Brattleboro Development Credit Corp logo

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp

Public charity · Grantmaker Brattleboro, VT EIN: 03-6010485 Website

Brattleboro Development Credit corporation (BDCC), is a private, nonprofit economic development organization that serves as a catalyst for industrial and commercial growth throughout southeastern Vermont, including Windham county and the towns of readsboro, searsburg, weston, and winhall. The primary objective of BDCC is to invest in the drivers of the regional economy so that people, businesses, and communities in southern Vermont can thrive. Our vision statement reads: people who love southern Vermont have opportunities to thrive here.

Key facts about Brattleboro Development Credit Corp

In short: Brattleboro Development Credit Corp gave $148K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
03-6010485
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$147,600
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$36,900
Median grant
$38,176
Total assets
$20,084,094
Primary geography
Vermont (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$20.1M

+12.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$148K

-58.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

-66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$37K

+26.1% YoY

How Brattleboro Development Credit Corp gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Brattleboro Development Credit Corp

Based on IRS filings

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Brattleboro, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $148K. Net investment income was $427K.

Open Grants

5 open opportunities from Brattleboro Development Credit Corp

Show all 5 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Brattleboro Development Credit Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BrattleboroBurlingtonMontpelierStoweWilmingtonRutlandBenningtonMiddleburySaint AlbansWaitsfieldGuilfordPutneyWaterbury CenterAddisonArlingtonBarreBellow FallsBristolCharlotteEast Montpelier

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2 grants20192 grants2020183 grants20219 grants202215 grants202312 grants20244 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $124K (2022) to $2.0M (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $148K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Southeast Vermont Transit: $56KSoutheast Vermont Transit$56KSeveds: $50KSeveds$50KEthiopian Community Development Council: $26KEthiopian CommunityDevelopment Council$26KVermont Employee Ownership Center: $15KVermont Employee OwnershipCenter$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Southeast Vermont Transit ($56K). Together the top 4 received $148K.

Grant Size Distribution

223 grants across all recorded years

216<$50K6$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 216 grants of 223 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southeast Vermont Transit Wilmington, VTTechnical Assistance$56,248
Seveds Brattleboro, VTRegional Developement$50,000
Ethiopian Community Development Council Arlington, VANew American/Refugee Support$26,352
Vermont Employee Ownership Center Burlington, VTTechnical Assistance$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$20,084,094$17,790,310$29,036,082
Revenue$6,319,873$5,989,794$5,445,267
Expenses$5,202,362$4,883,462$4,738,385
Net Investment Income$426,829$693,749$416,800

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 17, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp is led by Adam Grinold, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Adam Grinold

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2019) → $160K (2025)

  • Craig Miskovich

    Chair

    Trustee → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobbi Kilburn

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2023) → $137K (2025)

  • Jen Stromsten

    Director of Programs

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2024) → $108K (2025)

  • Dan Normandeau

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Meyer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Richards

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephan Morse

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Bridgewater

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracey John

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Stevens

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Meyer

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Richards

    Vice Chair

    Vice President → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Boyle

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Deborah Boyle (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Phil Steckler (2019–2024) — Trustee -
  • Former: Robert Stevens (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Peter Carvell (2022–2024) — Trustee -
  • Former: Steve Gordon (2019–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Adam Grinold — Executive Director: $160KAdam GrinoldExecutive Director$160KBobbi Kilburn — Director of Finance: $137KBobbi KilburnDirector of Finance$137KJen Stromsten — Director of Programs: $108KJen StromstenDirector of Programs$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $160K, to Adam Grinold (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Brattleboro Development Credit Corp

How much does Brattleboro Development Credit Corp give each year?

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp gave $148K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $351K across 12 grants.

What is Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's typical grant size?

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's median grant in 2025 was $38,176, and its average grant was $36,900, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Brattleboro Development Credit Corp give grants?

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp gives mostly in Vermont: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (18%).

Does Brattleboro Development Credit Corp give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Brattleboro Development Credit Corp?

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp reported $20.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.

What is Brattleboro Development Credit Corp?

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Brattleboro, VT. It holds $20.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's EIN?

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-6010485. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Brattleboro Development Credit Corp by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

The Vermont Community Foundation

Middlebury, VT

The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$370.6M

Grants

728

Total Given

$46.3M

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital

Lebanon, NH

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital supports healthcare services, medical and academic research, education, charity care, community outreach, equipment, and health education. In 2025, its 59 grants ranged from $5,056 to $881,519, with a median of $18,388; 37% of grant dollars went to New Hampshire recipients, with awards also reaching organizations elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

59

Total Given

$3.2M

Thomas Thompson Trust

Boston, MA

The Trust funds nonprofit capacity building, programs, capital campaigns, start-ups, multi-year projects, and general operations, primarily in Brattleboro, Vermont; Rhinebeck, New York; and surrounding areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; its guidelines describe a proposal process but do not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.0M

Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic

Lebanon, NH

Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic funds health-related research, education, clinical practice, and community partnerships, with grants primarily supporting research, educational services, and programs. In 2025, its 38 grants ranged from $5,045 to $309,723, with a median of $8,096; its stated service region includes New Hampshire and Vermont. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, but its Pilot Research Grants require an LOI and are limited to people formally affiliated with Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center or Dartmouth College.

Health

Assets

$309.3M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.1M

National Life Group Charitable

Montpelier, VT

National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.4M

Grants

757

Total Given

$2.7M

Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc

South Burlington, VT

The foundation supports grassroots social and environmental justice organizing nationally and community programs focused on basic needs and equity in Vermont. Its former national program offered grants averaging $20,000, up to $30,000, but that program is closed; 2024 grants had a $2,000 median and ranged widely. It is not accepting applications to the closed national program, and the profile does not state whether other programs currently accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

448

Total Given

$4.2M

The Windham Foundation Inc

Grafton, VT

The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community health and wellness; its Grafton Fund supports organizations in the Grafton area. Typical awards average $2,500–$5,000, with program grants up to $10,000. It provides an application form and guidelines for grant cycles, indicating that applicants may apply directly.

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

124

Total Given

$393K

Alchemist Foundation Inc

Waterbury, VT

The Alchemist Foundation funds scholarships and education, training, employment, and equity-focused programs for young people, especially ages 16–24. Organizational grants are generally small—typically $2,000 or less, though another listing says $3,000 or less—and focus on the Route 100 corridor from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and nearby parts of Orleans and Washington counties. It invites local organizations to email information about their work; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$45K

Grants

101

Total Given

$122K

World Learning Inc

Brattleboro, VT

World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$72.0M

Grants

127

Total Given

$5.3M

Vermont Council on the Arts Inc

Montpelier, VT

The Vermont Arts Council funds Vermont artists and organizations for arts projects, operations, education, public art, cultural facilities, and community arts activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,600 to $43,500, with a median of $11,000; applications are submitted through its grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

64

Total Given

$893K

Carris Corporation Foundation

Proctor, VT

Carris Corporation Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including employee-ownership research, community events, food access, homelessness services, cancer support, and services for people with intellectual or developmental disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $36,350, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Vermont, California, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$54K

Grants

104

Total Given

$444K

More Funders in Vermont

Brattleboro Development Credit Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?