Borrego Community Health Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Borrego Springs, CA EIN: 33-0440021

Borrego health's mission is to be the community leader in improving the health of the populations in our service area. Our primary focus is the underserved, with an empowered workforce providing measurable quality and compassionate care.

Borrego Community Health Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$5,164,046
-95.3% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$79,030,428
-34.2% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$56,302,797
+800793.3% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$77,490,308
-39.6% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Borrego Community Health Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

RiversideIndioSan Jose

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $34K (2019). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Martha's Village Kitchen Inc Indio, CASupport to Community Social Services.$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Borrego Community Health Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$5,164,046$79,030,428$77,490,308——$56,302,797
2023$109,223,938$120,172,246$128,266,674——$7,030
2022$83,784,596$114,784,862$163,478,038——$-319,788
2021$85,939,126$235,823,576$232,056,136$5,0001$12,390
2020$94,391,987$341,636,020$337,811,626$20,0001$23,190
2019$94,515,537$338,088,854$332,057,731$33,5002$34,843

About Borrego Community Health Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Borrego Community Health Foundation is a public charity, based in Borrego Springs, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $56.3M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Borrego Community Health Foundation is led by Rosemarie Macisaac, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2023; 9 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Rosemarie Macisaac

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $338K (2023) → $627K (2024)

  • Sandra A Hansberger

    Chairperson

    Vice Chair → Vice Chairperson, 2021

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cipriano Martinez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Deichler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nakita M. Hooper

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neftali Galarza

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Figueroa

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clayton Barbour MD

    Medical Physician

    Regional Medical Director → Medical Physician, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $592K (2019) → $261K (2024)

  • Corina Velasquez

    Chief Operating Officer

    Executive Vice President of Operations → Executive Vice President of Ops, 2021

    Executive Vice President of Ops → Chief Operating Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $369K (2020) → $360K (2024)

  • Kenneth Acha

    Medical Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $392K (2022) → $249K (2024)

  • Muhammad Arlf

    Medical Physician

    Director of Residency Program → Medical Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $469K (2022) → $249K (2024)

  • Dana Erwin

    Chief Compliance Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $191K (2023) → $295K (2024)

  • Douglas Habig

    Chief Legal Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $318K (2023) → $312K (2024)

  • Silas Gyimah

    Medical Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $356K (2023) → $296K (2024)

  • Ahmad Zayed

    Medical Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $228K (2024)

  • Gabriel Maldonado

    Vice Chairperson

    Trustee → Vice Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenna Riza Lecomte-Hinely

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (47)
  • Former: Jose Campos (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Keenan Freeman (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Edgar Bulloch (2021–2023) — Medical Physician
  • Former: Greg Rodriguez (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kenneth Soda (2023) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Mary Sullivan (2023) — Medical Physician
  • Former: William Cummins (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Alfredo Ratniewski (2019–2022) — Medical Physician
  • Former: Daniel P. Anderson (2019–2022) — Chairperson
  • Former: Evan Schwenk (2021–2022) — Medical Physician
  • Former: Deborah Streletz (2022) — Director of Residency Program
  • Former: Javier Hernandez (2022) — Medical Physician
  • Former: Jorge Otanez Cervantes (2022) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Sergio Bautista Desales (2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Victor Madero (2022) — Chief Health Plan Officer
  • Former: Anna Navarro (2019–2021) — Chief Human Resource Officer
  • Former: Bernard Wosk MD (2019–2021) — Medical Physician
  • Former: Cynthia Preciado (2019–2021) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Dauod Ghafari MD (2019–2021) — Medical Physician
  • Former: David Hernandez (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Diana Thompson (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President CFO
  • Former: Mark Connelly (2019–2021) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Mikia Wallis (2019–2021) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Nancy Pealing (2019–2021) — Chief Quality Officer
  • Former: Nereida Terrazas (2019–2021) — Chief Program Officer
  • Former: Sarah Rogers (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Timothy Martinez DMD (2019–2021) — Chief Dental Operations
  • Former: David Baldwin (2020–2021) — Chief Information Technolo
  • Former: Lorena Newsom (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Karina Quintanilla (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sergio Bautista (2021) — Interim CFO
  • Former: Alva Alvarado (2019–2020) — Chief Compliance Officer
  • Former: Bruce Hebets (2019–2020) — Former CEO
  • Former: Chuck Kimball (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: David Kaufer MD (2019–2020) — Residency Professor
  • Former: Jan Sullivan (2019–2020) — Chief Research Officer
  • Former: John Heydt (2019–2020) — Chief Academic Officer
  • Former: Jorge Naranjo MD (2019–2020) — Psychiatrist
  • Former: Michael Hickok (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Victoria Huisman (2019–2020) — Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Jose Nuno Pa (2020) — Director Urgent Care
  • Former: Ashraf Zadshir (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Corina Simerson (2019) — Executive Vice President COO
  • Former: Dave Baldwin (2019) — Chief Information Technology Officer
  • Former: Harry Ilsley (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Jenna Riza LeComte Hinely (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Myra Sanchez (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Rosemarie Macisaac — Chief Executive Office: $627KRosemarie MacisaacChief Executive Office$627KCorina Velasquez — Chief Operating Officer: $360KCorina VelasquezChief Operating Officer$360KDouglas Habig — Chief Legal Officer: $312KDouglas HabigChief Legal Officer$312KSilas Gyimah — Medical Physician: $296KSilas GyimahMedical Physician$296KDana Erwin — Chief Compliance Officer: $295KDana ErwinChief Compliance Officer$295KClayton Barbour MD — Medical Physician: $261KClayton Barbour MDMedical Physician$261KKenneth Acha — Medical Physician: $249KKenneth AchaMedical Physician$249KMuhammad Arlf — Medical Physician: $249KMuhammad ArlfMedical Physician$249KAhmad Zayed — Medical Physician: $228KAhmad ZayedMedical Physician$228K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $627K, to Rosemarie Macisaac (Chief Executive Office). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Borrego Community Health Foundation

How large is Borrego Community Health Foundation?

Borrego Community Health Foundation reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $79.0M.

Where does Borrego Community Health Foundation operate?

Borrego Community Health Foundation has awarded grants in California.

What is Borrego Community Health Foundation's EIN?

Borrego Community Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0440021. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Borrego Community Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

IEHP Foundation

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

IEHP Foundation funds community health and well-being, including nonprofit capacity, basic needs, housing, workforce development, and healthier neighborhoods and environments. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $75,000, with a median of $65,000, and supported organizations in Riverside and San Bernardino counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$160.3M

Grants

45

Total Given

$2.4M

Roger and Sheron O'Connell Family Foundation

Mercer Island, WA

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.2M

Carmax Foundation

Richmond, VA

The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$4.8M

The Marion Park Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Marion Park Foundation supports preselected charities working in areas including counseling and mental health, children and families, food assistance, grief support, and research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $9,500, with a median of $6,750, and went to organizations in multiple states, including Minnesota, California, New Jersey, Colorado, and Montana. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

10

Total Given

$67K

Williamson Family Foundation

Canfield, OH

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

12

Total Given

$124K

Cullen Family Foundation

Stone Harbor, NJ

The Cullen Family Foundation supports general operating needs and academic scholarships, with 2025 grants going to organizations in New Jersey, Ohio, California, New York, and Vermont. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $2,750. It accepts requests at any time, with no special application form.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

14

Total Given

$117K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Borrego Community Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Borrego Community Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?