Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc is a public charity based in Montpelier, Vermont. Founded in 1980, it works to preserve and use Vermont’s historic, architectural, cultural, and community resources through grants, technical support, educational activities, and other direct financial assistance.
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc at a glance
In short: Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc gave $3.8M across 56 grants in 2025 (avg $67K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,751,318
- +197.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 56
- +64.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $66,988
- +80.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $18,514
- Total assets
- $13,278,172
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Vermont (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 90 Main Street 304, Montpelier, VT 05602
Phone: (802) 658-6647
Website: https://ptvermont.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Strafford Community Trust Inc ($1.8M). Together the top 10 received $2.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
203 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 157 grants of 203 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing’s grant data shows that 100% of grant dollars went to recipients in Vermont. The Trust’s website describes its Freeman Foundation partnership as having supported preservation projects in every Vermont county, and its Preservation Grants program is specifically for historic-building rehabilitation in the Northeast Kingdom.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 56 itemized grants.
Cities
How Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $458K (2019) to $3.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 56 grants totaling $3.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Strafford Community Trust Inc South Strafford, VT | Preservation | $1,807,221 |
| Vermont Council on Rural Development Montpelier, VT | Preservation | $181,489 |
| City of Montpelier Montpelier, VT | Preservation | $131,518 |
| Town of New Haven New Haven, VT | Preservation | $100,000 |
| Vermont Community Loan Fund Montpelier, VT | Preservation | $88,538 |
| Benson Village Trust Inc Benson, VT | Preservation | $83,254 |
| Starksboro Meeting House Starksboro, VT | Preservation | $82,565 |
| Braintree Historical Society Inc West Braintree, VT | Preservation | $80,626 |
| Arlington Arts & Enrichment Program Arlington, VT | Preservation | $80,000 |
| Shrewsbury Co-Op at Pierce's Store Shrewsbury, VT | Preservation | $75,558 |
Ready to take the next step with Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,278,172 | $6,224,616 | $5,221,816 | $3,751,318 | 56 | $800,072 |
| 2024 | $12,448,682 | $2,853,459 | $2,737,261 | $1,260,118 | 34 | $295,520 |
| 2023 | $11,000,680 | $2,236,591 | $2,318,842 | $1,166,171 | 37 | $164,402 |
| 2022 | $10,529,720 | $2,717,090 | $2,002,059 | $948,531 | 29 | $500,463 |
| 2021 | $11,110,333 | $2,781,789 | $2,584,638 | $1,525,449 | 47 | $205,720 |
| 2020 | $10,294,360 | $2,635,977 | $1,777,029 | $780,988 | 22 | $195,804 |
| 2019 | $9,046,034 | $1,869,734 | $2,255,153 | $457,788 | 10 | $208,290 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to “initiate, stimulate, and assist local and statewide efforts to preserve and use Vermont’s rich collection of historic, architectural, cultural, and community resources.”
Its grant programs include support for historic-building rehabilitation, barn projects, village revitalization, and early project planning. The Trust’s Preservation Grants, offered in partnership with the Freeman Foundation, are for nonprofit organizations and municipalities rehabilitating historic buildings in Vermont’s Northeast Kingdom. Its website says those grants typically range from $25,000 to $45,000 and are generally offered once a year in the spring. Projects are expected to demonstrate strong community support through volunteer and fundraising efforts.
The Trust also offers 1772 Foundation matching grants for eligible preservation work on qualifying historic buildings owned by nonprofit organizations. The program’s listed eligible work includes exterior restoration, fire and security systems, porch, roof and window repairs, foundation and sill work, and chimney or masonry repointing. For the 2026 cycle, the page specified a 1:1 cash match and a maximum award of $10,000; its January 15, 2026 application deadline has passed.
The Village Trust Initiative brings together the Trust, Vermont Council on Rural Development, and Vermont Community Foundation to support community trusts and village revitalization projects. The 2026 program description calls for small towns interested in revitalizing a historic resource or site in an established village environment, with site control and Selectboard endorsement among the stated requirements.
Grantees in 2025 included Strafford Community Trust, whose stated mission is to support the well-being of its small Vermont town; Vermont Council on Rural Development, which says it helps Vermonters build prosperous and resilient communities; and Vermont Community Loan Fund, which describes its mission as investing in people and communities for a just and thriving Vermont. Other recipients included Arlington Arts & Enrichment Program, which says it enhances its community through arts and wellness, and Northeast Kingdom Arts Council, which says it aims to preserve Hardwick Town House as a regional arts and culture center.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Trust reported 56 grants totaling $3,751,318. Grants ranged from $5,255 to $1,807,221, with a median of $18,514.
