Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman
Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman is a private foundation based in Troy, Michigan. Its stated activities are reviewing potential contribution requests and selecting recipients; its 2025 filing reports 60 grants totaling $343,593.
Key facts about Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman
In short: Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman gave $344K across 60 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state New York. 73% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-1685880
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $343,593
- Grants made (2025)
- 60
- Average grant
- $5,727
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 73% first-time grantees (43 of 59, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,652,819
- Primary geography
- New York (19% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.7M
+36.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$344K
+8.3% YoY
Grant Count
60
-1.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+10.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman reported a distributable amount of $363K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman open to new grantees?
73%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 43 of 59 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 24% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not state a mission in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for charitable, educational, and religious purposes. Recipients include health organizations, schools, food banks, crisis-assistance organizations, and an animal rescue. For example, Lake Travis Crisis Ministries describes its work as providing food and financial assistance to people in crisis, while the Los Angeles Regional Food Bank says it mobilizes resources to fight hunger in its community.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 60 grants totaling $343,593. Grants ranged from $500 to $30,789, with a median of $5,000. Notable grants included $30,789 to LLirrf'O Inc (dba O'Ferrill Learning Center), $16,571 to Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, and $13,000 to Corewell Health Foundation - Southeast Michigan. Other grants included $10,000 each to the Henry Ford Health System Foundation, Lake Travis Crisis Ministries, Spirit's Promise Equine Rescue Corp, and the Cleveland Clinic Foundation. The grantees describe their work as including health care, crisis assistance, and animal rescue.
Ready to take the next step with Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (19%), Florida (16%), Michigan (16%), California (10%), and Connecticut (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 60 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $287K (2021) to $344K (2025). In 2025 it made 60 grants totaling $344K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was LLirrf'O Inc (dba O'Ferrill Learning Center) ($31K). Together the top 10 received $133K.
Grant Size Distribution
307 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 307 grants of 307 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LLirrf'O Inc (dba O'Ferrill Learning Center) Miami, FL | Charitable | $30,789 |
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | Charitable | $16,571 |
| Corewell Health Foundation - Southeast Michigan Southfield, MI | Charitable | $13,000 |
| Valley Churches United Missions Ben Lomond, CA | Religious | $12,000 |
| Foundation on Faith Inc Bridgeport, CT | Charitable | $10,289 |
| Baptist Health South Florida Foundation Inc Miami, FL | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Henry Ford Health System Foundation Detroit, MI | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Lake Travis Crisis Ministries Lakeway, TX | Charitable | $10,000 |
| North Warren Central School District Chestertown, NY | Educational | $10,000 |
| Spirit's Promise Equine Rescue Corp Riverhead, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $343,593 | 60 |
| 2024 | $317,235 | 61 |
| 2023 | $319,511 | 62 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,652,819 | $1,940,292 | $1,618,451 |
| Revenue | $1,122,944 | $690,235 | $374,758 |
| Expenses | $410,417 | $368,394 | $372,948 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $343,593 | $317,235 | $319,511 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,167,642 | $742,132 | $374,758 |
| Distributable Amount | $363,437 | $342,893 | $313,991 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James Loftus as President/Director; Lisa P Cruikshank and Catherine Bato as Vice Presidents/Directors; Martha Harris as Secretary/Trustee; Jennifer Peck as Treasurer/Trustee; and Doris Bato, Douglas A Cruikshank, Christopher Harris, Galadriel Loftus-Funk, and George R Peck as Trustees.
Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman is led by James Loftus, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Loftus
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Bato
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Harris
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doris Bato
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas A Cruikshank
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George R Peck
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Peck
Treasurer & Trustee
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa P Cruikshank
Vice President & Director
Vice President, Assistant Treasurer & Director → Vice President & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark L Zimmerman
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Harris
Secretary & Trustee
Secretary & Director → Secretary & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila P Pettee
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Pettee
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Galadriel Loftus-Funk
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Elaine Z Peck (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Louis G Zimmerman (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2600 W Big Beaver Road 300, Troy, MI 48084-3312
Phone: (248) 433-7521
Frequently asked questions about Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman
How much does Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman give each year?
Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman gave $344K across 60 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $317K across 61 grants.
What is Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman's typical grant size?
Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,727, across 60 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman that year got $6K on average.
Where does Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman give grants?
Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman's top state is New York, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (16%) and Michigan (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (6 grants), Miami, FL (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Santa Fe, NM (3 grants).
Does Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 60 grants with a stated purpose on Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (42 grants), "Religious" (11 grants) and "Educational" (7 grants).
Who are Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman's largest grantees?
Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman's largest 2025 grantees include LLirrf'O Inc (dba O'Ferrill Learning Center) ($30,789), Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center ($16,571) and Corewell Health Foundation - Southeast Michigan ($13,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman?
Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $344K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $363K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman fund?
The foundation does not state a mission in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for charitable, educational, and religious purposes. Recipients include health organizations, schools, food banks, crisis-assistance organizations, and an animal rescue. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman's EIN?
Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1685880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
We gather and distribute food to relieve hunger and increase food security in West Michigan and the upper peninsula. Contributions and net assets consist primarily of donated food for distribution.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Michigan
Mary and George Herbert Zimmerman down — hundreds of funders to go?