Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate
The mission of boys and girls clubs of greater washington is to help boys and girls of all backgrounds, especially those who need us most, build confidence, develop character and acquire the skills needed to become productive, civic-minded, responsible adults.
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate at a glance
- Total assets
- $26,013,290
- +12.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $20,414,806
- +16.1% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $4,242
- -73.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $17,504,216
- -2.5% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $8.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Washington Foundation Washington, DC | Same Purpose as Organization | $8,400,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,013,290 | $20,414,806 | $17,504,216 | — | — | $4,242 |
| 2023 | $23,094,437 | $17,577,821 | $17,962,213 | — | — | $15,886 |
| 2022 | $24,017,618 | $24,939,991 | $23,140,385 | $8,400,000 | 1 | $28,973 |
| 2021 | $23,007,349 | $12,918,533 | $11,143,659 | — | — | $4,910 |
| 2020 | $20,891,353 | $11,726,407 | $9,999,867 | — | — | $737 |
| 2019 | $17,218,880 | $10,559,804 | $11,245,088 | — | — | $26,340 |
| 2018 | $17,661,130 | $11,769,740 | $10,331,693 | — | — | $17,616 |
About Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate
Based on IRS filings
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $26.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate is led by Gabrielle Webster, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2018); 9 of 45 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gabrielle Webster
President & CEO
CEO → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$288K (2018) → $489K (2024)
Jim Davis
Board Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2021
Chair → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denieka Wicker
Senior Regional Director O
Senior Regional Director of Operations → Senior Regional Director O, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$127K (2022) → $138K (2024)
Nadia Pedersen
Senior Regional Director O
Senior Regional Director of Operations → Senior Regional Director O, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$114K (2022) → $128K (2024)
Minnie Annan
Director-Strategic Initiat
Director-Strategic Initiatives → Director-Strategic Initiat, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$138K (2023) → $149K (2024)
Lacy Rice
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin K. Alloy
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nycal Anthony-Townsend
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Perkins Andringa
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stanly Porter
Director
Chairman → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Stanley
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Hudson
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Perkins
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Dyer
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Greer
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Butcher
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Locksley
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sachtleben
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cyril Wallace
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Lilly
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Edmonds
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Dearden
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sadhvi Subramanian
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne McLaughlin
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamla Olivier
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Will Ferris
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andre Wright
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernita Bailey
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cj Wesby Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Sheppard
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Gordon Katz
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerome Johnson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Pearson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zara Roberts Gerald
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Stroud
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaya Saxena
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Drew
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Segars
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Lane
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$180K (2018) → $242K (2024)
Michael McDonald
Vice President of Impact A
Vice President, Impact & Innovation → Vice President of Impact & Innovation, 2022
Vice President of Impact & Innovation → Vice President of Impact A, 2024
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$105K (2018) → $123K (2024)
Willie Almond
Senior Vice President of O
Vice President of Operations → Senior Vice President of Operations, 2019
Senior Vice President of Operations → Senior Vice President of O, 2024
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$138K (2018) → $244K (2024)
Alfonso Bowens
Vice President of Human Re
Vice President & Human Resources → Vice President of Human Resources, 2022
Vice President of Human Resources → Vice President of Human Re, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$106K (2019) → $199K (2024)
Maurice Tobias
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$56K (2019) → $188K (2024)
Matt Geary
Treasurer
On filings since 2018
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shaunta Vaughn
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (48)
- Former: Kelly Katz (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Roland Jones (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Mallikarjun Angalakudati (2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Broadhurst (2018–2022) — Director
- Former: Roberta Liss (2018–2022) — Director
- Former: Erica Gordon (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: David Millard (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: John O' Brien Jr. (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Andre Wrigth (2022) — Director
- Former: Bobby Long (2022) — Director
- Former: Eveyln Lee (2022) — Director
- Former: Oliver Carr (2022) — Director
- Former: Randy Sheppard (2022) — Director
- Former: Sallie Sely (2022) — Director
- Former: Zara Nguyen (2022) — Controller
- Former: Kevin Frommer (2018–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kirk Hansen (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Tucker Jr. (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Crocker (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Enica Russel (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kimberly McBride (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Chanel Dickerson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Derrick Dickens (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Evelyn Lee (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lillian Ryals (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Peterson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nycal Anthony Townsend (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ashly Goodspeed (2018–2020) — Board Member
- Former: John O'Brien (2018–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa Lavinson (2018–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lamar Greene (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Behn (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: P. Nicohlas Peterson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ramona Mockoviak (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Benno Gerson (2018–2019) — Board Member
- Former: Fred Plumb (2018–2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Jackson (2018–2019) — CFO
- Former: Kimberly Ferris Crocker (2018–2019) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Owen (2018–2019) — Board Member
- Former: Callie Riley (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Courtney Holeman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Makina Nyanth (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Alexandra Jaritz (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Felis Adnrade (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Leslie Thornton (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Futrovsky (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Diamond (2018) — Board Member
- Former: Sherlonda Goode-Jones (2018) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $489K, to Gabrielle Webster (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate
How large is Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate?
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate reported $26.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.4M.
Where does Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate operate?
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate's EIN?
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0236759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate down — hundreds of funders to go?