: Larson Scott MD (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Medical Affairs & CMO
- Former: Liggins James Jr. (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Lins Steven J. MD (2020–2023) — Director & System Chief of Staff
- Former: Manns Bill (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Montgomery Tabron La June (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Nyberg Neil (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Odar Michael (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Parfet Donald (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Reinoehl Susan (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Strategy & Committee
- Former: Sangalli-Davis Christine (2020–2023) — Vice President Chief Compliance Officer
- Former: Way Michael S. (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Mat. Mgt. & Facility Svs.
- Former: Allen Richard (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Johnson Cheryl (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President Chief People Officer
- Former: Adams Holly (2022–2023) — Vice President COO Bronson Medical Group
- Former: Chen-Zhang Lynn (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Grossman Kathryn (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Richardson Kirk (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President Community Care & COO Blh · Filing note: Thru 12023
- Former: Sharma Namita (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Washington L. Marshall (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Workman William (2022–2023) — Director & System Vice Chief of Staff · Filing note: Began 072022
- Former: Atkinson Marla (2023) — Vice President Patient Care Svc & Cno Bmh
- Former: Bowers Elsie (2023) — Vice President & Chief Diversity Officer
- Former: Dommer Matthew (2023) — Vice President, COO, Vpma - Blh & Bshh
- Former: Du Lac Joseph (2023) — Senior Vice President & COO Bbc
- Former: Hatchel Kimberly (2023) — Senior Vice President Bmh COO
- Former: Morrow Terry (2023) — President of Bhf & Vice President of Development Bhg
- Former: Stewart Erick (2023) — Director
- Former: Atkinson Mark B. MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Chalasani Sridhar (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Davidson Scott (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Hayden John (2020–2022) — Former Senior Vice President Chief Hr Officer
- Former: Neely Denise (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President COO
- Former: Stewart Erick J. (2022) — Director
- Former: Barber Laurel (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Buechele Kenneth (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Greene James E. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Romence Nicole (2021) — Assistant Vice President & Human Resources
- Former: Allen Richard J. MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Lawlor John MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Sardone Frank (2020) — President & CEO - Former
- Former: Vannest Nancy (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Bronson Healthcare Group
How much does Bronson Healthcare Group give each year?
Bronson Healthcare Group gave $18.7M across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $28.6M across 10 grants.
What is Bronson Healthcare Group's typical grant size?
Bronson Healthcare Group's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $1,435,000, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bronson Healthcare Group that year got $38K on average.
Where does Bronson Healthcare Group give grants?
Bronson Healthcare Group gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kalamazoo, MI (9 grants) and Grand Rapids, MI (2 grants).
Does Bronson Healthcare Group give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bronson Healthcare Group's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are Bronson Healthcare Group's largest grantees?
Bronson Healthcare Group's largest 2024 grantees include Bronson Battle Creek Hospital ($14,175,000), Bronson Commons ($2,815,000) and Bronson at Home ($1,303,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Bronson Healthcare Group?
Bronson Healthcare Group reported $429.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $443.2M.
What is Bronson Healthcare Group?
Bronson Healthcare Group is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Kalamazoo, MI. It holds $429.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Bronson Healthcare Group's EIN?
Bronson Healthcare Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2418383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Bronson Healthcare Group by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bronson Healthcare Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Kalamazoo Community Foundation
Kalamazoo, MI
Kalamazoo Community Foundation funds work in wealth, housing, education, and neighborhoods, including human services, arts and culture, health, and youth development, with a focus on racial, social, and economic justice in Kalamazoo County. Its multiyear grants are typically $25,000–$175,000 per year, with an estimated average of $50,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$698.6M
Grants
282
Total Given
$21.4M
John E Fetzer Institute Inc
Kalamazoo, MI
The John E. Fetzer Institute funds collaborative efforts that bring spiritual perspectives to social challenges, including work on public life, the environment, faith and media, and organizational culture; it does not fund projects or organizations outside its collaborations. Grant sizes vary widely, with a 2025 median of $1,000 and awards ranging from $52 to $2.35 million, and recent grants went to organizations in several states, especially New York and Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests or offer a public application process; collaborative membership is by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
248
Total Given
$12.4M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Credit Unions Chartered in the
Kalamazoo, MI
Through its Advia Foundation, it funds Michigan, Illinois, and Wisconsin nonprofits working on transportation, food, and housing security or financial well-being. Its 2024 donations ranged from $6,000 to $46,000, with a median of $10,000; the foundation accepts applications for Advancing Lives Grants through an online application reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
32
Total Given
$448K
Irving S Gilmore Foundation
Kalamazoo, MI
The Irving S. Gilmore Foundation funds arts and culture, human services, education, community development, and health and well-being projects benefiting Kalamazoo County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.3 million, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications by paper, but first-time applicants and organizations not funded in the past five years must contact staff at least four weeks before applying.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
205
Total Given
$15.7M
Dorothy U Dalton Foundation Inc
Kalamazoo, MI
The Dorothy U Dalton Foundation funds Michigan nonprofits working in areas including arts and culture, health services, crisis support, and capital projects. In 2024, grants ranged from $361 to $150,000, with a median of $12,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$27.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$2.1M
United Way of South Central Michigan
Kalamazoo, MI
United Way of South Central Michigan funds nonprofit work addressing financial hardship and disparities, with priorities including healthy communities, financial security, and youth opportunity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,129 to $332,133, with a median of about $29,748; its current community-impact grants serve six south-central Michigan counties. The 2026–27 application round is closed to new applications; Albion-Homer Grants are also listed, with recurring deadlines for eligible local nonprofits.
Assets
$33.0M
Grants
149
Total Given
$6.7M
Michigan Health Endowment Fund
Brighton, MI
The Michigan Health Endowment Fund supports innovative, evidence-based projects that improve health and reduce healthcare costs, especially for children and older adults, through programs including healthy aging, children’s health, capacity building, and behavioral health. It funds work taking place in Michigan; its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $2.5 million, with a median of $150,000.
Assets
$589.1M
Grants
148
Total Given
$36.0M
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Michigan
Bronson Healthcare Group down — hundreds of funders to go?