Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation
Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation is a private foundation, based in Marco Island, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $180K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $5K.
Key facts about Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation
In short: Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation gave $7K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $812.5), top state Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-3476657
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $813
- Median grant
- $625
- Total assets
- $180,483
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$180K
-0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
-66.9% YoY
Grant Count
8
-11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$812.5
-62.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 60% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $20K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Billy Blackwood Ministries Inc ($3K). Together the top 8 received $7K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Billy Blackwood Ministries Inc Goodlettsville, TN | Operations | $2,500 |
| McLaren Greater Lansing Foundation Lansing, MI | Operations | $1,500 |
| Association of Baptists for World New Cumberland, PA | Operations | $1,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Operations | $1,000 |
| David's House Ministries Wyoming, MI | Operations | $250 |
| Wounded Warriros Project Jacksonville, FL | Operations | $100 |
| South Dayton Presbyterian Church Centerville, OH | Operations | $100 |
| Overflow Church Battle Creek Battle Creek, MI | Operations | $50 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $180,483 | $181,789 | $196,177 |
| Revenue | $8,554 | $9,197 | $3,083 |
| Expenses | $9,860 | $23,585 | $11,691 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,500 | $19,670 | $7,270 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,194 | $5,282 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $10,878 | $9,872 | $9,318 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation is led by Brenton P. Cook, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brenton P. Cook
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Rebecca L. Martin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Susan L. Cook
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation
How much does Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation give each year?
Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation gave $7K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 9 grants.
What is Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation's typical grant size?
Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $625, and its average grant was $813, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation give grants?
Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation's top state is Tennessee, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (28%) and Pennsylvania (15%).
Does Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (8 grants).
Who are Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation's largest grantees?
Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Billy Blackwood Ministries Inc ($2,500), McLaren Greater Lansing Foundation ($1,500) and Association of Baptists for World ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation?
Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation reported $180K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation's EIN?
Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3476657. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
More Funders in Florida
Brenton & Susan Cook Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?