Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc
Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc is a public charity based in Fredericksburg, Pennsylvania. Founded in 1977, it organizes an annual benefit auction to raise funds for disaster relief and recovery work.
Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc at a glance
In short: Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc reported $317K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $317,127 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +32.1% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,161,533
- +13.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $424,751
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $95,767
- +51.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $361,776
- +33.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 3016 S Pine Grove Rd, Fredericksburg, PA 17026
Phone: (717) 426-2478
Website: https://brethrenauction.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2021) to $559K (2023). In 2025 it reported $317K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Church of the Brethren Elgin, IL | Disaster Relief | $150,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,161,533 | $424,751 | $361,776 | $317,127 | Total only | $95,767 |
| 2024 | $1,027,451 | $374,191 | $271,835 | $240,016 | Total only | $63,144 |
| 2023 | $903,529 | $471,027 | $586,137 | $558,590 | Total only | $35,196 |
| 2022 | $943,737 | $524,288 | $488,589 | $460,200 | Total only | $27,687 |
| 2021 | $1,057,748 | $535,299 | $314,884 | $150,000 | 1 | $66,820 |
| 2020 | $815,399 | $282,925 | $239,026 | $230,000 | Total only | $12,879 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to give volunteers an opportunity to help people affected by natural or manmade disasters. Its program description says it raises funds for distribution to other charities that provide emergency assistance during disasters.
The website identifies Brethren Disaster Ministries, a Church of the Brethren program, as a recipient of auction support. Brethren Disaster Ministries describes its work as repairing and rebuilding storm-damaged homes and providing grants to support disaster recovery efforts of faith-based partners.
Grantmaking
The organization’s filings report zero grants for each of 2023, 2024, and 2025. The available information does not identify grant recipients, grant amounts, typical award size, or an application process.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Duane Ness, Jim Heisey, Jim Boyer, Elsie Fahnestock, Dory Crater, Earl Dehmey, Dale Fahnestock, and Chris Keller as board members. Marsha Heisey is listed as secretary, and Evie Dehmey as assistant treasurer.
Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc is led by Larry Hollingshead, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Larry Hollingshead
Chairman
Board Member → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Fahnestock
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dory Crater
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Duane Ness
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Earl Dehmey
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elsie Fahnestock
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evie Dehmey
Assistant Treasurer
Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Stevens
Board Member
Vice Chairperson → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lucy Hollingshead
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Zimmerman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Orpha Stevens
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Keller
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Keller
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Roop
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Boyer
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Heisey
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marsha Heisey
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Kunkle
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynette Gelsinger
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Dum
Vice Chairman
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Tom Fritz (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Marty Witman (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: James Boyer (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Bingaman (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sally Bingaman (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Angela Nolt (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bonnie Brinkman (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Carol Farmer (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Farmer (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Earl Fahnestock (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jayne Baldwin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Nolt (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kurtis Brubaker (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lowell Landis (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc
How much does Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc give each year?
Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc reported $317K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $240K in grants paid.
How large is Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc?
Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $425K.
What does Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to give volunteers an opportunity to help people affected by natural or manmade disasters. Its program description says it raises funds for distribution to other charities that provide emergency assistance during disasters. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc?
Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check brethrenauction.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc's EIN?
Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2831879. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brethren Disaster Relief Auction Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?