Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $160K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $3K.
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation at a glance
In short: Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation gave $9K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $8,704
- +7.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,741
- +50.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $160,292
- +23.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Delaware (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Ann Parish ($7K). Together the top 5 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $9K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Ann Parish Wilmington, DE | To Support Religious Education | $7,044 |
| Brownstone Institute Austin, TX | To Promote Human Rights, Defend Free | $500 |
| Children & Families First Wilmington, DE | To Support a Therapeutic Group Home | $500 |
| Christiana Care Health Services Inc Wilmington, DE | To Support Women & Children's Health | $500 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | Support Liberal Arts College Student | $160 |
Ready to take the next step with Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $160,292 | $39,687 | $9,892 | $8,704 | 5 | $8,704 | $3,288 | $7,095 |
| 2023 | $130,293 | $36,000 | $9,260 | $8,091 | 7 | $8,091 | — | $6,417 |
| 2022 | $103,553 | $45,000 | $4,447 | $3,150 | 3 | $3,150 | — | $5,100 |
| 2021 | $63,000 | $63,000 | — | — | — | — | — | $3,103 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation is led by Brian Kelley, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Kelley
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Kelley
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation
How much does Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation give each year?
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation gave $9K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $8K across 7 grants.
What is Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation's typical grant size?
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $1,741, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation give grants?
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation gives mostly in Delaware: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wilmington, DE (3 grants).
Does Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation's largest grantees?
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Ann Parish ($7,044), Brownstone Institute ($500) and Children & Families First ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation?
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation reported $160K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation?
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Wilmington, DE. It holds $160K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation's EIN?
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3732567. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation funds
Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Upstream USA Inc
Boston, MA
Upstream USA funds healthcare organizations’ work to expand equitable, patient-centered contraceptive care, including contraceptive coverage administration, reproductive health training, and program collaboration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $675,000, with a median of $25,000; it funded organizations across the United States, with the largest shares going to Texas, Massachusetts, New York, Colorado, and Louisiana. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$339.0M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.9M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Central Florida Foundation
Orlando, FL
Central Florida Foundation supports nonprofit operations, social-impact initiatives, scholarships, and grassroots capacity-building across Central Florida, with focus areas including economic stability, healthcare, livability, education, and social connection. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $331,743, with a median of $10,250; some application-based opportunities are available, while Community Investment Grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$104.2M
Grants
154
Total Given
$4.0M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brian and Karen Kelley Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?