Botsford Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Grand Forks, ND EIN: 46-1418476

The Botsford Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Grand Forks, North Dakota. It supports charitable organizations, with 2025 grants including recipients in North Dakota and Minnesota and purposes recorded as arts and education or “H & C betterment.”

Botsford Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Botsford Family Foundation gave $28K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $878.125), mostly in North Dakota. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$28,100
+5.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
32
-8.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$878
+15.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$555,760
+9.9% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (4 of 30, 2025)
Primary geography
North Dakota (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Botsford Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Its filing lists the foundation as the contact.

Contact

Application contact: Botsford Family Foundation
Mailing address: 707 Reeves Drive, Grand Forks, ND 58201
Phone: (701) 757-1888

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Botsford Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Grand Forks Childrens Museum: $10KGrand Forks Childrens Museum$10KGreater Grand Forks: $2K across 2 grantsGreater Grand Forks$2K · 2 grantsEmpire Arts Center: $1KEmpire Arts Center$1KFirehall Theater: $1KFirehall Theater$1KMy Ally Health: $1KMy Ally Health$1KNorthwest Minnesota Foundation: $1KNorthwest Minnesota Foundation$1KTheodore Roosevelt National Park: $1KTheodore Roosevelt NationalPark$1KUND SMHS Endowment Fund: $1KUND SMHS Endowment Fund$1KMy Very Own Bed: $900My Very Own Bed$900Every Meal: $750Every Meal$750

The largest 2025 recipient was Grand Forks Childrens Museum ($10K). Together the top 10 received $19K.

Grant Size Distribution

158 grants across all recorded years

158<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 158 grants of 158 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in North Dakota (75%), Minnesota (24%), and South Dakota (2%). Percentages may not total 100% because of rounding.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.

Cities

Grand ForksBemidjiMinneapolisRosevilleSt Louis ParkMedoraMinnetonkaBookingsChaskaFargoSaint PaulEden PrairieElk RiverEast Grand ForksNew YorkWalhalla

Is Botsford Family Foundation open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 30 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $400; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $450 first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K28 grants2020 30 grants2021 28 grants2022 33 grants2023 35 grants2024 32 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $28K (2025). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $28K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grand Forks Childrens Museum Grand Forks, NDH & C Betterment$10,000
Empire Arts Center Grand Forks, NDArts & Education$1,000
Firehall Theater Grand Forks, NDArts & Education$1,000
Greater Grand Forks Grand Forks, NDH & C Betterment$1,000
My Ally Health Grand Forks, NDH & C Betterment$1,000
Northwest Minnesota Foundation Bemidji, MNH & C Betterment$1,000
Theodore Roosevelt National Park Medora, NDH & C Betterment$1,000
UND SMHS Endowment Fund Grand Forks, NDArts & Education$1,000
My Very Own Bed Minneapolis, MNH & C Betterment$900
Every Meal Roseville, MNH & C Betterment$750
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Botsford Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$555,760$51,651$1,408$28,10032$28,100$24,659$26,203
2024$505,517$59,157$27,630$26,60035$26,600$27,429$24,678
2023$473,990$103,600$22,455$21,75033$21,750$16,332$21,031
2022$392,845$-73,442$24,310$21,50028$21,500$8,930$20,940
2021$490,597$52,463$27,375$24,40030$24,400$5,114$24,250
2020$465,509$102,522$21,912$19,35028—$4,844$21,577

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Botsford Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2025 grants included arts, community, food, housing, and public-media organizations. Empire Arts Center describes its mission as promoting cultural activities for the community. My Very Own Bed says it provides new beds and linens to children whose families have recently secured stable housing, and Every Meal says it fights child hunger through community and school partnerships. Minnesota Public Radio describes its mission as creating the future of public media by amplifying voices to inform, include, and inspire.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 32 grants totaling $28,100. Grants ranged from $200 to $10,000, with a median of $500. The largest grant listed was $10,000 to Grand Forks Children’s Museum for “H & C betterment.” Other notable grants included $1,000 each to Empire Arts Center and Firehall Theater for “Arts & Education,” and to Northwest Minnesota Foundation for “H & C betterment.”

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Dawn Botsford as president, John Botsford as vice president, Thomas Botsford as treasurer, and Kathryn Botsford as secretary.

Botsford Family Foundation is led by Dawn Botsford, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dawn Botsford

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John Botsford

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Botsford

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Botsford

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Botsford Family Foundation

How much does Botsford Family Foundation give each year?

Botsford Family Foundation gave $28K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $27K across 35 grants.

What is Botsford Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Botsford Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $878, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Botsford Family Foundation that year got $400 on average.

Where does Botsford Family Foundation give grants?

Botsford Family Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Grand Forks, ND (17 grants) and Bemidji, MN (2 grants).

Does Botsford Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 32 grants with a stated purpose on Botsford Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "H & C Betterment" (20 grants) and "Arts & Education" (11 grants).

Who are Botsford Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Botsford Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Grand Forks Childrens Museum ($10,000), Greater Grand Forks ($1,500 across 2 grants) and Empire Arts Center ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Botsford Family Foundation?

Botsford Family Foundation reported $556K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Botsford Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2025 grants included arts, community, food, housing, and public-media organizations. Empire Arts Center describes its mission as promoting cultural activities for the community. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Botsford Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Botsford Family Foundation's EIN?

Botsford Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1418476. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Botsford Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 22, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Botsford Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

Community Foundation of Grand Forks East Grand Forks and Region

Grand Forks, ND

The foundation funds nonprofits and public entities through selected competitive funds, supporting community and human services, environmental sustainability, human rights, arts, youth music, equity, and civic life. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $148,038, with a median of about $19,900, and it serves Grand Forks, Walsh, and Polk Counties in North Dakota and Minnesota. It accepts applications or letters of inquiry through specific fund programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$25.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$1.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Botsford Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Botsford Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?