Boyd Family Foundation
Boyd Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $399K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $35K.
Boyd Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Boyd Family Foundation gave $21K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,550
- +10.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,138
- +38.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,250
- Total assets
- $399,139
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Boyd Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Giving Plate ($7K). Together the top 4 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Boyd Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $22K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Giving Plate Bend, OR | No Specific Purpose | $6,550 |
| Bend-Lapine Education Foundation Bend, OR | No Specific Purpose | $6,125 |
| Candlelighters for Children with CA Portland, OR | No Specific Purpose | $4,375 |
| Serendipity Center Portland, OR | No Specific Purpose | $3,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Boyd Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $399,139 | $40,702 | $28,190 | $20,550 | 4 | $21,618 | $35,125 | $23,466 |
| 2024 | $378,977 | $64,644 | $25,282 | $18,575 | 5 | $19,581 | $59,353 | $21,540 |
| 2023 | $351,565 | $26,818 | $25,007 | $18,350 | 4 | $19,348 | $22,118 | $19,237 |
| 2022 | $340,004 | $31,068 | $26,957 | $22,196 | 4 | $23,178 | $27,844 | $19,678 |
| 2021 | $327,293 | $34,192 | $18,867 | $17,075 | 7 | $17,075 | $33,954 | $21,042 |
| 2020 | $311,968 | $12,597 | $22,157 | $18,625 | 7 | — | $12,259 | $17,896 |
| 2019 | $321,528 | $12,026 | $19,495 | $18,700 | 4 | — | $16,341 | $18,556 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Boyd Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Boyd Family Foundation is led by Michael Boyd, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Boyd
President
Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Katy Dutt
Director
President → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Matthew Boyd
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Stephanie Boyd
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John Dutt
Treasurer
Vice President → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kelsey Boyd
Secretary
Secretary → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Stephen Boyd
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Andrew Kiffe (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Brenda Boyd (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Christopher Boyd (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: David Boyd (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jessica Hadley (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jocelyn Kiffe (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jody Boyd (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Judy Boyd (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Maryellen Kiffe (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Richard Boyd (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Sean Kiffe (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Boyd Family Foundation
How much does Boyd Family Foundation give each year?
Boyd Family Foundation gave $21K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 5 grants.
What is Boyd Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Boyd Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,250, and its average grant was $5,138, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Boyd Family Foundation give grants?
Boyd Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bend, OR (2 grants) and Portland, OR (2 grants).
Does Boyd Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Boyd Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "No Specific Purpose" (4 grants).
How large is Boyd Family Foundation?
Boyd Family Foundation reported $399K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Boyd Family Foundation's EIN?
Boyd Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1294466. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 25, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boyd Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette
Portland, OR
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette funds early learning, housing stability, disaster resilience, volunteerism, and civic engagement, with a focus on equity and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,168 to $1,565,638, with a median of $27,326, and primarily supported work in Oregon; its service area also includes parts of Washington and Central Oregon. The 2024–2026 Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund accepted applications, but that application period is closed; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$43.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$15.6M
Northwest Foundation
Bend, OR
The foundation supports organizations serving children and youth, people in need, and health-related causes, with most 2025 funding going to Oregon recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,364 to $142,500, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.0M
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability across an eight-county Greater Rochester region. Competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, depending on the opportunity. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for listed opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Boyd Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Boyd Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?