Brandt Foundation
The Brandt Foundation is a private foundation based in Northbrook, Illinois. Its 2024 filing is marked as the organization’s final return, indicating that it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Brandt Foundation at a glance
In short: Brandt Foundation gave $277K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. 33% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $277,461
- +1287.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,497
- +824.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (5 of 15, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Brandt Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Its 2024 filing is marked as its final return, so this policy should not be treated as a current application opportunity.
- Contact
Mailing address: 3118 Oliver Lane, Northbrook, IL 60062
Phone: (847) 498-3463
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Brandt Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Harper College Educational Foundation ($45K). Together the top 10 received $272K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 13% to recipients in Florida; the filing reports 0% for Washington, DC. The listed grants were concentrated in Illinois, with a grant to the Parkinsons Foundation in Miami, Florida, and a grant to the American Red Cross in Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Brandt Foundation open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 15 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $14K repeat.
- 60% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 1441% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $277K (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $277K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Harper College Educational Foundation Palatine, IL | Unrestricted Use | $45,000 |
| Orphans of the Storm Riverwoods, IL | Unrestricted Use | $43,500 |
| Oakton College Des Plaines, IL | Unrestricted Use | $40,000 |
| American Lung Association Chicago, IL | Unrestricted Use | $35,000 |
| Parkinsons Foundation Miami, FL | Unrestricted Use | $35,000 |
| Heartland Animal Shelter Wheeling, IL | Unrestricted Use | $20,000 |
| Cancer Wellness Center Northbrook, IL | Unrestricted Use | $15,500 |
| Paws Chicago Chicago, IL | Unrestricted Use | $15,000 |
| Northfield Food Pantry Glenview, IL | Unrestricted Use | $13,461 |
| Glenbrook High School Foundation Glenview, IL | Unrestricted Use | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Brandt Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $101,289 | $282,721 | $277,461 | 15 | $277,591 | $96,159 | $10,723 |
| 2023 | $181,432 | $8,384 | $21,826 | $20,000 | 10 | $20,025 | $10,560 | $13,297 |
| 2022 | $194,863 | $5,333 | $18,025 | $16,000 | 8 | $16,025 | $9,973 | $15,967 |
| 2021 | $207,507 | $15,390 | $19,145 | $18,000 | 8 | $18,025 | $14,270 | $16,060 |
| 2020 | $211,162 | $10,197 | $12,858 | $12,000 | 7 | — | $10,077 | $14,071 |
| 2019 | $214,135 | $-12,734 | $22,211 | $21,500 | 14 | — | $10,915 | $16,188 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brandt Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. Orphans of the Storm describes its work as animal shelter operations and related pet adoption activities. The American Lung Association says its mission is to improve lung health and prevent lung disease through education, advocacy, and research. Cancer Wellness Center says it helps people touched by cancer find a way forward through guidance, comfort, and community. PAWS Chicago describes itself as a no-kill animal welfare organization that provides spay/neuter, medical, and adoption programs. Greater Chicago Food Depository says its mission is to end hunger.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $277,461. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median grant of $15,000. Notable grants included $45,000 to Harper College Educational Foundation, $43,500 to Orphans of the Storm, $40,000 to Oakton College, $35,000 each to the American Lung Association and Parkinsons Foundation, and $20,000 to Heartland Animal Shelter. The listed grants were for unrestricted use.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists William A Brandt as director; Carol B Tichy as president and director; Kristin Tichy Pagenkopf as vice president and director; Robert G Tichy as director; and Pamela Tichy as treasurer, secretary, and director.
Brandt Foundation is led by Carol B. Tichy, President & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carol B. Tichy
President & Director
Secretary Treasurer Director → President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Tichy Pagenkopf
Vice President & Director
Director → Vice President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert G. Tichy
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William A. Brandt
Director
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Tichy
Treasurer, Secretary & Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brandt Foundation
How much does Brandt Foundation give each year?
Brandt Foundation gave $277K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 10 grants.
What is Brandt Foundation's typical grant size?
Brandt Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $18,497, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Brandt Foundation that year got $21K on average.
Where does Brandt Foundation give grants?
Brandt Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants) and Glenview, IL (2 grants).
Does Brandt Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Brandt Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Brandt Foundation's largest grantees?
Brandt Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Harper College Educational Foundation ($45,000), Orphans of the Storm ($43,500) and Oakton College ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Brandt Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. Orphans of the Storm describes its work as animal shelter operations and related pet adoption activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Brandt Foundation?
The foundation stated that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Brandt Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Brandt Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Brandt Foundation's EIN?
Brandt Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6147465. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Brandt Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brandt Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Brandt Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/brandt-foundation-morg_2ee4f950fe17438792f28224067c97ae
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_366147465_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Brandt Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/brandt-foundation-morg_2ee4f950fe17438792f28224067c97ae},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Brandt Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brandt Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?