Brille Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenwich, CT EIN: 20-0857093

Brille Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $84K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $92K. Net investment income was $141K.

Brille Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Brille Family Foundation gave $92K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$92,000
+17.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,000
-11.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,500
Total assets
$83,691
+1884.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Brille Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Cancer Research Institute: $47KCancer Research Institute$47KSt Patrick's Cathedral: $20KSt Patrick's Cathedral$20KInternational Biomedical Research A: $15KInternational BiomedicalResearch A$15KSt Vincent Ferrer Church: $10KSt Vincent Ferrer Church$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cancer Research Institute ($47K). Together the top 4 received $92K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 16 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBethesdaAndoverWashington

How Brille Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 207% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 188% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $92K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $92K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cancer Research Institute New York, NYsupport for cancer research.$47,000
St Patrick's Cathedral New York, NYreligious support.$20,000
International Biomedical Research A Bethesda, MDsupport for neurodegenerative disease research.$15,000
St Vincent Ferrer Church New York, NYreligious support.$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Brille Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$83,691$177,629$98,156$92,0004$94,600$141,159$50,196
2024$4,218$75,000$84,375$78,3503$82,375$74,000$45,139
2023$13,593$50,000$51,484$45,0004$49,484$49,000$48,853
2022$15,077$50,000$35,025$30,0002$32,525$47,500$47,233
2021$102—$48,525$45,0003$46,775—$48,263
2020$48,627$25,000$24,525$20,0002—$23,250$48,673
2019$48,152$35,000$7,525———$31,919$41,613

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brille Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Brille Family Foundation is led by Brian J. Brille, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian J. Brille

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Brille Family Foundation

How much does Brille Family Foundation give each year?

Brille Family Foundation gave $92K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $78K across 3 grants.

What is Brille Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Brille Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $23,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Brille Family Foundation give grants?

Brille Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).

Does Brille Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Brille Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Brille Family Foundation?

Brille Family Foundation reported $84K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $95K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Brille Family Foundation's EIN?

Brille Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0857093. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 12, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Brille Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Brille Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Kruger Family Foundation Inc

Incline Village, NV

The foundation gave $47,500 across 10 grants in 2024, typically $2,500–$5,000, for general support to organizations in areas including mentoring, higher education, cancer research, animal welfare, conservation, fire services, and agriculture. Its grants went to recipients in multiple states, with California receiving the largest share. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$48K

The Wildflower Foundation Inc

Miami, FL

The Wildflower Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas reflected by its grants, including blindness support, health care and research, environmental protection, science, hunger relief, and public-good initiatives. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $680,194, with a median of $39,000; funding went to organizations in multiple states, led by Florida, New York, New Jersey, and Washington, D.C. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$64.9M

Grants

62

Total Given

$4.4M

Caleres Cares Charitable Trust

Orlando, FL

The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$212K

Grants

1

Total Given

$866K

Cheeryble Foundation

Encino, CA

The Cheeryble Foundation funds arts and cultural organizations, health and human services, and environmental work, with most of its giving going to California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $155 to $100,000, with a median of $1,625. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

44

Total Given

$268K

Miramar Charitable Foundation

Ft Mitchell, KY

Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.5M

Grants

188

Total Given

$4.5M

The Stainman Family Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation supports preselected charities working in humanitarian aid, community services, advocacy, health, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in New York and others in Washington, DC, Georgia, Wyoming, and Vermont. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $205,000, with a median of $14,250. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

82

Total Given

$2.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Brille Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Brille Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?