Broadwater Community Health Foundation
To provide financial support for the billings clinic-townsend located in townsend Montana.
Broadwater Community Health Foundation at a glance
In short: Broadwater Community Health Foundation gave $115K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $115K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $115,120
- -12.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $115,120
- -12.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $115,120
- Total assets
- $3,836,245
- +4.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Broadwater Community Health Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Billiings Clinic Broadwater ($115K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Broadwater Community Health Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $102K (2021) to $131K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $115K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Billiings Clinic Broadwater Townsend, MT | Providing Support and Equipment | $115,120 |
Ready to take the next step with Broadwater Community Health Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,836,245 | $597,380 | $159,475 | $115,120 | 1 | $568,603 |
| 2024 | $3,665,604 | $249,785 | $161,439 | $131,306 | 1 | $232,575 |
| 2023 | $3,385,633 | $102,038 | $138,003 | $115,601 | Total only | $90,658 |
| 2022 | $3,221,734 | $101,153 | $141,552 | $118,055 | 1 | $85,571 |
| 2021 | $3,472,777 | $749,559 | $125,764 | $101,601 | 1 | $741,844 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Broadwater Community Health Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Broadwater Community Health Foundation is a public charity, based in Townsend, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $115K. Net investment income was $569K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Broadwater Community Health Foundation is led by Kwinci Tatarka, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kwinci Tatarka
President
Chairman → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cassie Cooper
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dolly McMaster
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernest Nunn
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trish Dana
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cortney Macnamer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Gillespie
Treasurer
Vice President → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Clark
Vice President
Vice Chair → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lonnie Gobbs
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Lori Graham (2024) — Director
- Former: Janell Robischon (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jennifer Beatty (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lisa Larson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Terey Artz (2021–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Broadwater Community Health Foundation
How much does Broadwater Community Health Foundation give each year?
Broadwater Community Health Foundation gave $115K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $131K across 1 grant.
How large is Broadwater Community Health Foundation?
Broadwater Community Health Foundation reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $597K.
Where does Broadwater Community Health Foundation operate?
Broadwater Community Health Foundation has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Broadwater Community Health Foundation's EIN?
Broadwater Community Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0461846. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Broadwater Community Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Broadwater Community Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Broadwater Community Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?