Brattleboro Memorial Hospital will provide community-based quality health services delivered with compassion and respect.
Key facts about Brattleboro Memorial Hospital
- EIN
- 03-0107300
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $93,923,083
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$93.9M
-9.2% YoY
Revenue
$115.8M
-0.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$4.9M
+74.2% YoY
Expenses
$126.6M
+5.6% YoY
How Brattleboro Memorial Hospital gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Brattleboro Memorial Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Brattleboro Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brattleboro, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $93.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $4.9M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Brattleboro Memorial Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $73K (2019). In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $93,923,083 | $103,465,911 | $103,886,025 |
| Revenue | $115,757,208 | $116,621,661 | $111,598,634 |
| Expenses | $126,554,492 | $119,874,907 | $113,175,769 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,937,462 | $2,833,907 | $88,865 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brattleboro Memorial Hospital is led by Elizabeth McLarney MD, Co-Ceo, Board Member & Physician since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth McLarney MD
Co-Ceo, Board Member & Physician
Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2024
Board Member & Physician → Co-Ceo, Board Member & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$840K (2019) → $868K (2025)
Tony Blofson MD
Co-Ceo, Board Member & Physician
Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2024
Board Member & Physician → Co-Ceo, Board Member & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$202K (2021) → $195K (2025)
Christopher Dougherty
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Swank
Board Chair
Board Secretary → Board Vice Chair, 2024
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aida Avdic
Hospitalist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$293K (2019) → $412K (2025)
Craig A Rinder
Staff Md Urology
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$382K (2019) → $400K (2025)
Jodi Stack
Former COO & Cno
Vice President Patient Care Services → COO & Cno, 2023
COO & Cno → Former COO & Cno, 2025
On filings since 2019
$156K (2019) → $135K (2025)
Kathleen McGraw
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$315K (2019) → $418K (2025)
Eric D Gallagher
Staff Md Ortho
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$486K (2022) → $684K (2025)
Laura Bruno
CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$139K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Timothy D Kelley
Staff Md Ortho
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$465K (2024) → $560K (2025)
Corina Tennant
Staff Md Ob & Gyn
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$421K (2025)
Jacqueline Ethier
Cno
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$180K (2025)
John VP Meyer
Board Member
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2023
Board Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Calhoun
Board Member
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Derby
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Griffey
Former CFO
CFO → Past CFO, 2023
Past CFO → Former CFO, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Tammy Richards
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Bilodeau
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chloe Learey
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Boutin MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norma Hardy
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Michael Mandracchia (2019–2024) — Past Board Vice Chair
- Former: Stephen H Fox (2020–2024) — Staff Md General Surgery
- Former: George Idelkope MD (2019–2023) — Past Board Member
- Former: Gregory R Gadowski (2019–2023) — Staff Md General Surgery
- Former: Steven Gordon (2019–2023) — Former President & CEO
- Former: William Daley (2019–2023) — Past Board Member
- Former: Andre Bissonette (2020–2023) — Former CFO
- Former: Michael Wack (2020–2023) — Past Staff Md Ortho
- Former: John J Cope (2021–2023) — Staff Md General Surgery
- Former: Michael Rogers (2019–2022) — Past Vice President Finance Planning & Treasurer
- Former: Stephen Phillips (2019–2022) — Past Board Member
- Former: Donna McElligott (2019–2021) — Past Board Member
- Former: Patty O'Donnell (2019–2021) — Past Board Member
- Former: John Marzinzik (2019–2020) — Past Interim CFO
- Former: Tony Blofsam MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Thatcher (2019) — Staff Md Ortho
- Former: Mary Urquhart (2019) — Former Vice President Patient Care Services
- Former: Peter Carvell (2019) — Past Board Member
- Former: Thomas H Lewis MD (2019) — General Surgeon
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $868K, to Elizabeth McLarney MD (Co-CEO/Board Member/Physician). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Brattleboro Memorial Hospital
How large is Brattleboro Memorial Hospital?
Brattleboro Memorial Hospital reported $93.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115.8M.
What is Brattleboro Memorial Hospital?
Brattleboro Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brattleboro, VT. It holds $93.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Brattleboro Memorial Hospital operate?
Brattleboro Memorial Hospital has awarded grants in Vermont.
What is Brattleboro Memorial Hospital's EIN?
Brattleboro Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0107300. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Brattleboro Memorial Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brattleboro Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
The foundation supports grassroots social and environmental justice organizing nationally and community programs focused on basic needs and equity in Vermont. Its former national program offered grants averaging $20,000, up to $30,000, but that program is closed; 2024 grants had a $2,000 median and ranged widely. It is not accepting applications to the closed national program, and the profile does not state whether other programs currently accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community health and wellness; its Grafton Fund supports organizations in the Grafton area. Typical awards average $2,500–$5,000, with program grants up to $10,000. It provides an application form and guidelines for grant cycles, indicating that applicants may apply directly.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Vermont Foodbank
Barre, VT
Vermont Foodbank funds Vermont network and community partners working to improve food access, along with some organizational learning and resilience efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $291 to $104,992, with a median of $8,179; the Catalyst Cohort offers eligible Network Partners $20,000. The profile describes application-based opportunities for partners but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.7M
Grants
118
Total Given
$1.4M
Lintilhac Foundation Inc
Shelburne, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working in land and water conservation, healthy food and farming, clean energy, outdoor recreation, environmental science, and civic engagement; its core grants are generally $5,000–$30,000 for one year, for project or general operating support. It accepts unsolicited online requests for its core areas, but not for Legacy Giving.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
113
Total Given
$1.5M
Carris Corporation Foundation
Proctor, VT
Carris Corporation Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including employee-ownership research, community events, food access, homelessness services, cancer support, and services for people with intellectual or developmental disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $36,350, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Vermont, California, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54K
Grants
104
Total Given
$444K
Alchemist Foundation Inc
Waterbury, VT
The Alchemist Foundation funds scholarships and education, training, employment, and equity-focused programs for young people, especially ages 16–24. Organizational grants are generally small—typically $2,000 or less, though another listing says $3,000 or less—and focus on the Route 100 corridor from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and nearby parts of Orleans and Washington counties. It invites local organizations to email information about their work; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$45K
Grants
101
Total Given
$122K
George W Mergens Foundation
Milton, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits serving youth, with support for educational and experiential opportunities and related programs that benefit children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $50,000, with a median of $9,130. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online process on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.0M
Oakland Foundation Inc
Stowe, VT
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in education, health, arts, heritage, recreation, and environmental learning, with most funding going to recipients in West Virginia and Vermont. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications from qualified nonprofits and other qualified entities using its application process; the filing lists annual deadlines of March 1, June 1, September 1, and December 1.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$231K
The Rauch Foundation Inc
Woodstock, VT
The Rauch Foundation funds research and initiatives addressing global food systems and school-based financial literacy, with 2024 grants ranging from $750 to $200,000 and a median award of $5,000. It supports organizations in multiple locations, including New York, Vermont, and Greece-related food-systems work. It does not accept unsolicited requests, though organizations may send information about aligned programs; only those invited may submit proposals.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Vermont
Brattleboro Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?