Brattleboro Development Credit Corp
Brattleboro Development Credit corporation (BDCC), is a private, nonprofit economic development organization that serves as a catalyst for industrial and commercial growth throughout southeastern Vermont, including Windham county and the towns of readsboro, searsburg, weston, and winhall. The primary objective of BDCC is to invest in the drivers of the regional economy so that people, businesses, and communities in southern Vermont can thrive. Our vision statement reads: people who love southern Vermont have opportunities to thrive here.
Key facts about Brattleboro Development Credit Corp
In short: Brattleboro Development Credit Corp gave $148K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 03-6010485
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $147,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $36,900
- Median grant
- $38,176
- Total assets
- $20,084,094
- Primary geography
- Vermont (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$20.1M
+12.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$148K
-58.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
-66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$37K
+26.1% YoY
How Brattleboro Development Credit Corp gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Brattleboro Development Credit Corp
Based on IRS filings
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Brattleboro, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $148K. Net investment income was $427K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Brattleboro Development Credit Corp
Cooperative Internship Program
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp
Amount
$48,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Fast Tracks to Success - Workforce Development Program
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp
Amount
$18,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Green Building Cluster Study & Southern Vermont Business Innovation Accelerator
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp
Amount
$265,000 (federal); $530,000 (total project with matching funds)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Brattleboro Development Credit Corp?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $124K (2022) to $2.0M (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $148K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southeast Vermont Transit ($56K). Together the top 4 received $148K.
Grant Size Distribution
223 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 216 grants of 223 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast Vermont Transit Wilmington, VT | Technical Assistance | $56,248 |
| Seveds Brattleboro, VT | Regional Developement | $50,000 |
| Ethiopian Community Development Council Arlington, VA | New American/Refugee Support | $26,352 |
| Vermont Employee Ownership Center Burlington, VT | Technical Assistance | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,084,094 | $17,790,310 | $29,036,082 |
| Revenue | $6,319,873 | $5,989,794 | $5,445,267 |
| Expenses | $5,202,362 | $4,883,462 | $4,738,385 |
| Net Investment Income | $426,829 | $693,749 | $416,800 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp is led by Adam Grinold, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Adam Grinold
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$123K (2019) → $160K (2025)
Craig Miskovich
Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobbi Kilburn
Director of Finance
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $137K (2025)
Jen Stromsten
Director of Programs
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $108K (2025)
Dan Normandeau
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Meyer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Richards
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephan Morse
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Bridgewater
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey John
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Stevens
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Meyer
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Richards
Vice Chair
Vice President → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Boyle
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Deborah Boyle (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Phil Steckler (2019–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Robert Stevens (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Peter Carvell (2022–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Steve Gordon (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $160K, to Adam Grinold (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Brattleboro Development Credit Corp
How much does Brattleboro Development Credit Corp give each year?
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp gave $148K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $351K across 12 grants.
What is Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's typical grant size?
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's median grant in 2025 was $38,176, and its average grant was $36,900, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Brattleboro Development Credit Corp give grants?
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp gives mostly in Vermont: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (18%).
Does Brattleboro Development Credit Corp give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Brattleboro Development Credit Corp?
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp reported $20.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.
What is Brattleboro Development Credit Corp?
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Brattleboro, VT. It holds $20.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's EIN?
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-6010485. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Brattleboro Development Credit Corp by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brattleboro Development Credit Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital
Lebanon, NH
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital supports healthcare services, medical and academic research, education, charity care, community outreach, equipment, and health education. In 2025, its 59 grants ranged from $5,056 to $881,519, with a median of $18,388; 37% of grant dollars went to New Hampshire recipients, with awards also reaching organizations elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
59
Total Given
$3.2M
Thomas Thompson Trust
Boston, MA
The Trust funds nonprofit capacity building, programs, capital campaigns, start-ups, multi-year projects, and general operations, primarily in Brattleboro, Vermont; Rhinebeck, New York; and surrounding areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; its guidelines describe a proposal process but do not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.0M
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic
Lebanon, NH
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic funds health-related research, education, clinical practice, and community partnerships, with grants primarily supporting research, educational services, and programs. In 2025, its 38 grants ranged from $5,045 to $309,723, with a median of $8,096; its stated service region includes New Hampshire and Vermont. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, but its Pilot Research Grants require an LOI and are limited to people formally affiliated with Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center or Dartmouth College.
Assets
$309.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.1M
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
The foundation supports grassroots social and environmental justice organizing nationally and community programs focused on basic needs and equity in Vermont. Its former national program offered grants averaging $20,000, up to $30,000, but that program is closed; 2024 grants had a $2,000 median and ranged widely. It is not accepting applications to the closed national program, and the profile does not state whether other programs currently accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community health and wellness; its Grafton Fund supports organizations in the Grafton area. Typical awards average $2,500–$5,000, with program grants up to $10,000. It provides an application form and guidelines for grant cycles, indicating that applicants may apply directly.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Alchemist Foundation Inc
Waterbury, VT
The Alchemist Foundation funds scholarships and education, training, employment, and equity-focused programs for young people, especially ages 16–24. Organizational grants are generally small—typically $2,000 or less, though another listing says $3,000 or less—and focus on the Route 100 corridor from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and nearby parts of Orleans and Washington counties. It invites local organizations to email information about their work; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$45K
Grants
101
Total Given
$122K
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
Vermont Council on the Arts Inc
Montpelier, VT
The Vermont Arts Council funds Vermont artists and organizations for arts projects, operations, education, public art, cultural facilities, and community arts activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,600 to $43,500, with a median of $11,000; applications are submitted through its grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$893K
Carris Corporation Foundation
Proctor, VT
Carris Corporation Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including employee-ownership research, community events, food access, homelessness services, cancer support, and services for people with intellectual or developmental disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $36,350, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Vermont, California, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54K
Grants
104
Total Given
$444K
More Funders in Vermont
Brattleboro Development Credit Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?