The largest reported grants included $1,807,221 to Strafford Community Trust; $181,489 to Vermont Council on Rural Development; $131,518 to the City of Montpelier; $100,000 to the Town of New Haven; and $88,538 to Vermont Community Loan Fund. The filing listed “preservation” as the purpose for these grants.
For the 1772 Foundation program, the 2026 application cycle deadline was January 15, 2026, and has passed. The program page said applicants should complete an eligibility questionnaire and described eligible organizations, buildings, project types, cash matching requirements, and possible planning-document requirements. For Preservation Grants, the Trust says awards are usually made after ongoing work with its preservation field staff.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing listed Liz Gamache as chair at the end of the fiscal year, Mark Beams as vice-chair at year-end, Justin McCabe as treasurer, and Ina Smith as secretary. It also listed Ted Brady, Christine Graham, Jaime Lee, Neal Lunderville, and David Marvin as directors. Amy Cunningham was listed as vice-chair at the start of the fiscal year.
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc is led by Ben Doyle, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ben Doyle
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$32K (2021) → $147K (2025)
Liz Gamache
Chair
Director & Interim Executive Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$95K (2021) → $0 (2025)
John Wadhams
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Sincerbeaux
Director
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Taplin
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Wadhams
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaime Lee
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neal Lunderville
Director
Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Marvin
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Wyncoop
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Graham
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Brady
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vikas Mangipudi
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Maclure
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ina Smith
Secretary
Secretary → Director, 2020
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Beams
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Cunningham
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin McCabe
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Elisabeth Kulas (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Phet Keomanyvanh (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Lyssa Papazian (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Jeff Stewart (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ann Cousins (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Beth Rusnock (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Fred Bay (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Peter Brink (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Linda Markin (2020–2021) — Finance Officer
- Former: Elizabeth Gamache (2019–2020) — Interim Executive Director
- Former: Gordon Winters (2020) — Director
- Former: Jacqueline Allen (2019) — Director
- Former: Kevin Fitzgerald (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Newbold (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Paul Bruhn (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $147K, to Ben Doyle (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc
How much does Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc give each year?
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc gave $3.8M across 56 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 34 grants.
What is Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's typical grant size?
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's median grant in 2025 was $18,514, and its average grant was $66,988, across 56 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc give grants?
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc gives mostly in Vermont: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Montpelier, VT (4 grants), Danville, VT (2 grants), Lyndonville, VT (2 grants) and Hardwick, VT (2 grants).
Does Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 56 grants with a stated purpose on Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Preservation" (56 grants).
Who are Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's largest grantees?
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Strafford Community Trust Inc ($1,807,221), Vermont Council on Rural Development ($181,489) and City of Montpelier ($131,518), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc?
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc reported $13.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.
What does Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to “initiate, stimulate, and assist local and statewide efforts to preserve and use Vermont’s rich collection of historic, architectural, cultural, and community resources.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc?
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ptvermont.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's EIN?
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0281195. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Vermont Council on the Arts Inc
Montpelier, VT
The Vermont Arts Council funds artists, arts organizations, schools, municipalities, arts education, and community arts projects across Vermont. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,600 to $43,500, with a median award of $11,000; specific programs offer smaller awards, including $1,000–$5,000 for Arts Project Grants. Applications are submitted through its online grant systems; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$893K
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community wellness; it also offers small grants for Grafton-area projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $40,205, with a median of $2,300. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online process.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
Vermont Humanities Council
Montpelier, VT
Vermont Humanities Council funds humanities-focused community and curriculum projects, public programs, and literacy initiatives, primarily for Vermont audiences. Its grants include Project Grants up to $5,000, Rapid Response Grants up to $1,000, and Partnership Grants up to $30,000 over three years; it accepts applications from eligible organizations and groups with a nonprofit fiscal agent.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$165K
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/preservation-trust-of-vermont-inc-morg_3f9d9da5294b4f48b1c593f86191937b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_030281195_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/preservation-trust-of-vermont-inc-morg_3f9d9da5294b4f48b1c593f86191937b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Preservation Trust of Vermont Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?