Brassfield Family Foundation
Brassfield Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Los Gatos, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $246K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $2K.
Brassfield Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Brassfield Family Foundation gave $28K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), top state Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $28,200
- +41.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $7,050
- -64.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,050
- Total assets
- $245,891
- -3.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Brassfield Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc ($10K). Together the top 4 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Brassfield Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 117% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 147% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $28K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc Dallas, TX | Charity | $10,000 |
| Compassion International Colorado Springs, CO | Charity | $10,000 |
| Lake Family Resource Center Kelseyville, CA | Charity | $4,100 |
| Lighthouse Chapel Springville, CA | Charity | $4,100 |
Ready to take the next step with Brassfield Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $245,891 | $23,038 | $31,002 | $28,200 | 4 | $28,751 | $2,495 | $19,586 |
| 2023 | $253,855 | $78,621 | $21,167 | $20,000 | 1 | $20,230 | $3,392 | $22,051 |
| 2022 | $211,401 | $78,445 | $18,630 | $15,000 | 1 | $15,715 | $1,238 | $18,032 |
| 2021 | $136,586 | $16,055 | $15,162 | $13,000 | 1 | — | $2,165 | $15,409 |
| 2020 | $135,693 | $17,359 | $14,026 | $11,000 | 2 | — | $1,239 | $12,715 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brassfield Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brassfield Family Foundation is led by Jerry G. Brassfield, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jerry G. Brassfield
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Brassfield
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Simon Whetzel
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brassfield Family Foundation
How much does Brassfield Family Foundation give each year?
Brassfield Family Foundation gave $28K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
What is Brassfield Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Brassfield Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,050, and its average grant was $7,050, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brassfield Family Foundation give grants?
Brassfield Family Foundation's top state is Texas, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (35%) and California (29%).
Does Brassfield Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Brassfield Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (4 grants).
How large is Brassfield Family Foundation?
Brassfield Family Foundation reported $246K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Brassfield Family Foundation's EIN?
Brassfield Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0736593. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Brassfield Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brassfield Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Neo-Life Family Foundation
Santa Clara, CA
Assets
$90K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Lumen Clarke M Williams Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports employee giving and volunteer programs, as well as K–12 classroom technology through its Teachers and Technology program. That program offers grants of up to $5,000 to eligible schools in 10 states; 2024 giving had a median grant of $6,110 and was concentrated in Delaware. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though eligible teachers could apply for the announced Teachers and Technology round.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$971K
The Ted & Joyce Smith Family Foundation
Fresno, CA
The foundation supports Christian and faith-based work, including missionary training and leadership, Bible distribution, humanitarian and medical aid, and related organizational or building needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $30,000, with a median of $14,500, and went to organizations in several states, including Pennsylvania, California, Georgia, Virginia, and Tennessee. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$155K
Major League Baseball Charities Inc
New York, NY
Major League Baseball Charities funds youth development, amateur sports, education, health, and other charitable causes, with support for programs and organizations such as youth clubs, scholarships, parks, cancer research, and mental health services. In 2024, its grants ranged from about $6,500 to $1.48 million, with a median of $25,000; the largest shares went to recipients in New York, California, and Georgia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
128
Total Given
$9.1M
Wabtec Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Wabtec Foundation primarily supports education and environmental stewardship, including literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, in communities where Wabtec operates; it also funds a range of other nonprofit causes. Its Direct Grant Program awards $1,000–$10,000, and the foundation considers applications, generally from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, with preference for groups connected to Wabtec employees.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
254
Total Given
$839K
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brassfield Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brassfield Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?