Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate logo

Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 53-0236759 Website

The mission of boys and girls clubs of greater washington is to help boys and girls of all backgrounds, especially those who need us most, build confidence, develop character and acquire the skills needed to become productive, civic-minded, responsible adults.

Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate at a glance

Total assets
$26,013,290
+12.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$20,414,806
+16.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$4,242
-73.3% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$17,504,216
-2.5% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M0 grants2018 0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $8.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Washington Foundation Washington, DCSame Purpose as Organization$8,400,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$26,013,290$20,414,806$17,504,216——$4,242
2023$23,094,437$17,577,821$17,962,213——$15,886
2022$24,017,618$24,939,991$23,140,385$8,400,0001$28,973
2021$23,007,349$12,918,533$11,143,659——$4,910
2020$20,891,353$11,726,407$9,999,867——$737
2019$17,218,880$10,559,804$11,245,088——$26,340
2018$17,661,130$11,769,740$10,331,693——$17,616

About Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate

Based on IRS filings

Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $26.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate is led by Gabrielle Webster, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2018); 9 of 45 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gabrielle Webster

    President & CEO

    CEO → President & CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $288K (2018) → $489K (2024)

  • Jim Davis

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denieka Wicker

    Senior Regional Director O

    Senior Regional Director of Operations → Senior Regional Director O, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2022) → $138K (2024)

  • Nadia Pedersen

    Senior Regional Director O

    Senior Regional Director of Operations → Senior Regional Director O, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2022) → $128K (2024)

  • Minnie Annan

    Director-Strategic Initiat

    Director-Strategic Initiatives → Director-Strategic Initiat, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2023) → $149K (2024)

  • Lacy Rice

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin K. Alloy

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nycal Anthony-Townsend

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patty Perkins Andringa

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stanly Porter

    Director

    Chairman → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trevor Stanley

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Hudson

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Perkins

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Dyer

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Greer

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Butcher

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Locksley

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Sachtleben

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cyril Wallace

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Lilly

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Edmonds

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Dearden

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sadhvi Subramanian

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne McLaughlin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamla Olivier

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Will Ferris

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andre Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernita Bailey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cj Wesby Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Sheppard

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Gordon Katz

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerome Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Pearson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zara Roberts Gerald

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Stroud

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaya Saxena

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Drew

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Segars

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Lane

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2018) → $242K (2024)

  • Michael McDonald

    Vice President of Impact A

    Vice President, Impact & Innovation → Vice President of Impact & Innovation, 2022

    Vice President of Impact & Innovation → Vice President of Impact A, 2024

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2018) → $123K (2024)

  • Willie Almond

    Senior Vice President of O

    Vice President of Operations → Senior Vice President of Operations, 2019

    Senior Vice President of Operations → Senior Vice President of O, 2024

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2018) → $244K (2024)

  • Alfonso Bowens

    Vice President of Human Re

    Vice President & Human Resources → Vice President of Human Resources, 2022

    Vice President of Human Resources → Vice President of Human Re, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2019) → $199K (2024)

  • Maurice Tobias

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $56K (2019) → $188K (2024)

  • Matt Geary

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaunta Vaughn

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (48)
  • Former: Kelly Katz (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Roland Jones (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mallikarjun Angalakudati (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Broadhurst (2018–2022) — Director
  • Former: Roberta Liss (2018–2022) — Director
  • Former: Erica Gordon (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Millard (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: John O' Brien Jr. (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Andre Wrigth (2022) — Director
  • Former: Bobby Long (2022) — Director
  • Former: Eveyln Lee (2022) — Director
  • Former: Oliver Carr (2022) — Director
  • Former: Randy Sheppard (2022) — Director
  • Former: Sallie Sely (2022) — Director
  • Former: Zara Nguyen (2022) — Controller
  • Former: Kevin Frommer (2018–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kirk Hansen (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Charles Tucker Jr. (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Daniel Crocker (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Enica Russel (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kimberly McBride (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chanel Dickerson (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Derrick Dickens (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Evelyn Lee (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lillian Ryals (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nick Peterson (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nycal Anthony Townsend (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ashly Goodspeed (2018–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: John O'Brien (2018–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Melissa Lavinson (2018–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Lamar Greene (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Behn (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: P. Nicohlas Peterson (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ramona Mockoviak (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Benno Gerson (2018–2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Fred Plumb (2018–2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kim Jackson (2018–2019) — CFO
  • Former: Kimberly Ferris Crocker (2018–2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Owen (2018–2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Callie Riley (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Courtney Holeman (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Makina Nyanth (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Alexandra Jaritz (2018) — Board Member
  • Former: Felis Adnrade (2018) — Board Member
  • Former: Leslie Thornton (2018) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Futrovsky (2018) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Diamond (2018) — Board Member
  • Former: Sherlonda Goode-Jones (2018) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Gabrielle Webster — President and CEO: $489KGabrielle WebsterPresident and CEO$489KWillie Almond — Senior Vice President of O: $244KWillie AlmondSenior Vice President of O$244KKimberly Lane — Chief Development Officer: $242KKimberly LaneChief Development Officer$242KAlfonso Bowens — Vice President of Human Re: $199KAlfonso BowensVice President of Human Re$199KMaurice Tobias — Chief Financial Officer: $188KMaurice TobiasChief Financial Officer$188KMinnie Annan — Director-Strategic Initiat: $149KMinnie AnnanDirector-Strategic Initiat$149KDenieka Wicker — Senior Regional Director O: $138KDenieka WickerSenior Regional Director O$138KNadia Pedersen — Senior Regional Director O: $128KNadia PedersenSenior Regional Director O$128KMichael McDonald — Vice President of Impact a: $123KMichael McDonaldVice President of Impact a$123K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $489K, to Gabrielle Webster (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate

How large is Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate?

Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate reported $26.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.4M.

Where does Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate operate?

Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate's EIN?

Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0236759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington and Affiliate down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?